Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Had some blood results ----What do they mean ? page

  1. #1
    Graeme's Avatar
    Graeme is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    22

    Had some blood results ----What do they mean ?

    Primal Fuel
    I recently had a medical at work and blood came back as

    Total Cholesteral 5.6 mmol/L
    LDL 3.1 mmol/L
    HDL 2.1 mmol/L
    %HDL/t Cholesteral 37.5 % of total
    Triglycerides 0.8 mmol/L

    Is there anything to be concerned about do I need to add anything to my diet or lifestyle?

  2. #2
    Grol's Avatar
    Grol is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    919
    Congrats!

    triglycerides are beautifully low.
    HDLs are high and the ratio is great.
    LDL is borderline high according to CW, as is total cholesterol, but these are sweet primal numbers if you ask me.

    http://cholesterol.about.com/cs/yourresults/a/testresult.htm

  3. #3
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,828
    You have no worries here at all. Great numbers!
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

  4. #4
    serdnago's Avatar
    serdnago is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    Posts
    6

    Cholesterol levels?

    Hi there,

    I've been on the PB for 80 days, before these were my lipid levels:

    Cholesterol: 241
    HDL: 49
    LDL: 177
    Tryglyceride: 75
    Weight: 194 pounds


    And in the latest results:

    Cholesterol: 385
    HDL: 66
    LDL: 307
    Tryglyceride: 64
    Weight: 194 poinds

    Thoughs?

    Thank you

  5. #5
    serdnago's Avatar
    serdnago is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    Posts
    6

    Weight is wrong

    I meant 175 pounds (after my 80th day)

  6. #6
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,828
    @serdnago:

    Well, your Total/HDL and LDL/HDL ratios went up (from 4.9 to 5.8 and from 3.6 to 4.7 respectively), and they're a bit higher than the ideal, but they're both still within "average" ranges. Total/HDL "average" is 4.4 for women and 5.0 for men (or below) but 5.8's not too bad. LDL/HDL "ideal" is 4.4 or below, so you're a little bit high there, too, but not badly. But the silver bullet ratio, Trig/HDL, dropped even lower - from 1.5 to 1.0. That's the biggest measure of heart disease risk, and you're doing wonderfully, because the "ideal" is 2.0 or below.

    The LDL is probably up right now because as HDL rises (which Primal eating and living tends to cause), LDL rises for a while too. But that will go down, given time.

    Give it another few months and take another test. By then, your LDL should have settled down a bit. I would ask them to do a VAP and/or NMR test - ask for direct measurement of LDL and your doctor will know what test to require.
    Last edited by Griff; 06-09-2010 at 02:11 PM. Reason: Misplaced paragraph.
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

  7. #7
    serdnago's Avatar
    serdnago is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for looking at it.
    OTOH, I feel much better, sleep better, I'm stronger, and all my tendinitis are gone....
    Thanks again.

  8. #8
    healthseekerKate's Avatar
    healthseekerKate is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    440
    From the posts above, I'm not quite clear about my own recent lipid panel results (mine are in different units than the OP); I've been eating semi-primally and taking high doses of fish oil for ~1.5 years.

    All units are mg/dL

    Cholesterol: 163 (normal = <200)
    Triglyceride: 52 (normal = <150)
    HDL: 74 (normal = >40)
    LDL (calculated): 79 (normal = <130)

    I'm aware that the official "normal" range often differs from the actual optimal range. Can anyone give input about whether my values above are optimal, or what needs to change? Thanks!

  9. #9
    serdnago's Avatar
    serdnago is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    Posts
    6
    @healthseekerKate
    Can you define "high doses of fish oil"?
    Thanks!

  10. #10
    healthseekerKate's Avatar
    healthseekerKate is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    440
    PrimalCon New York
    I take 16 g of wild fish oil caps, which daily dose contains around 10 g of EPA+DHA. This is the product I use:

    Life Extension brand, Super Omega-3 EPA/DHA with Sesame Lignans and Olive Fruit Extract
    http://www.iherb.com/Life-Extension-...els/23722?at=0

    Just so that there's no confusion, I take such a high dose because I had read several books by Dr. Barry Sears (of Zone Diet repute), who recommends this dose for people with neurological disorders, which I have. For normal, healthy adults, his recommended daily dose is 2.5 g of EPA+DHA, or 4 caps per day of the Life Extension product above.
    Last edited by healthseekerKate; 06-10-2010 at 01:31 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •