Results 91 to 100 of 164

Thread: Now, it's my time to recover.

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    472

    Now, it's my time to recover.

    I’m starting this journal following all of the helpful advice I received over the past few months in response to this: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread84039.html (this initial post covers the very starting points of going Primal)

    I’m going to keep it short and get straight to the points.

    Bloated when waking, after eating or drinking so pretty much all the time!

    Severe constipation. Often don’t pass more than a few ‘pellets’ a day and have dihorerra about once a week.

    Extremely cold feet all the time. I’ve tried a few things such as Gingko Biloba to try and improve circulation but no avail.

    Dark under eye circles. Again tried a lot of home remedies, creams, massages and neti pot but they just don’t shift. I find they get worse when I’m at work (retail) and have to go 5 hours until I can have something to eat (also very stressful at work, dealing with a few thousand customers in the 10 hour shift) Also the fluorescent lighting doesn’t help but again, this worsens them, not causes them since I'm only working twice a week.

    Zero energy to do anything, both physically and mentally. I don’t feel like a 22 year old male, but rather someone on the decline. I don’t really care that much about my life (career) right now and I want to get better so that I can focus on getting my career, having graduated last year. This means I don’t exercise very much. 1 hour of running in a nearby wood and maybe 30 minutes of strength training with no equipment per week.

    Low libido.

    Mild acne, which was the reason for eating a wholefoods diet. Overall skin looks dull and blotchy with some scars. Cutting out meat and vegetables did initially help with constant jawline acne, but it's starting to come back, mildly. I’m ordering a derma roller to help with this since no amount of natural products has helped me.

    4 years ago I changed my diet from SAD to more fruit and vegetables. 2 years ago I became primal and the past 4 months I’ve been eating:
    Fruit – mostly nectarines, which I’ve eaten to the point of becoming bored of them.
    Goat dairy products having avoiding all dairy for over 5 years.
    Animal produce – minced lamb, chicken breast and salmon 2-3 times a week at most. I eat as many oysters as my local stores stock, usually 10 per week at most.
    Some junk food but not a lot anymore. (mostly to get over orthorexia and obsessions with "health" food. I'm over that now)

    I spend a lot of time in the garden (bare feet) and no longer obsess about "health". Obviously doing so for the past half a decade hasn't exactly helped me.

    I’ve tried Matt Stone’s program but it made me gain 20lbs in the space of 3 weeks. I now weigh around 162lbs at 6’ 2”.

    A few weeks ago I visited my GP explaining my symptoms and concerns and how as a 22 year old, I should not be feeling like this. I managed to get a full blood test for what I suspect is low testosterone and hypothyroid. Below are the results.

    The Doctor was a little hesitant to give me the results due to “legal and confidentiality” reasons (and he probably thinks I’m a hypochondriac). I managed to get them anyway but after leaving I realised my testosterone was not printed out. Although my symptoms are extensive, the Doctor noted that the request for bloods was because I’m “tired”. Today was the follow up after bloods and he said to work on my “lifestyle” (even though I explained what my situation is) and that he doesn’t want to give me any drugs, which I’m pleased with.

    Figures in (brackets) are the given ranges where applicable.

    TSH – 1.1 mU/L (0.35 – 4.94)

    Blood Haematinic Levels
    Vitamin B12 – 343 ng/L (187 – 883.0)
    Folate – 9.5 ug/L (1.8 – 18.3)
    Ferritin – 33.6 ug/L (22.0 – 275.0)

    Serum Lipid Levels
    Cholesterol – 4.1 mmol/L
    Tryglyceride – 1.9 mmol/L
    HDL Cholesterol – 1.1 mmol/L
    LDL Cholesterol – 2.1 mmol/L
    Total Cholesterol: HDL ratio – 3.7

    Urea and Electrolytes
    Sodum – 140mml/L (133.0 – 146.0)
    Potassium – 4.1 mmol/L (3.5 – 5.3)
    Urea – 3.3 mmol/L (2.5 – 7.8)
    Creatinine – 82 umol/L (64.0 – 110.0)
    GFR calculated abbreviagted MDRD - >90mL/min (60.0 – 200.0)

    Plasma Glucose – 4.9 mmol/L (3.0 – 6.0) Note: I fasted for 15 hours

    Bone Profile
    Calcium – 2.52 mmol/L
    Albumin – 46 g/L (35.0 – 50.0)
    Corrected Serum Calcium Level – 2.40 mmol/L (2.2 – 2.6)
    Alkaline Phosphatase – 75 U/L (30.0 – 130.0)
    Serum inorganic phospale level – 0.74 mmol/L (0.8 – 1.5) Note: This is recorded as below range

    Liver Function
    Total Protien – 75 g/L (60.0 – 80.0)
    Globulin – 29 g/L (20.0 – 34.0)
    Alanine aminotransferase – 15 U/L (<37.0)
    Bilirubin – 18 umol/L (< 21.0)

    Blood Count
    Haemeglobin concentration – 153 g/L (135.0 – 169.0)
    Total white blood count – 4.7 10*9/L (4.5 – 13.0)
    Platelet count – observation – 207 10*9/L (140.0 – 400.0)
    Red Blood Cell Count – 4.80 10*12/L (4.25 – 5.77)
    Mean Cell Volume – 90.0 fL (84.0 – 99.0)
    Haematocrit – 0.433 (0.41 – 0.51)
    Mean Cell Haemoglobin Level – 31.8 pg (27.5 – 32.5)
    Mean Cell Haemeglobin concentration – 353 g/L (209.0 – 348.0) Note: This is recorded as above range
    Neutrophil count – 2.53 10*9/L (2.0 – 7.5)
    Tissue Transglutaminase LgA Level – Negative (For celiac disease)

    Most of these results are “within (a very wide) range” but I’m sure they are not optimum. I wish I had my testosterone levels but I’m not making an appointment just to get those results.

    Hopefully some of you will be able to interpret these better than I (or my GP) can and advice me on the next steps to get better. I know it’s not an overnight transition.

    Thanks to everyone in advance. I greatly appreciate your time and knowledge.

    EDIT: Testosterone was missing but here it is now:

    Testosterone
    31.0 (9.1 - 34.3)
    Last edited by Nstocks; 08-07-2013 at 05:29 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •