Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: 6 Months Primal I need help VAP, Cholesterol and Hypothyroid 26 y/o Male page

  1. #1
    paint94979's Avatar
    paint94979 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    332

    6 Months Primal I need help VAP, Cholesterol and Hypothyroid 26 y/o Male

    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    So I have been Primal for 6 months now and I just got a pretty large amount of blood work done and my doctor is worried to say the least...I am a 26 year old male 6ft 160lbs I am in for me great shape. I went Primal to get to as low of a body fat percentage as I can and it is working I can see veins all over. Let me give you guys a little break down of my diet first.

    Exercise:
    I go to a bootcamp 5:30am - 6:30 am it includes
    5 minute dynamic stretch
    10-15 minute run
    assorted HIIT, strength training with 10 lb dumb bells and sprints
    lots of body weight squats, pushups, TONS of core
    For some reason I am very competitive so I "go" very hard every session not that I am anything special but I train harder during the camp than anyone I often get made fun of because I am still able to do full out sprints when my fellow campers can barely jog ha.


    Breakfast:
    3 local pastured eggs scrambled in 1/2 tablespoon pastured butter
    2 pieces of local pastured bacon no sugar added
    1 organic Sweet potato roughly .6-.85 lb baked with 1/2 tablespoon of butter This is only on workout days and it is eaten post workout followed by my eggs and bacon
    1 cup of homemade 48-60 hour fermentation Kefir made with Grass Fed Whole Milk
    I will also sometimes eat an avocado about 30-45 minutes after I eat my big breakfast


    Lunch:
    I typically eat a burrito box from Whole Foods with Chicken, lettuce, salsa(no corn), onion, and guacamole.


    Dinner:
    1 lb of 85/15 or 80/20 Local 100% Grass Fed ground beef patties
    2 cups of organic broccoli sauteed in butter and garlic
    If I don't eat broccoli I will substitute a huge salad with arugula, olive oil, lots of raw aged Parmesan, lemon juice, salt, and pepper
    I also ofter do a saute of roughly 1 lb or a little more of white onion, broccoli, and mushrooms in 1 tablespoon of butter and a balsamic and red wine reduction this is my favorite way to eat vegetables
    I do often drink a glass or 2 of red wine 3-5 times a week.



    Here are my results from my blood panel

    General Chemistry

    Sodium 137 136-145mmol/L
    Potassium 4.1 3.5-5.1
    Chloride 100 95-111
    CO2 28 21-32
    Anion Gap 13 6-16
    Glucose Plasma 94 70-100
    BUN 19 <=18mg/dL
    Creatinine 1.0 0.8-1.3
    Calcium 9.2 8.5-10.1
    Protein Total 7.1 6.0-8.7
    Albumin 4.5 2.8-4.7
    Globulin 2.6 2.4-4.4
    Norm. Calcium 9.0 8.5-10.1
    Bilirubin Total 0.6 <=1.0
    Alkaline Phosphatase 94 <=138
    AST 23 <=38
    ALT 40 <=65

    Cholesterol 284 <=200
    Triglycerides 48 <=150
    HDL Cholesterol 81 >=40
    LDL 179 <=100
    Chol/HDL Ratio 3.5 1.5-4.0
    Non-HDL Cholesterol 203 <=130
    Free T4 0.93 0.77-1.30
    Free T3 3.10 1.80-4.20

    Special Chemistry

    Cortisol AM Level 15.7 5.0-25.0
    Testosterone Total 377 160-726
    Vitamin D 30.8 30.0-100.0

    VAP TM Cholesterol Test

    Total LDL-Cholesterol 205 <=130
    Total HDL-Cholesterol 80 >=40
    Total VLDL-Cholesterol 18 <30
    Sum Total Cholesterol 302 <200
    Triglycerides-Direct 59 <150
    TTL Non-HDL 222 <160
    Total apoB100 133 <=109
    Lp(a) Cholesterol 11.0 <10
    IDL Cholesterol 14 <20
    LDL-R(Real)-C 180 <100
    Sum Total LDL-C 205 <130
    Real-LDL Size Pattern A

    |___________________||_________||____*________|
    Pattern B Pattern A/B Pattern A
    Small, Dense LDL A/B Large Buoyant LDL

    Remnant Lipo 24 <30
    Risk NO
    HDL-2(Large Buoyant) 25 >10
    HDL-3(Small Dense) 55 >55
    VLDL-3(Remnt Lipo) 10 <10

    My testosterone is down from over training? I also have been extremely stressed due to work so my AM Cortisol seems to be down as a result. How much does Cortisol effect LDL?

    Sorry for the gigantic post but thank you in advance for lending some insight in my Primal Life style
    Last edited by paint94979; 07-27-2013 at 05:35 PM.

  2. #2
    loafingcactus's Avatar
    loafingcactus is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    1,480
    Does your doctor not know how to read a cholesterol test? Good heavens.
    If this was a fasting test that is a high blood glucose level, which can be expected with very low carb eating though whether that is "okay" or not is up for debate. It would concern me personally.
    And your Vit D is lower than I personally would be comfortable with.
    “In God we trust; all others must bring data.” W. Edwards Deming
    Blogging at http://loafingcactus.com

  3. #3
    paint94979's Avatar
    paint94979 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    332
    I am going to be increasing carb intake. I started VLC Paleo but after muscle soreness that lasted 5 days constant brain fog, and being always tired I started eating a post workout sweet potato. I also work construction so 50 hours a week I am moving

  4. #4
    pabs's Avatar
    pabs is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by paint94979 View Post
    I am going to be increasing carb intake.
    Smart move, given your level of physical activity.

  5. #5
    loafingcactus's Avatar
    loafingcactus is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    1,480
    If you would construction outside in Southern California and your Vit D is that low I would suggest a suppliment. The RDA is still 400 IU a day but most people think 2000 IU / day is more reasonable (and there are people on this board who would put it way higher than that, but I am suspicious about mega doses of anything).

    If you have insulin resistance for low carb, it is likely that increasing your carbs will shoot up your blood sugar for a day or two or three before it comes down. If this was a fasting blood sugar after you had started the sweet potato, another item or two per day might be a good idea. A very healthy person should have a fasting blood sugar around 85.
    “In God we trust; all others must bring data.” W. Edwards Deming
    Blogging at http://loafingcactus.com

  6. #6
    Cryptocode's Avatar
    Cryptocode is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norco, California
    Posts
    1,341
    You are in great shape. What is your doctor worried about? Specifically. If it was the cholesterol don't worry, it's great also.

    I agree that Vit D is low, take some supplement,I think Mark has recommended 4000 iu / day. Glucose is a little high, but if it's a fasting test it's OK.

    Only increase carb intake if you don't feel great, and then just enough to feel good.

    "How much does Cortisol effect LDL?" I don't know. But 25 in the morning, assuming fasting, does not seem particularly low to me.
    Last edited by Cryptocode; 07-27-2013 at 08:04 PM.
    "When the search for truth is confused with political advocacy, the pursuit of knowledge is reduced to the quest for power." - Alston Chase

  7. #7
    paint94979's Avatar
    paint94979 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    332
    Ya that was fasting at 7:15 am... I have been doing the sweet potato post workout for 6 weeks or so now. I am going to start supplementing Vitamin D as well.

    Anything stand out in my VAP test?

  8. #8
    paint94979's Avatar
    paint94979 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by Cryptocode View Post
    You are in great shape. What is your doctor worried about? Specifically. If it was the cholesterol don't worry, it's great also.

    I agree that Vit D is low, take some supplement,I think Mark has recommended 4000 iu / day. Glucose is a little high, but if it's a fasting test it's OK.

    Only increase carb intake if you don't feel great, and then just enough to feel good.

    "How much does Cortisol effect LDL?" I don't know. But 25 in the morning, assuming fasting, does not seem particularly low to me.
    Thank you Cortisol was at 15.7

  9. #9
    paint94979's Avatar
    paint94979 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    332
    Bump

  10. #10
    Meghanner's Avatar
    Meghanner is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    241
    There is new research that suggests optimal vit d levels are much lower than previously thought. 30 is pretty bang on perfect. Check out Chris Kressers podcast about vit d. I think it aired in May or June. Interesting stuff.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •