Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: High Cholesterol in blood test page

  1. #1
    paleomusician's Avatar
    paleomusician is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9

    High Cholesterol in blood test

    Hi, 28yo male here. 6'0, 150lbs.
    I've done full paleo before, but I'm currently just eating a mostly-paleo diet. I eat eggs and bacon for breakfast about 5 days a week (usually fish or chicken the other days), only eat grains about once a week when I go for sushi. Mostly just meat and vegetables. The occasional sweet treat of frozen yogurt.

    Anyways, I went for a blood test the other day and I got my results online, they are flagging my cholesterol and LDL as being high. Here's my result:

    Fasting: YES
    Cholesterol: 4.90 mmol/L ("norm" listed as 2.00-4.59 mmol/L)
    LDL Cholesterol: 3.07 mmol/L ("norm" listed as 1.50-2.99 mmol/L)
    HDL Cholesterol 1.55 (norm is >0.90 mmol/L)
    Chol/HDL (Risk Ratio) 3.16 (norm is <4.9)
    Triglycerides: 0.62 (norm is 0.45-2.29 mmol/L)

    I'm seeing my doctor next week. Should I be worried? My gf always says I eat too many eggs and I should be wary of my cholesterol, so I guess she's right? I've always been a fairly skinny and healthy dude, so this is coming as a bit of a shock to me. Any insight would be appreciated.
    Last edited by paleomusician; 05-04-2013 at 01:12 PM. Reason: adding more test results

  2. #2
    otzi's Avatar
    otzi Guest
    I'd say go and get another cholesterol test. You should look at trigs, TC, HDL, and LDL as a minimum. Then get it checked every 6-12 months and look for trends. If you are eating as you say, you should have no worries, and certainly shouldn't base your fears on one cheap test. Plus, you are so close to being 'in range' it's ridiculous! Test again in a year and look for a trend.

    LDL elevation can also be caused by low thyroid hormones, so maybe if there's one area your could improve your diet on, it would be to add more carbs, into the 100-200g/day range, and carbs from quality starch sources like potato, sweet potato, plantains, rice.

  3. #3
    eKatherine's Avatar
    eKatherine is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    5,425
    Your girlfriend doesn't know what she's talking about. Her knowledge is 20 years behind the times.

    Half of people who have heart attacks have normal cholesterol levels.

    Don't let them talk you into statins. There is no advantage to taking statins for a man who has not had a coronary event, and the side effects are unbelievable.

    Search on statins
    Last edited by eKatherine; 05-04-2013 at 11:15 AM.

  4. #4
    oberges's Avatar
    oberges is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    In case it is useful. There is a LDL iranian equation for when trigs are low (<100 mg/dL).

  5. #5
    paleomusician's Avatar
    paleomusician is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9
    I should have mentioned, there's actually more to the results, but those were the two that were high.
    Here's the rest

    HDL Cholesterol 1.55 (norm is >0.90 mmol/L)
    Chol/HDL (Risk Ratio) 3.16 (norm is <4.9)
    Triglycerides: 0.62 (norm is 0.45-2.29 mmol/L)

  6. #6
    Cryptocode's Avatar
    Cryptocode is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norco, California
    Posts
    1,341
    Please read: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread4723.html
    Do the necessary calculations

    There is NO proof or studies strongly indicating that high cholesterol leads to or is a risk for heart disease or attacks. Search this site for many, many offerings. Search Ancestral Health and WestonAPrice sites. NEVER take statins, they are very dangerous.
    "When the search for truth is confused with political advocacy, the pursuit of knowledge is reduced to the quest for power." - Alston Chase

  7. #7
    Sabine's Avatar
    Sabine is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dallas/Fort Worth Texas
    Posts
    5,294
    Also... you are SLIGHTLY higher than 'normal'. Remember that they changed normal several years ago (lowering it) because of their ideas based on the lipid hypothesis. Under the old normal, you are...well...normal.

    I agree with watching the trend over a year or so.

  8. #8
    EatMoveSleep's Avatar
    EatMoveSleep is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    508
    Quote Originally Posted by paleomusician View Post
    Hi, 28yo male here. 6'0, 150lbs.
    Fasting: YES
    Cholesterol: 4.90 mmol/L ("norm" listed as 2.00-4.59 mmol/L)
    LDL Cholesterol: 3.07 mmol/L ("norm" listed as 1.50-2.99 mmol/L)
    HDL Cholesterol 1.55 (norm is >0.90 mmol/L)
    Chol/HDL (Risk Ratio) 3.16 (norm is <4.9)
    Triglycerides: 0.62 (norm is 0.45-2.29 mmol/L)

    I'm seeing my doctor next week. Should I be worried? My gf always says I eat too many eggs and I should be wary of my cholesterol, so I guess she's right? I've always been a fairly skinny and healthy dude, so this is coming as a bit of a shock to me. Any insight would be appreciated.
    Very good results - congrats

    TC/HDL 3.16
    Trig/HDL 0.4 suggesting the LDL are the safe large/buoyant type ( not the dangerous small type)

    Your cholesterol and ratios are very good in fact bordering on excellent ( if the doc says otherwise then get him to explain the 'anomalies' - good HDL and ratio, excellent trigs, excellent trig/HDL ratio and how 4.90 tc is high : he/she wont have good answers). If they insist it bad then ignore that 'advice' or get a better doc.

    You don't need statin or a "lifestyle" change to lower your cholesterol - but as a side note if you're too skinny then put on more more muscle - eat more meat/eggs more fat, more veg and lift heavy things

  9. #9
    paleomusician's Avatar
    paleomusician is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for the replies everyone!

  10. #10
    TheyCallMeLazarus's Avatar
    TheyCallMeLazarus is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Northeast Kingdom, Vermont
    Posts
    1,031
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    I am a practicing physician, and I have some advice for you that you may want to take to your PCP or internist as well.

    In treating diabetes, primarily though diet as the end-goal, I use primal as the final destination....understand that many of my patients are VERY sick, have been NIDDM for years to decades, and are not exactly models of health in most other systems either.

    The main hurdle I have to get over to implement my plan though is the patient's PCP. I am a specialist and not a nutritionist (God save us from those charlatans), so I have to really push my point home. Thankfully many of the PCP in my area are familiar with what I do....but when I hit resistance it is because I am taking a diabetic, hypertensive, hyperlipidic, hypertriglyceremic patient and recommending they eat a MOSTLY FAT as their primary calorie source.

    You see where this might be a problem, no?

    Well, in comes my secret weapon....the VAP cholesterol test. This is what you should get. Your numbers otherwise look stellar, especially your trigly. I hate high trigly more than any other number.

    This will give you the TRUE breakdown of your cholesterol, and it is vital for me to implement my recommendations to a PCP. It will give you a REAL idea of your risk factors, which I'd imagine for you look good.

    It will pickup what we call "Pattern B", small-dense LDL which have shown a big correlation to heart attacks and emboli formation. It will also give HDL2 and HDL3 (2 is very good to have), as well as LDL Pattern A and Pattern B in total value and in ratio. (A is good, B is small and dense)

    Using this lipoprofile, which I believe should be mandatory on anyone for whom medications are being considered, you will get a real idea of your risk or health.

    I have had patients with train-wreck numbers on the VAP, severe NIDDM (A1c of 13%, they are a walking sugar cube), and through a weaned-primal approach gotten them to strong Pattern A vs B ratios, off all meds, in about 24 months. With this said, even the end product blood panel will look a lot like yours. Trigly great, HDL great, LDL all "scary" to the untrained eye because of all that lovely big fluffy Pattern A LDL in there cleaning things up.

    Get a VAP. If you're seeing a cardiologist, they will prob want one anyway. Good luck and well done
    Last edited by TheyCallMeLazarus; 07-01-2013 at 04:45 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •