Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50

Thread: Hubby's Cholesterol is Suddenly Sky High! page 2

  1. #11
    RSL's Avatar
    RSL
    RSL is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    583
    Tryglicerides normal at 84 (range 0-100)
    Total cholesterol high critical at 303 (range 0-170)
    HDL normal at 47 (range 40-80)
    LDL high critical at 237 (range 0-100)
    VLDL normal at 19 (range 0-30)
    APOB100 high critical at 159 (range 0-109)
    Lipoprotein normal at 4 (range 0-10)
    Real-LDL size pattern is normal at A (range A).
    Cardiac Risk is high critical at 6.45 (range 0-1)
    Insulin resistance is normal at 1.79 (range 0-1)
    Fasting Blood Sugar is high critical at 107 (range 70-85)

  2. #12
    RSL's Avatar
    RSL
    RSL is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    583
    Thanks, Bird Goddess!

  3. #13
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,827
    We need to know the breakdown of his numbers to give any intelligent advice. But here's two tips: Total numbers don't matter; ratios do. And LDL size matters, not number of LDL particles. If his doctor doesn't know that, he's hardly alone - but find a doctor who recognizes that cholesterol ratios are the important thing.
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

  4. #14
    RSL's Avatar
    RSL
    RSL is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    583
    I'm sorry, Griff... I thought that what I posted in post #12 was the breakdown of his numbers. What is missing?

  5. #15
    Anand Srivastava's Avatar
    Anand Srivastava is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    178
    It seems that the Pattern of LDL was determined and it is all A. There is nothing to worry on that count.
    The trouble seems to be with Insulin Resistance. It seems to be high. I wouldn't know how to read the numbers though.
    Fasting is also high.

    I guess the numbers show that he was prediabetic, and is recovering nothing wrong there.
    Nothing wrong with Cholesterol though, except HDL is low.

    I have the same problem with Cholesterol. It is too low at 27.
    I don't know how to increase it.

    Could Vitamin C help?

  6. #16
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,827
    I didn't see it when I responded, RSL. A lot of responses came in between the time I opened your post in a tab and the time I got to it. (Note to self: hit refresh right before responding.)
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

  7. #17
    RSL's Avatar
    RSL
    RSL is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    583
    I posted a little while back that my husband's cholesterol has been going up and up since going primal. It started out around 220 in early 2009, and has been steadily climbing. A few months ago it was 303, and now it is 337:

    Total 337
    HDL 48
    Triglycerides 105
    LDL 268

    By the way, in the past few months, his fasting blood glucose has gone from 107 down to 92, so that's good!

    What is your take on this?

    Hubby and I eat identically, with no variations, and my cholesterol is slowly going down and now it is:

    Total 203
    HDL 45
    Triglycerides 70
    LDL 144

    Thanks for your help!

    P.S.
    Rebecca

    Right click here to watch me lose 22.5 pounds of body fat and gain 5.5 pounds of muscle in only 5 months right before your eyes in this cool morphing video!

    Click the banner below to visit my blog:



    Feb 2009 - 158 pounds - 43.6% body fat
    Aug 2013 - 138 pounds - 34.3% body fat
    So far, lost 19.8 pounds of body fat and gained 1.8 pounds of lean mass
    Goal - 136 pounds - 30% body fat
    Still need to lose 6.4 more pounds of body fat and gain 4.2 more pounds of lean mass

  8. #18
    fitmom's Avatar
    fitmom is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    482
    I seem to vaguely recall (wow, that is not a promising start to a helpful post, is it?) that eating VLC for sustained periods can interfere w/thyroid function? And thyroid dysfunction is linked to high cholesterol levels and insulin resistance. Has your husbands' thyroid function been checked?

  9. #19
    pyrolimeade's Avatar
    pyrolimeade is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    13
    Certain types of mushrooms have cholesterol lowering substances in them. Oyster mushrooms have lovastatin. Maybe some mushrooms might help.

  10. #20
    MikeEnRegalia's Avatar
    MikeEnRegalia is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany (near Nuremberg)
    Posts
    825
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    One thing that puzzles me:

    "My husband and I have been eating low carb (less than 50g per day), high healthy fat (135g per day) and moderate protein (100g per day) for over one year."

    That would be about 1800 calories. Is that really what you're eating all the time - and is your husband gaining, losing or maintaining weight?

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •