Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: Confused! page 3

  1. #21
    JonnyH's Avatar
    JonnyH is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    196
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Quote Originally Posted by KimchiNinja View Post
    That's the United States dilemma...

    The corporations fund their own research which shows exactly what they want it to show, the government picks/funds certain research which shows exactly what they want it to show, they all claim it is "science", but everything contradicts everything else, leaving people confused. Meat is good, but meat also causes cancer? Fat is good but fat also causes heart attack? Salt is good or salt is bad? Doesn't make sense.

    Since they are so confused they start saying "everything in moderation", which translated means "we don't have a clue".
    Yep, great post, sums up how I feel right now!

  2. #22
    JonnyH's Avatar
    JonnyH is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by otzi View Post
    Here are some books I would recommend you read before ever asking advice from Jack Kruse. He is a nutcase extraordinaire.

    The Primal Blueprint by Mark Sisson
    Perfect Health Diet by Paul Jaminet
    Live Young Forever by Jack Lalanne

    All of these guys say basically the same thing, in different ways: No processed foods, especially sugar, flour, and veg oils; Carb/Fat/Protein all user-dependant; There is no one-size-fits-all approach; Exercise for fitness, not weightloss; Eat for health and fat loss
    Hi, I have read PB and PHD, PB was what started me off on the Primal path 3 years ago. I have upped my carbs after re-reading PHD.
    I eat no processed food, white flour, sugar and veg oils, haven’t for ages, the odd treat maybe, but on the whole processed food free.

    I will look up Live Young Forever.

  3. #23
    JonnyH's Avatar
    JonnyH is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by Neckhammer View Post
    Oh, and since you are mainly concerned about your arterial condition you may be interested in the "track your plaque" program with William Davis (cardiologist and author of Wheat Belly) here Track Your Plaque Heart Disease Prevention and Reversal Online
    Yes looked at that site, it’s quite expensive to join, haven’t the spare money right now, and I’m in the UK, so was concerned I wouldn’t have access to tests he recommends.

  4. #24
    Omni's Avatar
    Omni is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    978
    Just tracked down your post on the JK site,
    Assume these are your numbers, the link in your OP didn't work for me
    Also copied down first response with cholesterol calcs, so others can save their effort.

    Labs in-worried!
    So I’ve just got back from my appt with a senior pathology specialist about my high cholesterol.

    Here are my Jan 2013 numbers:

    Total 10.26(396)
    HDL 2.35(90.8)
    LDL 7.59(293)
    TRIGS 0.70(62)
    APO A 2.28
    APO B 2.14

    Cpr <1
    Vit D 59(148)

    My numbers have been around these numbers since I went high fat, low carb a few years ago.
    Previously my numbers were a lot lower, though trigs were slightly higher and HDL a bit lower.

    This is the first time I’ve had the Apoliprotein A & B tested, the specialist said he’s concerned about the high LDL, and the Apo B numbers.

    Can anyone look at these numbers and determine if I should be worried or not.

    I’m male, 46, 5’9”, 138lbs, very active, run, cycle or weights most days.

    I eat a fair amount of fish a week, salmon, mackerel, cod.
    Lamb and Beef once a week.
    A small amount of lambs liver twice a week.
    8-10 eggs a week.
    Little dairy,a bit of greek yoghurt and raw cream.
    Lots of veg with lots of butter and EVOO.
    Avocadoes, 1 piece of fruit a day
    Coconut ouil and milk regularly.
    Macadamia nuts(50g a day) and 1 or 2 brazil nuts a day.
    1 small sweet potatoe a day.
    A couple of glasses of red wine a week.
    Small amount of dark chocolate.
    No caffeine at all, just herbal teas and water.

    That’s about it for my diet, the doc said to have 1 egg a week, no liver, no lamb(too fatty!) a small amount of EVOO, no butter, no avocadoes.
    He said to eat lots of fish, chicken, veg and fruit, and not a lot else!
    Now, as I said, I work out most days, and generally aim for 2,500-3000 cals a day. That’s an awful lot of fish, fruit and veg with no fats to get to 3000 cals!

    All my other labs were excellent, he said the Vit D and B were very high, he couldn’t believe I don’t take Vit B supplements, guess it’s the liver.
    He checked me over for cholesterol deposits, none anywhere. He ruled out FH.
    He listened to my arteries and heart, all excellent.
    He was desperate to put me on statins, but has given me 4 months to sort via diet.
    He’s sending me for a scan to check for any furring in the arteries.

    Any feedback.advice would be greatly appreciated.
    When I plugged your numbers into the cholesterol calculator I got the following for the ratios:

    Iranian Equation (your triglycerides were under 100)
    LDL, Calc 245
    Total/HDL 4.36 (ideal =5 or lower for men)
    Trig/HDL 0.68 (ideal = 2 or below)
    LDL/HDL 2.70 (ideal = 4.3 or below)

    p.s. my doctor wanted to put me on statins too. I said NO!

  5. #25
    Techie's Avatar
    Techie is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    70
    My thoughts:

    Don't worry, eat lots of good sources of dietary fat

    Don't worry about consuming cholesterol (your body makes much more than you eat)

    Don't worry about your cholesterol so long as you have high HDL numbers

    Even then, LVDL can't really harm you if other inflammatory markers are down (hypertension, high insulin levels, oxidative stress) that cause the holes in your arteries to begin with.

  6. #26
    Omni's Avatar
    Omni is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    978
    You said your cholesterol had gone up a little, but looks like your ratio's have improved a bit, yes?
    The arterial thickening, is this the first time checked, hence you don't know how long it's been like that?

    The things that stick out for me is
    Your weight is a bit low, or borderline at best.
    You're extremely active, daily?
    You mentioned you halve a nervous type predisposition.
    You have a sniffle/cough type of thing that won't leave.

    Just throwing around possibilities, you need more fat on your body, once you go too low all sorts of hormones go out of whack.
    Your exercise frequency and volume may be puting you in the same CVD risk as elite atheletes, quite high.
    Your nervous/worrisome nature may well be driven by low weight and hormones or it may just be old patterns, either way it ain't helping your cause.
    The cough thing, is likely mucous build up, which is a sign of increased immune activity.

    Is all this a sign that your body is actually run down, you are not giving it enough time to repair before throwing it into another bout of exertion.
    How many rest days do you have per week?

  7. #27
    JonnyH's Avatar
    JonnyH is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by Omni View Post
    You said your cholesterol had gone up a little, but looks like your ratio's have improved a bit, yes?
    The arterial thickening, is this the first time checked, hence you don't know how long it's been like that?

    The things that stick out for me is
    Your weight is a bit low, or borderline at best.
    You're extremely active, daily?
    You mentioned you halve a nervous type predisposition.
    You have a sniffle/cough type of thing that won't leave.

    Just throwing around possibilities, you need more fat on your body, once you go too low all sorts of hormones go out of whack.
    Your exercise frequency and volume may be puting you in the same CVD risk as elite atheletes, quite high.
    Your nervous/worrisome nature may well be driven by low weight and hormones or it may just be old patterns, either way it ain't helping your cause.
    The cough thing, is likely mucous build up, which is a sign of increased immune activity.

    Is all this a sign that your body is actually run down, you are not giving it enough time to repair before throwing it into another bout of exertion.
    How many rest days do you have per week?
    Hi, yes my ratios have improved a bit, HDL has gone up, so not all bad!

    This was the first time I had my arteries checked, and as you were thinking, as I have thought about it too, maybe it was worse before going Primal?! I will never know.

    Good thoughts on my weight/body fat etc. trouble is I find it very hard to put weight on.

    I agree a lot of my problems could be due to being underweight, and bit of a worrier.

    As for my exercising, I don’t do loads, and I do have a rest day or 2 a week.

    Here’s a typical week for me:

    Walk 30mins at lunctime 5 days a week(gotta get out of the office!)
    30min bike ready 2 times a week, below 75% max
    Run once, maybe twice a week, up to 40 mins, again 75% of max or below.

    Weights once, sometimes twice a week, and then it’s only a short 20 min session, bench press, chins and deadlifts.

    Maybe a longer walk at the weekends with the dog.

    So I wouldn’t say that was excessive by any means.

    Thanks for the thoughtful reply, given me lots to think about.

    PS, one thing I have noticed in the last few weeks, is the glands under my chin seem swollen, maybe a sign of imflammation?
    Last edited by JonnyH; 05-01-2013 at 05:19 AM.

  8. #28
    JonnyH's Avatar
    JonnyH is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by otzi View Post
    Here are some books I would recommend you read before ever asking advice from Jack Kruse. He is a nutcase extraordinaire.

    The Primal Blueprint by Mark Sisson
    Perfect Health Diet by Paul Jaminet
    Live Young Forever by Jack Lalanne

    All of these guys say basically the same thing, in different ways: No processed foods, especially sugar, flour, and veg oils; Carb/Fat/Protein all user-dependant; There is no one-size-fits-all approach; Exercise for fitness, not weightloss; Eat for health and fat loss
    So I have looked up Jack Lalane articles and interviews on the web, that's a shed load of exercise he did, obviously worked for him.
    As for the diet, lots of fruit and veg,(I have increased my intake recently), oatmeal, brown rice etc. fish and egg whites. So not Paleo at all, just good old non-processed foods, without the red meat.

  9. #29
    otzi's Avatar
    otzi Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by JonnyH View Post
    So I have looked up Jack Lalane articles and interviews on the web, that's a shed load of exercise he did, obviously worked for him.
    As for the diet, lots of fruit and veg,(I have increased my intake recently), oatmeal, brown rice etc. fish and egg whites. So not Paleo at all, just good old non-processed foods, without the red meat.
    I mentioned Jack Lalanne because he was just a 'no processed foods' guy. He ate low-fat, which was the current meme of the 70's, and 80's, and he ate a little bit of whole wheat bread. His exercise routine is probably a bit much to copy, but he beleived in staying fit.

    As to your numbers, I think you should not take statins. Just keep on tweaking your diet and exercise and watch for trends. Looking at the menu you posted, I'd recommend adding a couple more servings of starch (potatoes/rice) and cutting back on the extra fats (coconut oil, added butter, nuts, avacados) you are getting plenty of fat! Jack Kruse' advice to eat ketogenic seafood is not that great for everyone as youi are seeing.

    I had numbers similar to yours, and they got lots better adding in the starches as PHD suggests.

    I can't believe how high your HDL is. Almost makes me think you have a hereditary thing going on.

    Question: On your lab report, was there an "H" next to the HDL number? My wife's doc wanted her on statins soley because her HDL had an "H" beside it. What a crock!

  10. #30
    JonnyH's Avatar
    JonnyH is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by otzi View Post
    I mentioned Jack Lalanne because he was just a 'no processed foods' guy. He ate low-fat, which was the current meme of the 70's, and 80's, and he ate a little bit of whole wheat bread. His exercise routine is probably a bit much to copy, but he beleived in staying fit.

    As to your numbers, I think you should not take statins. Just keep on tweaking your diet and exercise and watch for trends. Looking at the menu you posted, I'd recommend adding a couple more servings of starch (potatoes/rice) and cutting back on the extra fats (coconut oil, added butter, nuts, avacados) you are getting plenty of fat! Jack Kruse' advice to eat ketogenic seafood is not that great for everyone as youi are seeing.

    I had numbers similar to yours, and they got lots better adding in the starches as PHD suggests.

    I can't believe how high your HDL is. Almost makes me think you have a hereditary thing going on.

    Question: On your lab report, was there an "H" next to the HDL number? My wife's doc wanted her on statins soley because her HDL had an "H" beside it. What a crock!
    Hi Otzi, thanks for reply, just checked, didn't have a 'H' next to the HDL number on my repaort.

    As for having a hereditary thing going on, the doc didn't think I had, my cholesterol has always been low prior to going Primal. H esaid if it was hereditary I would have had high cholesterol for a long time.

    I have upped my starches now, I have a few legumes that have been soaked well, lots of fruit and veg now. And I have cut out the extra fats, except for a little EVOO and a small amount of avocado here and there.
    So hopefully this will help

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •