Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Do you have high cholesterol? page

  1. #1
    mike's Avatar
    mike is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    174

    Do you have high cholesterol?

    Hi all - The message that I got from the Primal Blueprint is to not worry about what your blood cholesterol levels are, as long as you're eating healthily. The last time I got my blood cholesterol checked was about 8 years ago, and my levels we all fine. At the time I was eating plenty of real food: meat, veggies, fruits, but also wheat and other processed foods.

    Two months ago I started eating 'primally' and trying to follow Mark's other advice. I try to explain my diet to friends - I like to call it a change in eating habits - and they think I'm some kind of wacko. The discussion usually arrives to the subject of cholesterol and my friends tell my that I will die of heart disease on this diet. I know about Mark's opinion on the subject and I'm not too concerned about my own blood cholesterol, but I have seen several testimonials on this website in which people who are eating a primal diet high in meat and animal fats actually have cholesterol, LDL and HDLs that a right were CW says they should be. That, in my opinion is great ammunition to use in a discussion with these poor unenlightened people who are killing themselves with sugar and pasta

    I will go to get my own cholesterol checked in a few months after I am down to a healthy weight. I'm still a few pounds overweight but since I've been on this diet I've lost 11 pounds (in 2 months) and I have never felt better.

    So, my question for you folks who have been eating primally, is your cholesterol level where CW says it should be?

  2. #2
    nixxy's Avatar
    nixxy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    284
    Yup. My cholesterol was all kinds of messed up in CWs eyes when I was eating what CW told me to...

    The bad stuff was high, the good stuff was low, and the total was too high.

    So I stopped listening to CW and now, CW says my cholesterol is perfect ha. The irony.
    Current weight lost: 82.9lb (37.6kg)

    Current PRs:
    Bench: 45kg/99lb
    Squat: 100kg/220lb
    Deadlift: 120kg/265lb

    My blog
    My journal

  3. #3
    NZ primal Gwamma's Avatar
    NZ primal Gwamma is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    4,186
    Hi Mike and welcome to MDA.

    Before going primal I had quite a low cholesterol level, and since (8 or so months) - all my numbers have improved !!!!!!

    so yay to lots of butter, eggs, meat, etc.... Its working for Gwamma !!!!!!!!
    "never let the truth get in the way of a good story "

    ...small steps....

  4. #4
    Knifegill's Avatar
    Knifegill is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,741
    Not anymore, sadly. It crashed when I tried a fruit experiment. It was 260, with HDL at 90. Now it's only 208 with HDL at 70. Trigs always low, blood sugar always low, too.

    You can expect abnormally high numbers after weight loss and/or dietary changes, though.


    Turquoisepassion:
    Knifegill is christened to be high carb now!
    notontherug:
    the buttstuff...never interested.
    He gives me Lamprey Kisses in the midnight sea
    Flubby tubby gums latching onto me
    For all that I've done wrong, I mastodon something right...

    My pony picture thread http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82786.html

  5. #5
    Timmer's Avatar
    Timmer is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4
    First post here (I'll do an intro when I've something useful to say), but can I ask what the equivalent numbers these would be in the UK?

    My cholesterol was last checked and it was around 2.8 mmol, I think. I don't have the figures for HDL and LDL. I take a statin as I am a heart bypass patient from over ten years ago, and I also suffer from a few heart valve problems which don't help. So I don't see me coming off statins any time soon.

    Your thoughts on the differing number systems, please.

  6. #6
    Neckhammer's Avatar
    Neckhammer is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8,086
    I have an appropriate amount of cholesterol for my lifestyle and repair needs.... I don't actually know what it is since I don't measure, but I'm certain that its appropriate

  7. #7
    eKatherine's Avatar
    eKatherine is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    5,425
    I haven't had my cholesterol measured for many years. Low cholesterol runs in my family. I seem to recall it has ranged between 112 and 165.

  8. #8
    Kochin's Avatar
    Kochin is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Horsham
    Posts
    918
    My cholesterol is 5.4mmol/l. Just high enough to be considered "not 100%", but not so high that anyone at the Dr's asked for a more detailed analysis.
    --
    Perfection is entirely individual. Any philosophy or pursuit that encourages individuality has merit in that it frees people. Any that encourages shackles only has merit in that it shows you how wrong and desperate the human mind can get in its pursuit of truth.

    --
    I get blunter and more narcissistic by the day.
    I'd apologize, but...

  9. #9
    Cryptocode's Avatar
    Cryptocode is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norco, California
    Posts
    1,341
    Read Griff's "Chikesterol Primer" in the Research section.

    I have had a Total C of over 550 for about 20 years while on the CW diet. Doctor's pushed statins like mad, but I'm allergic to all of them. After 3 months on primal my TC was 330's and I have complete faith that it will continue to improve. However my ratios are no all good!

    Weight loss drives up the TC, so don't have the test taken for about 2 months after stopping weight loss.

  10. #10
    snoops's Avatar
    snoops is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    236
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Quote Originally Posted by Timmer View Post
    First post here (I'll do an intro when I've something useful to say), but can I ask what the equivalent numbers these would be in the UK?

    My cholesterol was last checked and it was around 2.8 mmol, I think. I don't have the figures for HDL and LDL. I take a statin as I am a heart bypass patient from over ten years ago, and I also suffer from a few heart valve problems which don't help. So I don't see me coming off statins any time soon.




    Your thoughts on the differing number systems, please.
    multiply by 40 to get American equivalent.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •