Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: My Cardiologist is mad at me - The results page

  1. #1
    john_e_turner_ii's Avatar
    john_e_turner_ii is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Flower Mound, Texas
    Posts
    2,101

    My Cardiologist is mad at me - The results

    Primal Fuel
    I posted this on my original thread, but I don't think it's coming up as new. So, sorry if you read this already:

    Ok, I got a call from my cardiologist's office last night about my results, and she is not happy.

    Remember, I am :

    39 years old
    Height: 5'9"
    Weight: 165
    I have been about the same weight for the past few years, at maximum 175.

    My readings from July 2009:

    Total Cholesterol: 145
    Triglycerides: 45
    HDL: 59
    LDL: 77
    Chol/HDLC Ratio: 2.5

    All of these are well within the "good" ranges.

    This past Monday's testing:

    Total Cholesterol: 217 "Now Bad"
    Triglycerides: 47
    HDL: 65
    LDL: 143 "Now Bad"
    Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3

    I did forward to my cardiologist several articles regarding the cholesterol myth to see if she can give me her opinion. However, this does prove one point to me that dietary cholesterol does affect blood cholesterol readings since my readings over the years have been very consistent. Does that mean cholesterol causes coronary heart disease? I don't know.

    She wrote on my lab results, "Neet to stop increased consumption of eggs", since I told her I eat 3-4 each day. Obviously, this is my highest source of cholesterol in my diet, and I don't necessarily have to keep eating eggs to remain Primal.

    Any thoughts? Keep in mind, my diet up until a few months ago was about 40/40/20, with the fat coming from "healthy" fats such as flaxseed oil, olive oil and nuts. My protein was centered around lean meats such as chicken breast, with some occasional fatty meats such as beef, salmon and pork. My carbs were vegetables, fruits and whole grains (mainly oatmeal).

    Now, my diet consists of eggs, beef, chicken (dark meat with skin), pork, bacon, nuts, heavy cream, olive oil, little fruit, and lots of vegetables and no grains whatsoever. I am probably 25/15/60 at this point.

  2. #2
    Beef Cake's Avatar
    Beef Cake is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,039
    I don't recall if you readings were taken in a fasted state. My doctor gives me specific instructions on what to eat for a week prior, including a 24 hour fast before taking the blood draw. He also instructs me to take 4g of fish oil and a couple of other things I don't recall for 2 weeks prior to taking the blood. Granted, this is always in response to getting more life insurance...or something similar...so he has worked with me to make sure I stack the deck to get my numbers the best as possible for the lowest rates.

    My family history of Coronary Artery Disease, Stroke and Heart Attack does worry him some, but he says I am on the right path...even going primal. He has suggested Paleo and Atkins to many of his obese patients and he is interested in learning more about PB for himself and his patients.

    I hate that your numbers are all messed up. I will find my specific list and submit it so you or anyone going in for a profile in the future will be able to stack the deck in their favor. The real key is the fasting for 24 hours before.
    God is great, beer is good, people are crazy

    Trashy Women
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bz8Yptnh2kg
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AYkG3...eature=related

    Beef Cake's Primal Hardcore Porn<strike>Erotica<strike>...er...I mean my journal...

  3. #3
    john_e_turner_ii's Avatar
    john_e_turner_ii is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Flower Mound, Texas
    Posts
    2,101
    I don't want to stack the deck, I want real figures based on my day to day diet. I fasted the night before just like I did on my previous test. I also take 1g of fish oil per day with my other supplements.

  4. #4
    cheapo's Avatar
    cheapo is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    271
    I look forward to seeing the "doping" protocol from your doctor. Mostly out of curiosity.

  5. #5
    janky's Avatar
    janky is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Mission viejo, CA
    Posts
    4
    What are the things he has you do Beef cake ? I'm asking b/c i have physical in two months.

  6. #6
    MariaNYC's Avatar
    MariaNYC is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    252
    Have you read Griff's primer on cholesterol? I would recommend you check that out if you are not familiar with the intracies of lipid profiles and methodology. If your LDL was calculated, as opposed to measured directly, they would appear problematic since your trigs are so low. Here is a relevant excerpt from Griff's post:

    Because this equation miscalculates LDL if you drop below 100 trigs, I'd recommend that you always, always demand a VAP test, which is a direct measurement of the LDL. People who restrict carbs usually have very low triglycerides, which means that we're going to have problems if the lab uses the Friedewald equation to calculate our LDL levels. According to Dr. Mary Vernon, "These labs in which the LDL is calculated are not accurate if your triglycerides are below 100... The equation used to calculate these numbers makes assumptions which are not accurate when triglycerides are low." (from http://www.livinlavidalowcarb.blogsp...t-results.html).

  7. #7
    john_e_turner_ii's Avatar
    john_e_turner_ii is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Flower Mound, Texas
    Posts
    2,101
    Maria, that is my next step to ask for the VAP test to see how that turns out.

  8. #8
    Anand Srivastava's Avatar
    Anand Srivastava is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    178
    I think your cholesterol levels are much better. Actually it is a myth that less than 200 is a good cholesterol level. The best level is actually 200-240.
    This level results in the lowest mortality. It may have a higher heart disease rate, but death due to other causes like depression, sickness, cancer, etc are much less. All in all it is better than having a low cholesterol and dying of cancer.

    Also it is not dietary cholesterol that affects serum numbers, it is the saturated fat. It increases the cholesterol and makes the LDLs large and fluffy which are actually a good thing. Also ask for an NMR to prove that point.

    Read the following article.
    http://freetheanimal.com/2009/09/sat...html#more-2912

  9. #9
    MightyMite's Avatar
    MightyMite is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    51
    http://www.centerforpreventivemedici..._messenger.pdf

    "Individuals with TG below 70 do not have small, dense LDL."

    That would appear to be you, John.

  10. #10
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,827
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Look at your ratios - they're incredibly good! I swear to you that your doctor doesn't know what she's talking about.

    Total/HDL: 217/65 or 3.33 where the ideal for men is 5 or below. This also indicates that your LDL is Pattern A (neutral to protective).
    LDL/HDL: 143/65 or 2.2 where the ideal is 2 or below. This is also a marker of carotid plaque buildup (higher numbers = more buildup), and yours is minimal if any.
    Trigs/HDL: 47/65 or .72 where the ideal is 4.3 or below. This is also an indicator of VERY low free insulin levels. Yours is stellar.

    Oh, and if that LDL was calculated (by Friedewald) and not directly measured, it's wrong. The Iranian equation puts your LDL at 110. The Friedewald equation results are bogus. And with the Iranian equation, your LDL/HDL is 1.7. Again, stellar.

    Frankly, your doctor is nuts if she thinks you have anything to worry about! Absolutely nuts. Get a new doctor who isn't so married to CW.

    Get that VAP test and don't take no for an answer.
    Last edited by Griff; 04-29-2010 at 08:43 AM.
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •