Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Bloodwork results, just posting for fun page

  1. #1
    faithy22's Avatar
    faithy22 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    97

    Red face Bloodwork results, just posting for fun

    I had bloodwork done last week. I've been low-carb on/off for about 3.5 yrs, primal-ish for maybe the past 2, but definitely more 50/50 than 80/20. Seven weeks ago, though, I decided to really make a concerted effort to take much better care of myself (it helps that I started dating a guy that's also primal, great motivation). Here are my test results and some thoughts on the data. I asked for a VAP test but my doctor didn't know what it was. I'll get more data for her next time I have bloodwork done.

    Some info on myself: F, 33, 148lbs, LHT 2-3x/week, lots of slow moving (standing work station)

    Ranges for each test are in ().

    Cholesterol
    Total 209 mg/dL (125-200)
    HDL 103 mg/dL (> or = 46)
    Triglycerides 41 mg/dL (<150 )
    LDL (Iranian) 66 mg/dL (<130)
    LDL (Friedewald) 98 mg/dL (<130)

    Thyroid
    T3, total 86 ng/dL (76-181)
    T4, Free 1.0 ng/dL (0.8-1.8)
    TSH 1.52 mIU/L (0.4-4.5)

    Vitamin D
    Total 40 ng/mL (30-100)
    D3 40 ng/mL
    D2 <4 ng/mL

    Vitamin B12 494 pg/mL (200-1100)

    Hemoglobin A1C 5.1 (<5.7)

    Glucose (fasting) 80 mg/dL (65-99)

    C-reactive protein 0.28 mg/dL (<0.8)



    Cholesterol numbers are awesome!!!

    The thyroid numbers are within range but I see a lot of people posting thyroid issues, either from extended low-carb or other things. I've read that the ranges aren't accurate and things like that. I'll see what I can find and if I have any concerns about my thyroid, I might start adding some healthy high carb days (sweet potato fries!). Maybe once/week or so.

    Vitamin D is within range, but barely. I take a supplement, but clearly it's basically useless. I'll make sure to get a lot of sun this summer, but winters are tough. My gym is supposed to be getting tanning one of these days. Maybe a few minutes a few times a week will help boost my numbers.

    A1c is within range. If it's an average of the past 3 months, that goes all the way back to before Thanksgiving. I was horrible (like horrible horrible horrible, I had a little too much fun) with my eating all during the holiday season. It'll be interesting to have this test redone after maybe 4 or 5 months of clean eating. Realistically, how low can it be and is there such thing as it being too low??

    Fasting glucose is beautiful, makes me happy

    C-reactive protein also looks pretty good. I read somewhere online that ideally it would be nice to have it be zero, but I don't know how close to zero I have to be to feel comfortable that I don't have a lot of inflammation in my body. I also wonder how much my IUD contributes to this number. It causes inflammation in my uterus (poor thing) and that probably shows up on the test.

  2. #2
    Cryptocode's Avatar
    Cryptocode is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norco, California
    Posts
    1,341
    Congratulations! Those are incredible numbers. You must be very pleased. Keep up the good work.

  3. #3
    Artbuc's Avatar
    Artbuc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    588
    Quote Originally Posted by Cryptocode View Post
    Congratulations! Those are incredible numbers. You must be very pleased. Keep up the good work.
    Kinda funny....when cholesterol numbers are bad (by CW standards) many chime in and say don't worry because cholesterol numbers are meaningless. But, when numbers are good (by CW standards) many chime in to congratulate and celebrate the great numbers.

  4. #4
    GrokDoll's Avatar
    GrokDoll is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NYC Metro Area
    Posts
    32
    Nice numbers! What did your doctor say about it?

    When my cholesterol was 204 (with excellent ratios), mine harped on me about being 4 points over on the total, ignoring the fact that my Trigs were in the 30s and my HDL was in the 80s. Are other doctors still trending on that 200 cut off are more with the ratios?

  5. #5
    faithy22's Avatar
    faithy22 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by GrokDoll View Post
    Nice numbers! What did your doctor say about it?

    When my cholesterol was 204 (with excellent ratios), mine harped on me about being 4 points over on the total, ignoring the fact that my Trigs were in the 30s and my HDL was in the 80s. Are other doctors still trending on that 200 cut off are more with the ratios?
    Haven't talked to my Dr. about it. I called the office and had them fax the results over. She's probably ok with it. She's aware of how I eat and fully supports it. Love my doctor!

  6. #6
    Go Tribe's Avatar
    Go Tribe is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cold, Cold, Ohio
    Posts
    157
    How much D3 are you taking? I usually take 5000 IU because the sun never shines here in NE Ohio. Even with that, mine is 52.
    Started 9/15/11 at 323 pounds
    2/16/13 at 241 pounds
    Goal is 223 pounds or less

  7. #7
    faithy22's Avatar
    faithy22 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by Go Tribe View Post
    How much D3 are you taking? I usually take 5000 IU because the sun never shines here in NE Ohio. Even with that, mine is 52.
    I was only taking 5000 IU as well. I've been doubling that the past week. But I'm very inconsistent with my supplements. I keep them at work so only take stuff during the week.

  8. #8
    receptgoda's Avatar
    receptgoda is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    1

    Рецепт

    Рецепты на будни и праздники http://recept-goda.ru/

  9. #9
    Knifegill's Avatar
    Knifegill is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,741
    Thyroid numbers WILL be funny on VLC, but that doesn't mean anything is actually wrong. Here's a fun thread with much to think about http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread70748-2.html


    Turquoisepassion:
    Knifegill is christened to be high carb now!
    notontherug:
    the buttstuff...never interested.
    He gives me Lamprey Kisses in the midnight sea
    Flubby tubby gums latching onto me
    For all that I've done wrong, I mastodon something right...

    My pony picture thread http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82786.html

  10. #10
    Knifegill's Avatar
    Knifegill is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,741
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification


    Turquoisepassion:
    Knifegill is christened to be high carb now!
    notontherug:
    the buttstuff...never interested.
    He gives me Lamprey Kisses in the midnight sea
    Flubby tubby gums latching onto me
    For all that I've done wrong, I mastodon something right...

    My pony picture thread http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82786.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •