Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Anyone ever fire their physician? page 2

  1. #11
    EagleRiverDee's Avatar
    EagleRiverDee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eagle River, Alaska
    Posts
    668
    Shop Now
    YES.

    My doctor of forever (since I was probably 5 years old) had refused for years to test my thyroid despite the fact that it's a non-invasive blood test, I had all the signs of hypothyroidism, and I offered to pay out of pocket in the event he didn't feel right billing my insurance for a test I requested. He refused repeatedly. Later, I had an "unrelated" problem so he sent me to a specialist. The specialist said, "I want to test your thyroid, sometimes a thyroid problem causes this." Test showed I was hypothyroid. My doctor's office calls immediately because they got copied by the specialist on my test results and tells me I need to come down and get put on Synthroid immediately.

    Umm, no. That doctor wasn't smart enough to know that I had the symptoms of hypothyroidism, how can I trust him to treat me for them?

    I fired him, and began seeing a Naturopathic doctor who ran more tests and determined I have Hashimotos Thyroiditis, an autoimmune condition of the thyroid. She also determined I had a dairy allergy, which had been causing my acid reflux that I had been on Prevacid for 9 years for (yeah, the other doctor). She got me all fixed up. She runs yearly blood work on me, but also asks me how I FEEL and takes that into account as she treats me. That means a lot to me.
    High Weight: 225
    Weight at start of Primal: 189
    Current Weight: 174
    Goal Weight: 130

    Primal Start Date: 11/26/2012

  2. #12
    Ayla2010's Avatar
    Ayla2010 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,296
    Quote Originally Posted by EagleRiverDee View Post
    YES.

    My doctor of forever (since I was probably 5 years old) had refused for years to test my thyroid despite the fact that it's a non-invasive blood test, I had all the signs of hypothyroidism, and I offered to pay out of pocket in the event he didn't feel right billing my insurance for a test I requested. He refused repeatedly. Later, I had an "unrelated" problem so he sent me to a specialist. The specialist said, "I want to test your thyroid, sometimes a thyroid problem causes this." Test showed I was hypothyroid. My doctor's office calls immediately because they got copied by the specialist on my test results and tells me I need to come down and get put on Synthroid immediately.

    Umm, no. That doctor wasn't smart enough to know that I had the symptoms of hypothyroidism, how can I trust him to treat me for them?

    I fired him, and began seeing a Naturopathic doctor who ran more tests and determined I have Hashimotos Thyroiditis, an autoimmune condition of the thyroid. She also determined I had a dairy allergy, which had been causing my acid reflux that I had been on Prevacid for 9 years for (yeah, the other doctor). She got me all fixed up. She runs yearly blood work on me, but also asks me how I FEEL and takes that into account as she treats me. That means a lot to me.
    That is awesome.
    That is the kind of naturopath I plan to be once I am finished studying.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hampton, VA
    Posts
    56
    I've never fired my GP, though I move so often I rarely keep one for longer than a few years. I did fire a rheumatologist recently, though, for one of the worst pieces of medical advice I have ever received.

    I was referred to the rheumo by my GP, to rule out Sjogren's Syndrome as the cause of my constant thirst (I think it's related to my thyroid, but I have yet to find a doctor who agrees). The rheumo seemed decent at the first appointment, told me that he didn't think I had Sjogren's, but he'd run the tests to be sure, and I should come back in three months when the results were in. When I went back, he said that the tests showed I didn't have Sjogren's. I thought, "Great! Now I can go home!" Instead, he started talking about treatment options, which I found a bit strange, since he just told me that it wasn't auto-immune. His options were:
    1. Take the medication for Sjogren's anyway, on the off-chance that the tests were wrong and I really do have it. I said no. I'm not taking medication for a disease I don't have.

    2. Drink Oasis mouthwash. Yep, you read that right. Drink mouthwash. Granted, Oasis mouthwash is made for dry mouth, so gargling it may help, but drinking it? He said it was "so that I didn't drink so much water." Yeah, ok ...

    3. Take anti-depressants. He told me that they wouldn't help the thirst, but that it seems to have caused a lot of frustration in my life and the anti-depressants could take the edge off. The only frustration I mentioned is that I have to either be thirsty in the movies or leave halfway through to use the bathroom. So yeah, big no to the anti-depressants.

    Needless to say, when he said I should come back in three months to check in, I didn't make that appointment. But now "anti-depressants and mouthwash" is my go-to cure for all ills. "Oh, you have a cold? I'm so sorry! Drink mouthwash and take anti-depressants!" "You broke your leg? Anti-depressants and mouthwash will clear that right up!"

    Anyway, in answer to the OP's question, I would definitely try to find a new GP. Doctors that won't listen cause so much frustration and stress, and it's just not worth it.
    Height: 5'7"
    SW: 178.0 (1/1/2013)
    CW: 163.2
    GW: I'll know when I get there!

    My Primal Journal

  4. #14
    fifer's Avatar
    fifer is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Fife, Scotland
    Posts
    308
    It's really interesting to read these threads about US doctors. Here in the UK it is normal to not know who your GP is, and to not see them from one decade to another.

    I mean what is the point of all these blood tests etc? I dont think I have had any kind of test like that since I was a teenager.

    Yes many people are in less than perfect health from eating badly but really I dont see that all this fuss does anything but make unnecessary work (and therefore profits) for the medical industry.

  5. #15
    EagleRiverDee's Avatar
    EagleRiverDee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eagle River, Alaska
    Posts
    668
    Quote Originally Posted by fifer View Post
    It's really interesting to read these threads about US doctors. Here in the UK it is normal to not know who your GP is, and to not see them from one decade to another.

    I mean what is the point of all these blood tests etc? I dont think I have had any kind of test like that since I was a teenager.

    Yes many people are in less than perfect health from eating badly but really I dont see that all this fuss does anything but make unnecessary work (and therefore profits) for the medical industry.
    In the US most of us value the fact that we develop personal relationships with our doctors, that we can change doctors if the need arises, and that we can request tests if we want to. There's an emphasis here on patient involvement and even control of their own care. This varies by doctor- and by patient- but I can tell you I've never been healthier than when I switched to a Naturopathic Doctor and began a partnership with her to take control of my health. And lest you be concerned I'm costing US taxpayers money, I pay for my care out of pocket. I'm the only one it costs any money for, and I find it to be worth every dime. For what it's worth, this Primal Blueprint lifestyle is part of the change- it's a more expensive diet than the old Standard American Diet, but I see it as an investment the same as I see my treatment and tests from my doctor as an investment. I can pay now, for good health, or pay later for bad health.
    High Weight: 225
    Weight at start of Primal: 189
    Current Weight: 174
    Goal Weight: 130

    Primal Start Date: 11/26/2012

  6. #16
    naiadknight's Avatar
    naiadknight is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Odessa/ Midland, TX
    Posts
    12,830
    I fired one doc and went back to the one that wasn't an endocrinologist.
    The one I fired set up an appointment for me and failed to keep it. I came in (mind you, my job was half an hour away, so that's already an hour off work) for my appointment and waited my turn. When my appointment time had been an hour past, I walked up to the window and asked when she might get to me. The receptionist (mind you, the one I checked in with and told I had an appointment) told me that my appointment wasn't until the next day, so I'd hafta wait. I pulled out the little appointment card and showed them that it was, in fact, that day. They refused to honor the appointment I had been told, so I walked out and never went back.
    "No fate but what we make"- Sarah Connor, Terminator 2
    Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, steak in one hand, chocolate in the other, yelling "Holy F***, What a Ride!"
    My Primal Battle Tome

  7. #17
    Silvergirl's Avatar
    Silvergirl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    502
    I am looking around for sure. I am not thrilled with my current one who is a bit of a know it all. Similar issue with thyroid only he wasn't testing for free T3 etc. despite me asking many times. Was on Synthroid felt no better. Seeing a Naturopath now too, who tested and showed me to be very low T3. This reg. doc also wanted me likely on statins. I said no, I would do it through diet. He isn't the sort of Doctor that likes to be questioned. So doesn't work well for me.
    Starting Primal June 2012 at 148.5lbs, goal weight in November 2012.
    Now 95lbs and holding.
    Primal, minus eggs, dairy and a myriad of other allergens.

  8. #18
    jammies's Avatar
    jammies is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4,522
    Just tell your physician that you find the data on the use of statins for the primary prevention of heart disease to be very unconvincing - tell him that given the current controversy in the medical literature, he surely must understand your concerns. If not, he is not very up to date of the literature. The rate of heart attack does drop a little, but the all-cause mortality does not change. Plus there are legitimate questions about the recruiting in to those studies.

    My doctor will never be in charge of what I take. They may offer their educated opinions, but in the end they must respect my decision.
    Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

    http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

  9. #19
    investorsrealtor's Avatar
    investorsrealtor is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4
    I've fired my nurse practitioner and I'm interviewing GP's. I've decided that MD's are like lawyers, accountants and other professionals. They need to be interviewed before making a commitment to hire them.

  10. #20
    dragonjax's Avatar
    dragonjax is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    1,315
    I fired my doc and changed my entire primary care provider for two reasons. First, I have Raynaud's Syndrome, which impacts my circulation. I also have average/lower average BP (100/60 to about 110/70). My doc recommended I go on BP med to help counter my Raynaud attacks. Erm...no thanks. But the second, and bigger, reason was my cholesterol. My readings back in August 2011 were outside of the doc's comfort zone. Total well over 300; LDL over 200. Yes, both high. But my HDL was 121 -- and my doc's office said it was too high. My tris were under 40 -- and my doc's office said they were too low. They said STATIN!

    That was when I walked from them.

    I would love to get a primal-knowledgable doc near me, but sadly, there aren't any. So I just have a doc that a friend highly recommended. (The doc suggested I try the Mediterranean Diet. Which, I suppose, is better than CW. Still.) I basically don't go unless I have a horrible sore throat/sinus pressure that doesn't clear up in a few days.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •