Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Should I be concerned about SHBG 84.6? page

  1. #1
    vgorilla's Avatar
    vgorilla is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    8

    Should I be concerned about SHBG 84.6?

    Primal Fuel
    Reading all over the net I find conflicting ideas about whether this could be an issue, and if it is positively or negatively associated with prostate cancer (my psa is low).
    The reported normal range for SHBG is 16.5-55.9, and mine is 84.6.

    Other hormones:
    Insulin 3.3
    Estradiol 8
    IGF1 140
    PSA .4
    FSH 3
    LH 1.8
    TSH 1.8
    Testosterone 588
    Dhea-s 215.5
    T4 Free, direct 1.5
    a1c 5.1
    SHBG 84.6

    I've read that nettle root can bring it down. Dhea looks a little low, but I read that should not take dhea if shbg is high. I am not and have not taken anything that should affect my hormone levels.

  2. #2
    Daydreamer's Avatar
    Daydreamer is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    371
    If you're male, SHBG is optimal around 15 to 25.
    Young self-caring Paleo-eater from France.
    (So please forgive the strange way I tend to express myself in your beautiful language )

  3. #3
    vgorilla's Avatar
    vgorilla is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    8
    Male, 37yo.

  4. #4
    cantare's Avatar
    cantare is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    311
    Are you fasting and/or maintaining a caloric deficit? Supposedly that can drive up SHBG. Estradiol's on the low side...
    6' 2" | Age: 42 | SW: 341 | CW: 198 | GW: 180?

    “Life can only be understood backwards, but it must be lived forwards.”
    ― Søren Kierkegaard

  5. #5
    vgorilla's Avatar
    vgorilla is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    8
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    I think I worked out the day before so I probably was running a deficit. I'm going to check it again in a month, along with some liver tests and see how it looks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •