Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Blood Panel Results page

  1. #1
    MissJecka's Avatar
    MissJecka is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    652

    Question Blood Panel Results

    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    I had left the wonderful world of Primal living in November because of awful side-effects during and following the 21-Day-Detox. I slowly got back into a somewhat Primal way of life in January and have seen many of the improvements I originally saw in July 2012 when I first started ditching wheat. I decided to go for a physical last week and got a blood panel done. I've done lots of googling of the results, but not many websites are Primal/Paleo-friendly so I'm not sure what "good" is in the world of Grok. Any insight would be great!

    Some background on me: I've always had high total cholesterol, as do my parents (who are both on statins, much to my disdain). The highest I remember my total count being is 287 when I was in my early teens. When I lost lots of weight it got down to 247 in my early 20s. Last February, my cholesterol panel was...

    Total = 227 mg/dL
    HDL = 70 mg/dL
    LDL = 139 mg/dL
    Tri = 90 mg/dL

    The results, including the rest of the panel, from last Friday are...

    Total Cholesterol = 213 mg/dL (this is the lowest my total # has ever been)
    HDL = 62 mg/dL
    LDL = 141 mg/dL
    Tri = 52 mg/dL
    Total:HDL ratio = 3.44
    Glucose Serum = 84 mg/dL (60-99)
    Creatinine = .67 mg/dL (.5-1.20)
    ALT = 12 U/L (2-40)
    A1C = 4.8% (4-6%)
    Est. Avg. Glucose (from A1C test) = 91 mg/dL
    DHEA = 202 ug/dL (44-332)
    TSH = 1.70 mIU/L (.28-4.10)

    All results are after roughly 12 hours of fasting, as was the test from last year. I'm not looking for a phD-worthy diagnosis, but I'd like to have some kind of feedback so when I go to my follow-up in a couple of weeks, I can have some knowledge about how a half-assed Primal lifestyle has affected my results and if continuing on this path is good for my health.

    Thanks, all!
    >> Current Stats: 90% Primal / 143 lbs / ~25% BF
    >> Goal (by 1 Jan 2014): 90% Primal / 135-ish pounds / 20-22% BF

    >> Upcoming Fitness Feats: Tough Mudder, June 2013
    >> Check out my super-exciting journal by clicking these words.

    Weight does NOT equal health -- ditch the scale, don't be a slave to it!

  2. #2
    MissJecka's Avatar
    MissJecka is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    652
    bump
    >> Current Stats: 90% Primal / 143 lbs / ~25% BF
    >> Goal (by 1 Jan 2014): 90% Primal / 135-ish pounds / 20-22% BF

    >> Upcoming Fitness Feats: Tough Mudder, June 2013
    >> Check out my super-exciting journal by clicking these words.

    Weight does NOT equal health -- ditch the scale, don't be a slave to it!

  3. #3
    MissJecka's Avatar
    MissJecka is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    652
    One more bump attempt... :\
    >> Current Stats: 90% Primal / 143 lbs / ~25% BF
    >> Goal (by 1 Jan 2014): 90% Primal / 135-ish pounds / 20-22% BF

    >> Upcoming Fitness Feats: Tough Mudder, June 2013
    >> Check out my super-exciting journal by clicking these words.

    Weight does NOT equal health -- ditch the scale, don't be a slave to it!

  4. #4
    FiveX's Avatar
    FiveX is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    34
    I quit worrying about cholesterol levels last year. After reading as much as i could about statins I quit taking them, and for the last several years I was very inconsistent taking them anyway. Mine has always been high 210 to 250. Triglycerides 80 to 130. I am two weeks into the 21 day primal transformation. Starting weight was 202 lbs. The first week I lost 11.5. This past week 2.5. I quit drinking beer (sigh) which I know has contributed in my first week weight loss.

    Total Primal just meats, veggies, and just a little fruit right now. Hope to get to 175 lbs. I put off my physical this year until May, because I've heard that cholesterol levels can go up dramatically after going primal and losing weight. This way I'll have more of a base line to compare with. I needed a lifestyle change and this appears to be working for me. I did have a glass of good cabernet and one small square of dark chocolate last night! Wow it was awesome! Sorry no PhD here, I do have a doctorate in microbrews though! Good luck and don't worry about Cholesterol, Peace...5x

  5. #5
    MissJecka's Avatar
    MissJecka is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    652
    Thanks for the response! I'm not concerned about Cholesterol necessarily either, but I'm sure my doctor (just like all of my previous ones) will!

    I've never seen the other test results before this blood panel, so I don't know if any of those are good or bad in the Primal world... so anyone with insight in that would be great.
    >> Current Stats: 90% Primal / 143 lbs / ~25% BF
    >> Goal (by 1 Jan 2014): 90% Primal / 135-ish pounds / 20-22% BF

    >> Upcoming Fitness Feats: Tough Mudder, June 2013
    >> Check out my super-exciting journal by clicking these words.

    Weight does NOT equal health -- ditch the scale, don't be a slave to it!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •