Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Conversion problem (T3)

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    346

    Conversion problem (T3)

    I have a problem with conversion of T4 to T3. I have normal TSH and T4, but my t3 is below the range. I also have high LDL and TC.
    I would appreciate any recommendations. My doctor ignored my thyroid results, but recommended statins which I am not inclined to take. I on the other hand would like to fix my thyroid problem. It's possible, however, that I am wrong since my medical knowledge is non-existing. My doctor is good.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,869
    Quote Originally Posted by anna5 View Post
    I have a problem with conversion of T4 to T3. I have normal TSH and T4, but my t3 is below the range. I also have high LDL and TC.
    I would appreciate any recommendations. My doctor ignored my thyroid results, but recommended statins which I am not inclined to take. I on the other hand would like to fix my thyroid problem. It's possible, however, that I am wrong since my medical knowledge is non-existing. My doctor is good.
    Whats your diet like?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    346
    My diet ....
    Pretty normal right now. For the last couple of years, I gradually eliminated vegetable oils, reduced grains, minimized sugar and significantly increased vegetables. I eat meat/chicken/fish and dairy (yogurt and cheeses). It's possible that I overdid with lowering of carbs - I never counted them. After the tests, I looked at my intake and it was low. I used to be a heavy bakery eater, so I never suspected that I could be on the other end. I've increased my intake recently.
    I am not fully primal. Ah, there is one ketone (1+) in my urine. I never had it before. Whatever the meaning of it is ... I don't know. I also don't know what my T3 was earlier - it was never tested.
    Last edited by anna5; 12-22-2012 at 12:56 PM.

  4. #4
    otzi's Avatar
    otzi Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by anna5 View Post
    I have a problem with conversion of T4 to T3. I have normal TSH and T4, but my t3 is below the range. I also have high LDL and TC.
    I would appreciate any recommendations. My doctor ignored my thyroid results, but recommended statins which I am not inclined to take. I on the other hand would like to fix my thyroid problem. It's possible, however, that I am wrong since my medical knowledge is non-existing. My doctor is good.
    You need to find a better doctor ASAP even if it means paying out of pocket. Naturopaths are good for thyroid problems since they look at the whole picture. If that's not an option, get to an endocrinologist.

    What's probably happening is you are making reverse T3. rT3, as it's called, does nothing for you. T3 is needed to convert cholesterol to hormones. Without T3, your cholesterol rises and your hormones tank.

    There is an adrenal connection and some adrenal support may be needed, but don't try this on your own. Find a doc that will help. Fire any doctor who won't test for T3 and rT3 and thyroid antibodies. TSH and T4 are only helpful in diagnosing subclinical hypothyroidism, which is 90% of what they see. You have bigger issues!

    Don't take the statins whatever you do, that only compounds the problems when you get your T3 back to normal.



    read more:
    The Doctors' Medical Library - Wilsons Reverse T3 Dominance Syndrome, Health and Medical Information

    http://www.custommedicine.com.au/thyroid/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    346
    Thank you, Otzi.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by anna5 View Post
    I have a problem with conversion of T4 to T3. I have normal TSH and T4, but my t3 is below the range. I also have high LDL and TC.
    I would appreciate any recommendations. My doctor ignored my thyroid results, but recommended statins which I am not inclined to take. I on the other hand would like to fix my thyroid problem. It's possible, however, that I am wrong since my medical knowledge is non-existing. My doctor is good.
    What does your diet look like? How is your Vitamin D level? Your ferritin level? How much do you exercise?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    346
    My vitamin D levels is good now. I have no idea what is my ferritin level, but I started to have a problem after my blood donation - the first I ever had. I suspect that my ferritin level dropped. I don't exercise much.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by anna5 View Post
    My vitamin D levels is good now. I have no idea what is my ferritin level, but I started to have a problem after my blood donation - the first I ever had. I suspect that my ferritin level dropped. I don't exercise much.
    You do not mention whether or not you are experiencing symptoms of low thyroid. If you are what are they?

    I would get ferritin tested. I would also make sure to get 200 mcg selenium/day-my multi-vitamin has 200 mcg.. Both are needed for conversion. You also have not discussed your diet. Too few calories and/or too few carbs may contribute conversion problems.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,299
    You are likely hypothyroid. What was your TSH? As you've been advised, you need another doctor since this one obviously doesn't realize that your LDL issue is because of the low T3. [Once I was treated for hypo, my LDL went steadily down for several years--it was all from low thyroid hormones.] Many doctors think that the 'old' lab ranges of up to 5.0 are a 'normal' TSH when anything above 3.0 is considered problematic, and most good thyroid doctors will treat someone with a TSH above 2.0 who also has symptoms. Moreover, good thyroid doctors know that someone can have 'normal' labs with an underfunctioning thyroid.

    It took me 5 years to get diagnosed because despite escalating symptoms, my primary kept telling me that my thyroid was 'normal.' When I finally got desperate and self-referred to an excellent endo, I discovered that I have Hashimoto's and was seriously hypothyroid, although my lab numbers didn't reflect the severity of my symptoms.

    A good thyroid doctor will consider all the numbers--and your T3 certainly needs to be addressed. It's the T3 that really controls our metabolism. I know because problems with conversion are characteristic of Hashi's, and several years after my initial diagnosis, my own T3 tanked, and I've been taking Cytomel ever since. It has saved my life!

    You need a good thyroid doctor--but they are not easy to find--and are not always endos. I have an endo, but my sister (diabetic and hypothyroid) gets excellent care from her internist.

  10. #10
    otzi's Avatar
    otzi Guest
    You will probably need to get put on Cytomel, which is synthetic T3. I can't believe your doctor is ignoring low T3. Do you know the exact number? Is it below the reference range?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •