Is it common to get an increase in LDL on primal diet

My LDL went up from 3.2 to 3.4 over 6 months

Trigs were 0.4 (low?) and HDL 1.6 (high?)

at first I thought it might have been all the bacon an eggs and butter and red meats I had added to my diet.

I dropped 16kg since going primal, but I was really hoping to lower my cholesterol down also.

Could this incfease have been affected by a lapse in good eating habits a week prior to gettin test?