Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Total Cholesterol spike within 2 months of going Primal? page

  1. #1
    bmccauley's Avatar
    bmccauley is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    1

    Total Cholesterol spike within 2 months of going Primal?

    Shop Now
    Can anyone share their experience with cholesterol spikes and primal lifestyle, so I can stay on the program with impunity? Thanks from a Grok wannabe in Delray Beach.

  2. #2
    Knifegill's Avatar
    Knifegill is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,383
    Thankfully, yes. My HDL went from 60 to 94 in a few months. I'm basically bulletproof now.


    Turquoisepassion:
    Knifegill is christened to be high carb now!
    notontherug:
    the buttstuff...never interested.
    Tremendous worms of a swarthy nature pursue me across the sandy blank sky. I stop to think. What the devil AM I up to?!

    My pony picture thread http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82786.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by Knifegill View Post
    Thankfully, yes. My HDL went from 60 to 94 in a few months. I'm basically bulletproof now.

  4. #4
    Knifegill's Avatar
    Knifegill is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,383
    I'm not even going to dignify that weird make-up by clicking on the video.

    I forgot, the OP asked about total cholesterol! It's around 260, I think...


    Turquoisepassion:
    Knifegill is christened to be high carb now!
    notontherug:
    the buttstuff...never interested.
    Tremendous worms of a swarthy nature pursue me across the sandy blank sky. I stop to think. What the devil AM I up to?!

    My pony picture thread http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82786.html

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by Knifegill View Post
    I'm not even going to dignify that weird make-up by clicking on the video.

    I forgot, the OP asked about total cholesterol! It's around 260, I think...
    It's a good song, give it a shot.

    I'll tell you what, Knifegill, I'll never know my cholesterol. I think it's a silly thing to keep track of. Name one good reason why it would be useful to know these silly numbers.

  6. #6
    Knifegill's Avatar
    Knifegill is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,383
    They're still a biomarker, even if they aren't as useful as we thought they were. And if they get too high, there are real correlations with problems.


    Turquoisepassion:
    Knifegill is christened to be high carb now!
    notontherug:
    the buttstuff...never interested.
    Tremendous worms of a swarthy nature pursue me across the sandy blank sky. I stop to think. What the devil AM I up to?!

    My pony picture thread http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82786.html

  7. #7
    JVib's Avatar
    JVib is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Central MA
    Posts
    163
    Here were my latest numbers:

    Total Cholesterol: 317
    HDL: 94
    LDL (Friedewald Equation): 214
    LDL (Iranian Equation): 166
    Trigs: 43

    I had a twinge of worry when I got my numbers back in May. Then I learned a few things. I fasted for 23 hrs prior to my blood test. This was a mistake for anyone on a low carb diet. I read that if you are fasting your body is utilizing body fat for fuel which moves more cholesterol into your blood stream. Next time I will only fast for 6 hrs prior to the blood test. Also, I didn’t do any form of exercise prior to my appointment. I also read that a 20-30 min walk will cause your body to use the cholesterol in your blood stream and less will show up on the test.

    But ultimately I’m not worried. My ratios look like this:

    Total/HDL: 3.37 (5 or below = Ideal)
    Trig/HDL: .46 (2 or below = Ideal)
    LDL/HDL (Friedewald): 2.28 (4.3 or below = Ideal)
    LDL/HDL (Iranian): 1.76 ( 4.3 or below = Ideal)

    Also my blood sugar is below 100 and my blood pressure is 112/76. I feel great; which is an even stronger indication that I am very healthy.
    "You have succeeded in life when all you really want is only what you really need." ~ Vernon Howard

  8. #8
    PrimalClay's Avatar
    PrimalClay is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dallas Tx
    Posts
    144
    My total Cholesterol spiked from 121 to 135 after being primal for over a year. The HDL went up 20 to like 40 something and the LDL went down to the 70s if I remember right. Of course mine is apparently inhumanly low but it did go up.
    Went Primal January 24, 2011
    Lost 105 pounds in 5 months
    Currently 130 fat pounds down which is 120 pounds on the scale while putting on 10 pounds of muscle
    According to my kids I am looking more and more like the Hulk every day

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by Knifegill View Post
    They're still a biomarker, even if they aren't as useful as we thought they were. And if they get too high, there are real correlations with problems.
    My thinking is that, if your cholesterol will become so high that it is in some problem zone, you will already be feeling shitty; and feeling shitty is your body telling you to lift weights and eat more meat and vegetables.

    Biomarkers, whatever, I see it as needlessly complicating your life.

  10. #10
    magicmerl's Avatar
    magicmerl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,904
    PrimalCon New York
    Your ratios matter more than the absolute values (particularly your Trig/HDL ratio).

    My TC went from 235 to 330. It alarmed my doctor, who gave me the CW spiel.
    Disclaimer: I eat 'meat and vegetables' ala Primal, although I don't agree with the carb curve. I like Perfect Health Diet and WAPF Lactofermentation a lot.

    Griff's cholesterol primer
    5,000 Cal Fat <> 5,000 Cal Carbs
    Winterbike: What I eat every day is what other people eat to treat themselves.
    TQP: I find for me that nutrition is much more important than what I do in the gym.
    bloodorchid is always right

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •