Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Help me read my blood test? page

  1. #1
    TBar's Avatar
    TBar is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012

    Help me read my blood test?

    Shop Now
    Hi hi everyone

    I just got a full blood test done and I want to know how my cholesterol looks, my doctor didn't believe the results and said outright that he thought they were wrong because I 'couldn't possibly have such high results', everything else seemed normal he said. I'd like to know if it actually bad, or if I'm good to continue eating my 6 eggs a day!

    Cholesterol: 8.7 (Desirable range 0.0-5.5)
    Trig: 0.8 (Desirable range 0.-2.0)
    HDL Chol: 2.0 (Desirable range 0.9-2.2)
    LDL Chol: 6.3 (Desirable range <3.4)
    CHOL/HDLC: 4.3 (Desirable range <4.3)

    I know that cholesterol does not cause heart desease, and I know that CV has it all wrong. What I don't know is if I am in the clear or if there is anything I need to worry about. I've been primal for about 6 months.

    Any help deciphering would be appreciated!

    Oh, and my potassium was slightly high as well.

    Thanks in advance,


  2. #2
    peril's Avatar
    peril is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Sydney, NSW
    Learn More
    Trigs and HDL are both good. You shouldn't believe everything you read on this board, but I ignore the other numbers, so I think you have no worries
    Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

    Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts