Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Lipid profiles before and after primal diet

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Las Vega
    Posts
    2

    Lipid profiles before and after primal diet

    Could some readers post their actual lipid profile numbers before using "primal" diet and after 6 months or so after?

    I'm in the medical field,but not a nutritionist or cardiovascular specialist. I agree with the theory of low carb diet. I've recently tweaked my diet by cutting out breads and pasta (easy) and adding egg yolks, bacon, more meat, macadamia nuts. I feel great, have lost fat and weight.

    I have yet to check my lipid profile, which was previously good--its only been 2 months. I'm a bit worried that my LDL could go through the roof. This anxiety may reflect my bias from residual effects of years of of reading to avoid fats, cholesterol, etc. I would like to see solid lab evidence.

    Please post pre and post total cholesterol, LDL, triglycerides, HDL.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    otzi's Avatar
    otzi Guest
    Prior to PB:
    Total Chol - 153
    LDL - 109
    HDL - 26
    Trigs - 137 (I was on Gemfibrozil at the time, a trig lowering drug)

    6 mo into PB:
    Total Chol - 171
    LDL - 124
    HDL - 36
    Trigs - 32 (no meds for 3 months)

    18 months of PB:
    Total Chol - 234
    LDL - 157
    HDL - 45
    Trigs - 54

    A note on the LDL. Also during this time period, I was taking Synthroid for hypothyroidism. I quit taking it a few months before the last set of labs. LDL will rise in direct proportion to TSH, so as my TSH has climbed, so has my LDL. I'm working on the TSH now, so I suspect my LDL and total will be less next time I check.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    342
    I'm also anxious to see what happens to my numbers, and to see other replies to this question! I've only been doing primal for a month, but have been a vegan for the last 12 years. Obviously I can't help but worry that my cholesterol numbers will go through the roof, even though I've read all the logic about why they shouldn't. :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,902
    Hold on...

    Most recent:

    Total Chol -263
    Triglyceride - 45
    HDL Direct - 94
    CRPH - 1.3 (I also got sick the next day, so this number is probably artificially elevated)
    LDL Direct - 138
    LDL Calculated - 160 (Big difference between calculated and direct!)


    Oldest, from 2008, long before primal
    Total -200
    HDL - 58
    LDL 132
    Trigs - 52

    Pretty awesome, huh? I eat tons of tallow and coconut oil, I sprint and lift some weights, and get lots of protein and liver, greens, eggs, avocado, etc.
    Last edited by Knifegill; 06-25-2012 at 01:13 PM.
    Steak, eggs, potatoes - fruits, nuts, berries and forage. Coconut milk and potent herbs and spices. Tea instead of coffee now and teeny amounts of kelp daily. Let's see how this does! Not really had dairy much, and gut seems better for it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Flower Mound, Texas
    Posts
    2,136
    My readings from pre-primal in July 2009 which were pretty consistent on my CW diet:

    Total Cholesterol: 145
    Triglycerides: 45
    HDL: 59
    LDL: 77
    Chol/HDLC Ratio: 2.5

    This is from April 2010, about 6 weeks into Primal Blueprint:

    Total Cholesterol: 217 "Now Bad"
    Triglycerides: 47
    HDL: 65
    LDL: 143 "Now Bad"
    Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3

    Here are my results from end of August 2010, almost 6 months into PB:

    Total Cholesterol: 228 - "Still Bad", but not really changed much since April.
    Triglycerides: 46 - relatively unchanged and still "good".
    HDL: 61 - a little lower, but still "good"
    LDL: 158 - Even higher, and "bad"
    Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3.7 - "good"

    April 2011:

    Total Cholesterol: 260 - "Still Bad", and much worse since August 2010.
    Triglycerides: 38 - down a little and still "good".
    HDL: 82 - much higher, which is still "good"
    LDL: 170 - Even higher, and still "bad"
    Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3.2 - lower and still "good"

    12/12/11 Results:

    Total Cholesterol: 237 - "Still Bad", but better.
    Triglycerides: 42 - still "good".
    HDL: 94 - higher, which is still "good"
    LDL: 135 - significant drop but still "bad". However, it's right near the border since they want it less than 130.
    Chol/HDLC Ratio: 2.5 - lower and still "good"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NYC area
    Posts
    195
    Before (June, 2010):

    Cholesterol Total=190
    HDL = 77
    Cholesterol/HLD ratio = 2.5
    LDL (calculated) = 103
    Triglycerides = 49

    After (Oct, 2011, 4 months Primal 90%+ strict)

    Cholesterol Total = 207
    HDL = 99
    Cholesterol/HDL ratio = 2.1
    LDL (calculated) = 102
    Triglycerides = 30

    I'm 41/M/5'10/153lbs

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,775
    @Knifegill: Out of curiosity, do you eat any dairy? I've heard in some people dairy can elevate cholesterol and I'm wondering if that might not be the case for me.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,902
    No dairy. Dairy gives me giant, oozing boils and farts like decomposing animals every three minutes for days on end. Even one glass of milk will constipate me for a week, and it can take hours to pass the bloody concrete slab once it makes its way to the end. I can handle a tiny amount of cheese, a little ice cream, raw milk or kefir, but that's about it. And why spend money on stupid raw milk when I can have another three pounds of meat for the same price? So I might have a little cheese once a week or so, but that's about it.

    I thank my high fish consumption for my HDL.
    Steak, eggs, potatoes - fruits, nuts, berries and forage. Coconut milk and potent herbs and spices. Tea instead of coffee now and teeny amounts of kelp daily. Let's see how this does! Not really had dairy much, and gut seems better for it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,775
    Quote Originally Posted by Knifegill View Post
    No dairy. Dairy gives me giant, oozing boils and farts like decomposing animals every three minutes for days on end. Even one glass of milk will constipate me for a week, and it can take hours to pass the bloody concrete slab once it makes its way to the end. I can handle a tiny amount of cheese, a little ice cream, raw milk or kefir, but that's about it. And why spend money on stupid raw milk when I can have another three pounds of meat for the same price? So I might have a little cheese once a week or so, but that's about it.

    I thank my high fish consumption for my HDL.
    Thanks for the info. I seem to tolerate dairy with no obvious problems, but I've never cut it out to see if I can tell any difference. I'm getting my thyroid levels checked and if it's not that, then I'm going to try some serious dietary changes to lower my LDL-P. Doctor already prescribed a statin, but I said that thyroid check was necessary before I even considered that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    111
    Are you just eating fish, no fish oil? How many times a week do you eat fish?

    Quote Originally Posted by Knifegill View Post
    I thank my high fish consumption for my HDL.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •