Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Bloodwork results...please help page

  1. #1
    adameads's Avatar
    adameads is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    201

    Bloodwork results...please help

    Primal Fuel
    Alright, I've been primal for almost 4 months now, and am down 27 pounds from 251. I feel wonderful, am enjoying the diet, and the workouts are pretty regular for me.

    I saw a paleo-friendly internal medicine MD two weeks ago, and my results came in the mail today...Most things are good/normal. My LDL's are quite high, though, and he says even "tending to the more damaging size".

    I'll post what is written, try to give you an idea of my diet, confess that I'm not doing enough cardio/sprint workouts, and let's see what some of the more astute members have to say about my numbers. I have NO IDEA what most of these mean, or even if they're pertinent to my cholesterol, so I'll put everything

    Glucose, Serum --- 80 mg/dL (65-99 is normal)
    BUN ................... 20 mg/dL (6-20)
    Creatinine, Serium. 1.01 mg/dL (0.76-1.27)
    eGFR................... 99 ml/min/1.73
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio . 20 (8-19 normal) (he said to drink a little more water to help this one)
    Sodium, Serum .... 141 mmol/L (134-144)
    Potassium, Serum . 4.1 mmol/L (3.5-5.2)
    Chloride, Serum .... 102mmol/L (97-108)
    CO2, total, serum .. 23 mmol/L (20-32)
    Calcium, serum ..... 9.6 mg/dL (8.7-10.2)
    Protein, total, serum 6.9 g/dL (6.0-8.5)
    Albumin, Serum .... 4.6 g/dL (3.5-5.5)
    Globulin, serum...... 2.3 g/dL (1.5-4.5)
    A/G ratio .............. 2.0 (1.1-2.5)
    Bilirubin ............... 0.5 mg/dL (0.0-1.2)
    Alkaline Phos. ....... 65 IU/L (25-150)
    AST ..................... 19 IU/L (0-40)
    ALT ..................... 13 IU/L (0-55)

    LIPOPROFILE

    LDL-P .................... 1965 nmol/L (high is 1600-2000, low is <1000)
    LDL-C .................... 163 mg/dL (high is 160-189, optimal is <100)

    HDL-C .................... 55 mg/dL (>40)
    Triglycerides ........... 56 mg/dL (<150)
    Cholesterol, TOTAL ... 229 mg/dL (<200)
    HDL-P (TOTAL) ......... 30.3 umol/L (>= 30.5)
    Small LDL-P ............. 598 nmol/L (<=527 nmol/L is recommended)
    LDL size .................. 21.0 nm (>20.5nm)

    LP-IR score .............. 26 (<=45)
    *I think this one is an insulin resistance/sensitivity score. It says Low is <27, 50th %ile is 45, and high is >63




    I won't post all of the CBC (complete blood count) stuff that was normal like platelets, hemoglobin, etc. unless asked. But, they are all in the normal range. Honestly, the LDL is the only thing that my doctor is concerned with, and keep in mind he is paleo friendly. He refers patients to the Cordain book, and he had not heard of the primal blueprint/lifestyle/eating plan until I saw him. I told him I don't trim the fat from grassfed/pastured animals, use coconut oil, etc. He recommends limiting saturated fats.

    Like I said, I do confess that I'm not near regular enough with the cardio/light cardio and sprint workouts. I'm very strict/regular with my LHT workouts...I do SimpleFit without fail 3 days a week. I push mow the lawn, play with the kids, walk for work, always take the stairs, etc. So, I'm far from sedentary. Would more regular cardio help this?

    What do you think, MDA? Cause for concern? Stay the course?
    Last edited by adameads; 04-19-2012 at 12:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Linny's Avatar
    Linny is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    269
    Personally I think I'd be ecstatic to get these results. Like always - HDL could be higher but you'll see it gradually go up as you eat this way. Since you're only 4 months in, I'd just hold tight and keep doing what you're doing and reassess again in 3-6 months.

  3. #3
    adamm's Avatar
    adamm is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    323
    I wouldn't worry about an imminent heart attack. It looks like your small LDL-P (the potentially dangerous) ones are higher than conventional wisdom deems healthy, but it in and of itself does not mean anything.

    1. If we saw the same blood test done 4 months ago, it could be that 90% of your LDL-P particles were small, and that your numbers are actually improving (and continuing to improve).
    2. It could be that you have a fair mix of large and small (as we see), and you'll live to be 120 years old on a primal diet
    3. You could be screwed.

    Point is, don't sweat it. Keep going, and in 4 months (or 6 if you have patience), take the blood test again and compare changes.

    --Me

  4. #4
    adameads's Avatar
    adameads is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    201
    yeah, i have an annual physical scheduled for a year from now, but my curiosity will get the better of me and i'll go back in four or six months. i'm stubborn as hell, too, so I'm not likely to change too much.

  5. #5
    adameads's Avatar
    adameads is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    201
    Bump

  6. #6
    js290's Avatar
    js290 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,026

  7. #7
    JcbyFong's Avatar
    JcbyFong is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8
    I wouldn't worry about an imminent heart attack.

  8. #8
    adameads's Avatar
    adameads is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    201
    Any other thoughts?

  9. #9
    Neckhammer's Avatar
    Neckhammer is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,995
    Medical testing is masturbation without the payoff if your eating primal, moving well, and keeping emotional stress in check.

  10. #10
    adameads's Avatar
    adameads is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    201
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    I hate to do it, but I'm gonna bump this again. But, with a somewhat new question...I'm confused on the LP-IR score and what it means.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •