Morning all,
For life insurance purposes I had to get a complete blood and urine work up. It was interesting to see because I have been primal for over a year now. I realize blood work might not be too exciting but its nice to know that the inside is looking as good as the outside.

I find it odd that my LDL + HDL is 127 but it says the total cholesterol is 135. Not sure how that works.

I plugged my numbers in on a little online calculator and it told me how great I was :

Your Total Cholesterol of 135 is DESIRABLE
Your LDL of 77 is OPTIMAL
Your HDL of 50 is NORMAL
Your Triglyceride level of 40 is NORMAL

RATIOS:
Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 2.70 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.649 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.800 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) IDEAL


I have all the other numbers (like 30 other criteria) but I thought they seemed boring. Happy to share if anyone wants or is comparing.

I found it funny that on the blood Glucose test (which they say normal is 60 - 109 mg/dl) they couldn't find anything so just have NVG (no value given)

All in all apparently I am obnoxiously healthy ! :-)