Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: lookingforanswers journal page

  1. #1
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138

    lookingforanswers journal

    Primal Fuel
    Quote Originally Posted by lookingforanswers
    Hi JanSz,

    A friend of mine posted on the leptin thread about me and my hormone issues, most notably struggling with desire/libido. She said you had offered to evaluate my hormone tests, so I joined MDA and looked you up!

    I would appreciate any insight you can offer. I am going to be seeing a hormonal doc in 2 weeks, but after all the BS I've been fed from doctors I just don't have much faith in what she's going to offer.

    When this panel was ordered my doctor didn't have pregnenolone on the list. I'm wondering if I should get that done? Do you know if it's done at a regular lab? Does it need to be done at any certain time during my cycle?

    Here is what I do have so far. I'll also be doing a salivary cortisol/hormone test this weekend.

    Progesterone
    0.7 ng/mL
    Range for Follicular: 0.2 - 1.4

    DHEA Sulfate
    110 ug/dl
    Range for Adult Female: 35 to 430 ug/dL

    Estradiol
    33.7 pg/mL
    Range for Follicular: up to 160 pg/mL

    Testosterone Free
    <2.0 pg/mL
    Range: 1.0 - 8.5

    Testosterone Total
    <20 ng/dL
    Range: <73

    I don't know if it means anything to you, but my thyroid is also off. T3/T4/TSH are all low and I'm on Naturethroid for those, but still not at optimal levels.

    Again, I'd truly appreciate any advice/suggestions you have. I do believe these are all low, but I'm reading so much contradictory information about how to treat them, like whether I should supplement with each hormone or start at the top and just add in some pregnenolone. It's very confusing.

    Thanks so much!

    Bridgette



    How old are you?
    height, weight
    known problems
    do you have all body parts, uterus, ovaries, gallblader, etc
    do you menstruate
    on what cycle day number was blood drawn for the tests that you posted?
    --------

    all steroid hormone levels that you posted are low

    assuming that your pregnenolone is low,
    you could start hormone supplementation using

    pregnenolone Lipid Matrix from Nutricology, 150mg pills
    7ketoDHEA 100mg pills from lef.org
    DHEA 50mg pills from lef.org

    You may want to buy above three items, 4-6 bottles of each (to have a head start).
    Do not use them now, until I have more info about you.

    Scan all tests that you had and post them here.
    Go to doctor's office, ask for all copies.


    ..

    Quote Originally Posted by lookingforanswers
    Hi Jan,

    I am soon to be 35. My height is about 5' 5" and weight roughly 118 lbs. I've actually been gaining a little weight on the leptin rx. I assume that's somehow due to the low hormones.

    Yes, I have all body parts and do menstruate, but I'm very irregular. I went 9 months in 2011 without a cycle, but finally seem to be getting back on track with a cycle about once every 35-40 days. The tests were drawn on day 4 of my cycle.

    I do have copies of all of my tests. I'll scan and post them tomorrow for you to look at.

    Thank you so very much for your time!
    lets see the tests.
    Last edited by JanSz; 03-14-2012 at 05:52 AM.

  2. #2
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138




    I think that you should cut down on thyroid supplementation by about 25% of your current dose.
    Untill you see about TSH~0.5
    Since you are going to do thyroid analysis soon, make sure that you have thyroid antibodies on list.

    As you know, CT should help thyroid and adrenals.
    So, you may want to start (CT) Cold Thermogenesis except, stop at the sign of first real difficulties.
    And go back to square #1
    Fatty Acid Analysis
    and
    Micronutrients testing.

    When you ready I will give you list of tests.
    In the mean time
    I am of opinion that taking fish olis, krill oils, EPA/DHA pills is barking at the wrong tree.
    It helps, but in the process it hurts even more.
    Do not use them.

    The Omega6/Omega3 topic is highly important
    but
    totally misunderstood.
    =======================
    The tests were drawn on day 4 of cycle.

    Progesterone=0.7 ng/mL (Follicular: 0.2 - 1.4)----------------aim at 1.4-2.5
    DHEA Sulfate=110 ug/dl (Female: 35 to 430 ug/dL)----------aim at Women 275-400 μg/dL, higher should raise testosterone (good)
    Estradiol=33.7 pg/mL (Follicular: up to 160 pg/mL)------------
    Testosterone Free=<2.0 pg/mL (1.0 - 8.5)
    Testosterone Total=<20 ng/dL (Range: <73)

    http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...rual_cycle.svg
    =======================

    I suggest to concentrate first on folicular part of cycle.
    You have not tested pregnenolone, do that next time.
    I assume that your pregnenolone is low.
    When you raise progesterone by using pregnenolone
    when you are monitoring it in folicular part of cycle
    you are able to continue that same pregnenolone dose throuout the balance of cycle unchanged.

    You should also use 7ketoDHEA and DHEA, that should increase your DHEAs and testosterone.

    What dose should you use is matter of iterations.
    We have to make a guess, then do blood tests and moake adjustments.

    Start with:

    Pregnenolone MLM Micronized Lipid Matrix from Nutricology, 150mg tabs, scored
    7ketoDHEA 100mg pills from lef.org
    DHEA 50mg pills from lef.org

    preg 75mg/wakeup + 75mg/ by noon
    7ketoDHEA 2 pills/morning
    DHEA 1 pill/morning


    ===========================

    I post this on a thread that I created for you.
    Please do not post on that thread, so as it stays easy to follow.
    Post any communications over PM.


    ...............
    Last edited by JanSz; 03-18-2012 at 05:48 PM.

  3. #3
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by lookingforanswers
    Hi Jan,

    I wanted to give you an update and let you know I have started on the DHEA and pregnenolone. I haven't noticed any results as of yet, but it's still early. I also wanted to ask you where you think the best place is to get the Omega 6:3 testing done? I know you did extensive research on the optimal ratio and discussed things with Dr. Kane, so I'd like your opinion.

    Thank you!

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz
    If you want, look up my thread on dr Kane/ Fats.

    Dr. Patricia Kane

    There are two places that you can test your Fatty Acids.
    ----------------
    So far I did mine here (except now I will read it in better way, in line with dr Kane recommendations)

    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics
    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics
    ----------------

    this is recommended by dr Kane,
    I will try to have it done next time.


    BodyBio Wellness - Contact Us
    BodyBio Wellness - View Sample Report
    BodyBio Fatty Acid Report

    ...
    ..............................................

  4. #4
    Pony500's Avatar
    Pony500 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Northeast PA
    Posts
    78
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I am of opinion that taking fish olis, krill oils, EPA/DHA pills is barking at the wrong tree.
    It helps, but in the process it hurts even more.
    Do not use them.

    The Omega6/Omega3 topic is highly important
    but
    totally misunderstood.
    Why does taking fish oil or krill oil hurt even more? I get more and more confused every single day.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •