Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: Primal/Leptin Rx/Hcg Journal RBee page

  1. #1
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154

    Primal/Leptin Rx/Hcg Journal RBee

    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    I wanted to keep notes on my journey to becoming Optimal by combining several different methods but using the basis of eating Primal. My story began after losing weight several times using Hcg. After regaining the weight and feeling absolutely horrid this past year, I knew I had to change my WOE. Research let me here to MDA and while perusing threads, discovered Jack Kruze and his Leptin Rx. I have been eating Primal and doing the LR since Jan 2nd. After also adding in Cold Therapy, I knew that in order to gain optimal health, I would have to perform lab tests (results below) and get additional help with thyroid and BHRT. While waiting for the dr appt in May, I am going to also combine Primal and Leptin with Hcg Protocol and CT. I also have leaky gut issues, so I will also add bone broth, Hcl, probiotic cultures, inulin and most of my allowed vegetables will be fermented. I will eat my first meal in the am within 30 minutes of rising--100 grams of lean protein.
    No snacks between meals and last meal before 6:30pm every night.
    No fruit and of course, no grassini or melba toast. I will eat a little extra protein and veggies to get to my 500 calories allowed per day.

    I am taking Armour Thyroid 60 grams in am and on my own also adding 30 grams of Armour in the afternoon.
    When I did the Hcg protocal last year, I usually lost about a half pound or under per day. With adding in the CT, I am curious to see if the weight will be lost at a faster rate.

    Started Hcg SubQ 125iu on Sunday, 3/11

    Loaded with avocados, steak, coconut oil, coconut manna, saurkraut, kefired coconut milk.
    Monday, 3/12 weight 161.2
    Loaded with same food as above.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  2. #2
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Hysterectomy: October 2005 removal of uterus, cervix and one ovary NO HRT

    Thyroid Meds: Armour 60mg (Diagnosed hypothyroid Sept 2009)



    Blood Lipids (TAKEN 2/18/12):
    Glucose 91 (Range 70-100 MG/DL)
    TRIG 57 (Range 30-149 MG/DL)
    TTL CHOL 327 (HIGH) (Range 0-199MG/DL)
    HDL 88 (Range >40 MG/DL)
    LDL 228 (HIGH) (Range 0-129 MG/DL)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    THYROID (TAKEN 2/14/12)
    TSH 0.66
    T-3 33 (Range 30-39)
    T-4 7.0 (Range 4.8-13.9)

    FSH 105.1 (Range 23-116)
    LH 36.6

    TAKEN 2/27/12:
    LABCORP
    R-T3 33.9 ng/dL (Reference Range 13.5-34.2)

    Anti-thyroglobulin Antibodies 218 IU/mL (Reference Range 2.0 Neg/>2.0 Pos)

    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 1653 (HIGH) IU/mL Reference Range <9.0)

    Pregnenolone, MS 24 ng/dL (Reference Range Adults <151)

    DHEA-Sulfate 25.9 ug/dL (Reference Range 18.9-205.0)

    Estradiol <5.1 pg/mL (Reference Range-Post Menopausal <6.0-54.7)

    Estradiol Sensative <3 pg/mL (Reference Range Untreated 0-19)

    Testosterone, Free, Direct <0.2 pg/mL (Range 0.0-2.2)

    Progesterone <0.1 ng/mL (Reference Range Post menopausal 0.1-0.8)

    SHBG Serum 130.2 nmol/L (HIGH) (Reference 17.3-125.0)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Diurnal Cortisol 2/26/12
    Morning 3.8 Range 3.7-9.5 ng/ml
    Noon 2.3 Range 1.2-3.0
    Evening 1.6 Range 0.6-1.9
    Night 0.7 Range 0.4-1.0
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  3. #3
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Breakfast: 4.5 oz Tilapia 122 cal 25.8gr protein within 30 minutes a waking

    Lunch: 12 oz cabbage (fermented saurkraut) 69 cal
    1/2 cup of bone broth 31 cal

    Dinner: 4 oz chicken breast 183 cal
    2 Cups romaine lettuce 15 cal

    Total calories 421 total protein 69.3 gr

    No hunger at all--slight twinge around 5:00pm when it was time for dinner.
    Did Cold Thermal Bath for 40 minutes after breakfast, water temp 56*
    Energy was high today, esp after bath. Good frame of mind
    No cravings, though I did a little hop skip past the coconut oil container and wanted to reach for it. Soon
    Last edited by RBee; 03-13-2012 at 04:19 PM.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  4. #4
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Yesterday's weight 162.2
    Today's weight 160.0
    Breakfast: 4 oz ground beef 278 cal 28.8 grams protein
    Lunch: 1 cup Sauerkraut 18 cal 4.1 carbs
    Dinner: 4 oz baked prime cut cod, 139 cal 23.7 gr protein
    1 fermented cucumber (homemade dill pickle) 3 cal
    Total calorie count 437 53.6 grams protein, 5.2 carbs
    Had a busy day, since I had the grand baby since last night and all day. We were out walking and playing in the sunshine most of the day. I also had to get up my purple martin housing and bird feeders for the blue birds. Def got my Vit D3 in for the day.
    No CT yet, but will do spot ice packs in about an hour for an hour. Grandbaby comes back tonight so tomorrow will be a repeat. Hope she takes a longer nap so I can get in an hour of cold bathtime.
    Last edited by RBee; 03-15-2012 at 05:14 PM.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  5. #5
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Today's weight 159.0
    Breakfast 4 oz tilapia 122 cal 25.6 protein
    Lunch 1 cup beef broth 31 cal 4.7 protein
    Dinner 11 shrimp 83 cal 15.9 protein
    2 cups romain lettuce 15 cal
    Vinegar/lemon and herb dressing
    Total cal 252 47.2 protein.
    I have to eat more tomorrow. But just not hungry.

    Cold Therapy: 40 minutes in tub fully submerged up to armpits-54-55* water. 5:00pm before dinner.
    Great feeling today--not tired or cranky. No die-off symptoms. I really think being on the Leptin reset for 9 weeks really helps to ease into an hcg diet. So far anyway. I hope this continues.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  6. #6
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Weight: 158.6
    Breakfast: 4 oz ground beef 278 cal 28.8 grams protein
    Lunch: 1 cup Sauerkraut 18 cal 4.1 carbs
    Dinner: 4 oz chicken breast 183 cal
    1 fermented cucumber (homemade dill pickle) 3 cal
    No CT today as of yet. May just skip today and do a spot CT tomorrow.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  7. #7
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Today's wt: 158.4
    Breakfast: 3 oz ground bison 202 cal 20.2 protein
    No Lunch
    Dinner" 4 oz Veal 260 cal 33.8 gr protein
    1 cup sauerkraut 18 cal
    total Cal for the day 480 54.9 grams protein
    Out shopping and running errands all day. No time for lunch but was ok with no hunger. Am tired. For some reason, waking up around 3am and only slightly dozing off and on till I got up at 5:30am. This is been the way it goes for the last 3 nights
    Hopefully, tonight will be a good one for sleep.
    Will do ice packs within the hour for an hour.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  8. #8
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Wt 157.2 Whoo!
    Breakfast Chicken breast 4 oz 183 cal
    Lunch: 1/2 cup of bone broth 31 cal
    Dinner: Ground Beef patty 278 cal 28.8 grams protein
    1 cup saurkraut 18 cal
    510 total calories--oops!
    Spot CT 1 hr and 15 minutes!
    Last edited by RBee; 03-19-2012 at 05:03 PM.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  9. #9
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Wt: 156.8
    Breakfast 4 oz tilapia 122 cal 25.6 protein
    Lunch: one fermented dill cucumber (pickle)
    Dinner 3 oz ground bison 202 cal 20.2 protein
    1 cup saurkraut 18 cal 3 cal
    Total calories for the day 345 ;(
    Feel tired today. Was having a lot of trouble with sleeping for the last 4 nights, but last night-I remembered to take my magnesium and 3 mg of melatonin. I keep waking up at around 3 am and not getting right back to sleep. Tossing around for an hour or so until I finally get out of bed around5 or 5:30am. This morning, I did wake around 3am but did get back to sleep within 15 minutes and woke again at 6:30. But for some reason tired today.
    I will do spot CT again tonight for an hour or so. Just not feeling like filling the tub and lugging ice tonight. Had grand daugher all day to day until 3pm and she will be back tonight. So hopefully I'll feel more energetic tomorrow.
    Oh, I have been losing lots of inches. Will try to remember to post measurements from when I began hcg last week and what I took yesterday. Will measure once a week.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

  10. #10
    RBee's Avatar
    RBee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Wt: 156.6
    Breakfast 2 oz veal 120 cal 25.6 protein
    Lunch: 1/2 cup beef bone broth 31 cal
    Dinner: 4 oz ground beef 278 cal 28.8 grams protein
    2 cups chopped romaine 15 cal
    Total calories for the day 444 cal for the day.
    1 hour spot CT
    Slept much better last night. Remembered to take Magnesium and potassium. Also took 3mg melatonin.
    My supps are most likely holding back some weight loss. Tomorrow I am going to list them and ck ingredients.

    No energy today. Took gd for a walk around the pond and played in the sand for awhile. Would get lightheaded and weak. May have been the heat (it was up to 81* here today--yeah, NE Ohio in March!) Not enough calories yesterday. Need to drink more water too.
    55 yrs -5'4"
    Began Primal Diet along w/ Leptin Reset Jan 2, 2012
    Starting Weight: 170 (lost 8#'s first week of Leptin Reset)
    CW:148 lbs,
    Started Hcg 3/12/12 at weight of 162.0
    GW: 135 lbs
    Goal-to feel energetic again. I want to keep up with my 22month old grand daughter!
    Working to Gain Optimal Health by adjusting hormones, healing gut and incorporating CT along w/wt loss.
    My Primal/Leptin/CT/Hcg Journey Thread on MDA

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •