Page 220 of 593 FirstFirst ... 120170210218219220221222230270320 ... LastLast
Results 2,191 to 2,200 of 5927

Thread: My Journey from Sugar Burner to Fat Burner - jenn26point2's Primal Journal page 220

  1. #2191
    jenn26point2's Avatar
    jenn26point2 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    7,746
    Added Paula.

    I feel bloated tonight. Not sure what that's about. Skipping dinner I think.

    I donated blood today. Blood pressure was 107/65, pulse 54. Score! Hemoglobin was 13.4, despite nearly bleeding to death this week (joking...)

    Brady got red at school again today. These were his infractions: making noises, touching things in the room, not working.

    The noises and not working I agree with... the touching things? really? It's 6:30 and he's sleeping already. I want to completely get rid of the "diet" and remind her what it was like before he went gluten free and dairy free, but I don't know if that's fair to him. I did tell her he could have lunch today and whatever snack the student who was assigned to bring snack brought. I don't know what to do. I don't want to continue to restrict him if it's not working but at the same time, I don't want him to have more days like this if it is diet related. This is so hard...
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 182 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)




  2. #2192
    jenn26point2's Avatar
    jenn26point2 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    7,746
    So, we got a memo from the General's office regarding the furlough. It's looking like we could be furloughed for 22 days. That's 2 pay periods plus 2 days. That's a lot of freaking lost pay. (multiply that by 800,000 civilian employees nationwide and you've got one hell of a cost savings for the government) To illustrate, that amount of lost pay would pay off a loan we own... It would pay off half a credit card... if we didn't have other bills to pay.

    So it looks like the $500 I set aside this week is a meager drop in the bucket... Thankfully Brad worked last Saturday and Sunday and he's working this Saturday and Sunday too. That'll help a lot. Probably get us up past the $1,000 mark in savings. We're also hopeful that taxes will help us out.

    If we're allowed to pick when we take our time, I'll take it a week at a time - unless they require us to take it consecutively, which is some of the talk.

    So, not only am I losing more pay via taxes, I'm also losing out on 22 days of pay because our government can't get its shit figured out. *sigh*
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 182 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)




  3. #2193
    namelesswonder's Avatar
    namelesswonder is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    12,405
    A drop in the bucket is still water! Best wishes for you guys.
    Journal on depression/anxiety
    Curing IBS-C with Vitamin C and magnesium citrate.

  4. #2194
    jenn26point2's Avatar
    jenn26point2 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    7,746
    Quote Originally Posted by namelesswonder View Post
    A drop in the bucket is still water! Best wishes for you guys.
    Thanks, Tasha. You're right.
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 182 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)




  5. #2195
    Pebbles67's Avatar
    Pebbles67 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    9,374
    Sorry Jenn, That sucks.

  6. #2196
    naiadknight's Avatar
    naiadknight is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Odessa/ Midland, TX
    Posts
    12,037
    Sometimes, it's $5 that comes between the edge and the abyss. I hope they at least let you do it in increments. Is there a way you can do it where you pull a 32 or 24 hr week for a while, instead of a straight up furlough?
    "No fate but what we make"- Sarah Connor, Terminator 2
    Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, steak in one hand, chocolate in the other, yelling "Holy F***, What a Ride!"
    My Primal Battle Tome

  7. #2197
    jenn26point2's Avatar
    jenn26point2 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    7,746
    Quote Originally Posted by naiadknight View Post
    Sometimes, it's $5 that comes between the edge and the abyss. I hope they at least let you do it in increments. Is there a way you can do it where you pull a 32 or 24 hr week for a while, instead of a straight up furlough?
    They haven't said how they're going to let us do it. Rumor has it the days will be consecutive, meaning all 22-30 days at once. If they do that, then we could probably draw unemployment. If we do it in chunks, I'm going to request 40 hour chunks. That way I can get some stuff done, but not get so used to being off work that I don't ever want to go back. lol Plus, I don't want them to realize that if they can do without me for 22-30 days, they don't need me at all, ya know?

    40 hour chunks will be nice. I'd still get half a paycheck each pay period, my health insurance and life insurance premiums would still be getting paid, etc. No writing checks for insurance to keep things in check - no re-enrolling for benefits, etc. I'm hoping it'll be that easy.

    ***********

    Not sure what the issue is, but I've tried to change my profile pic and it's not changing... *sigh* annoying.

    ***********

    My boss learned this morning that his brother passed away. It seems it was sudden and unexpected. He, obviously, left for the day. He lost his sister recently, too, to cancer. I feel bad for him.
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 182 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)




  8. #2198
    jenn26point2's Avatar
    jenn26point2 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    7,746
    Quote Originally Posted by jenn26point2 View Post
    Here are my before and after numbers. Please keep in mind, my before numbers come from October of 2008... but, I feel like it is not inaccurate to compare the two b/c my diet pretty much the same from 2008 up until March of this year. If anything, my numbers from earlier this year would probably be worse than they were in 2008 because I weighed more in 2012 than in 2008. Anyhow, for shits and grins:

    Before --> After

    Total Cholesterol: 211 --> 178
    Triglycerides: 143 --> 61

    HDL: 44 --> 43
    LDL: 138 --> 127

    Um, Triglycerides dropped A LOT!!
    New cholesterol readings are in... I probably should have maintained my ketosis prior to the test yesterday. I wonder how much different they would have been had I maintained my ketosis instead of eating chinese (to include rice) and wheat cereal the days before.

    Date........................2008........10/21/2012........1/21/2013
    Total Cholesterol........211..............178........... .......190
    Triglycerides..............143...............61... ................59
    LDL..........................138...............127 .................136
    HDL..........................44.................43 ..................46

    Your Total Cholesterol of 190 is DESIRABLE
    Your LDL of 136 is BORDERLINE
    Your HDL of 46 is NORMAL
    Your Triglyceride level of 40 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:
    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 4.13 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) GOOD
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.338 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) GOOD
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.870 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) IDEAL

    By CW standards, I'm still good on everything.

    But, in comparison ot previous readings:

    2008 readings
    Your Total Cholesterol of 211 is BORDERLINE
    Your LDL of 138 is BORDERLINE
    Your HDL of 44 is NORMAL
    Your Triglyceride level of 145 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:
    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 4.80 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) GOOD
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.319 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) GOOD
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 3.295 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) NORMAL
    10/21/2012 reading:
    Your Total Cholesterol of 178 is DESIRABLE
    Your LDL of 127 is NEAR OPTIMAL
    Your HDL of 43 is NORMAL
    Your Triglyceride level of 40 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:
    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 4.14 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) GOOD
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.339 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) GOOD
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.930 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) IDEAL
    10/21 was obviously the best reading, per CW standards. I wonder how much better my current numbers would have been had I remained in a ketogenic state instead of binging on carbs... Guess I'll give this keto thing a solid effort for 3 more months and rescreen just for the heck of it.
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 182 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)




  9. #2199
    jenn26point2's Avatar
    jenn26point2 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    7,746
    Why does the calculator change my triglycerides to 40?? I just noticed it did that twice, and when I go in to recalculate, it keeps defaulting to 40... wth?
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 182 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)




  10. #2200
    jenn26point2's Avatar
    jenn26point2 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    7,746
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Ok, well, I'm not going to take much stock in that calculator I found. I was primarily interested in what types of LDL cholesterol was in my blood (the small or the large) but she must not have understood my question b/c she said my ratio was 12... which she said is good, but I don't know what that means.

    Anyhow, that's the update.
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 182 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •