Page 76 of 138 FirstFirst ... 2666747576777886126 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 760 of 1372

Thread: Primal Challenge Journal (MamaGrok) page 76

  1. #751
    Mud Flinger's Avatar
    Mud Flinger is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denver Suburbs, CO
    Posts
    1,800
    I noticed the voice thing too last year. Somebody posted about it in the thread about odd/unexpected improvements or such. I though my vocal chords were damaged by severe pharangitis about 15 yrs ago (lost my voice for almost a month, could not sing at all - the notes just weren't there anymore). It is simply amazing how much of our being is effected by diet. I've noticed lately that I can sing lower notes than ever before.

  2. #752
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Kkcarlton - I'm praying for this for you, too!

    Mud Flinger - it was probably me posting it, lol. It's one of my first and most treasured improvements. And now it's taken up another notch! I used to be someone who lost my voice almost every time I got an upper respiratory infection. That hasn't happened in ... several years. I just realized that. What a bonus!!
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  3. #753
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Week 3, Day 6
    BBT - thermometer's batteries are dead
    144 - 100% bloat. why?
    86 days binge-free


    Leptin Resistance goals:
    - Breakfast w/ 50gm of protein yes
    - Breakfast w/i 30m of rising nooooo - just couldn't get going this morning ,drragged around. took nearly two hours to do my normal morning stuff
    - 5+ hrs between Breakfast and Lunch yes, no lunch
    - 5+ hrs between Lunch and Dinner yes, no lunch
    - finished dinner by 7:30? yes, 6:30
    - no snacking yes
    - 3.5+ hrs between dinner & bedtime yes, at least 4
    - exposure to morning sun yes, no lenses, no socks
    - darkening the house at sunset can't yet b/c of dumb full light classroom I'm in.
    - 100% primal diet no - trace of sugar & soy sauce in jerky
    - <50g carb per day, anti-candida (no sweeteners, starches, or fruit) around 20g from frz-dried pineapple
    - no PUFA's other than fCLO yes
    - teaspoon of coconut oil if I start fading 2T extra with bkfst

    Morning
    D (5000IU) - forgot
    HCl -
    Dig Enz - Considering another brand and/or ox bile and/or bile salts
    Organs, broth, ferments: watermelon rind, raw goat liver, & broth for bkfst,

    Midday
    Mg (700mg) -
    Selenium (200mg) - yes
    ACV -
    OOO -
    Green tea -
    Salt and/or potassium - LOTS in my broth
    Seaweed -
    GFCF? yes

    B - 4 eggs in 3T CO, 5.5ish oz sausage, 1oz goat liver, 1+C heavily salted chicken broth, 1 chunk fermented watermelon rind

    D - sausages, bite of egg, stuck in class and got desperate - whole pkg of organic beef jerky, frz-dried pineapple. Still very hungry but no more food.

    Results
    - energy 3/10. Wanted to curl up ALL DAY.
    - bloating = 4mo in morning. Dressing? I had it last week w/o bloating, though? something from party 2 days ago?
    - skin = still smooth, still some bumps on my arms
    - 9.5hrs. sleepy around 11am. 15m nap around 1:30, stayed sleepy ALL day. short respite after dinner, then more sleepysleepy.
    - brief moment of heartburn in evening. Wheat in the soy sauce in the jerky? Dangit. Didn't think about that.
    Last edited by MamaGrok; 01-22-2012 at 10:11 AM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  4. #754
    kkcarlton's Avatar
    kkcarlton is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    576
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Kkcarlton - I'm praying for this for you, too!
    Thanks.

  5. #755
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    [Week 3, Day 7
    BBT - thermometer's batteries are dead
    142
    87 days binge-free


    Leptin Resistance goals:
    - Breakfast w/ 50gm of protein yes
    - Breakfast w/i 30m of rising I think so
    - 5+ hrs between Breakfast and Lunch yes, no lunch
    - 5+ hrs between Lunch and Dinner yes, no lunch
    - finished dinner by 7:30? no, 8:30?
    - no snacking well, I called it "a really long dinner."
    - 3.5+ hrs between dinner & bedtime yes, 3.5
    - exposure to morning sun no - overcast & groggy
    - darkening the house at sunset somewhat
    - 100% primal diet no - trace of canola oil in veggies
    - <50g carb per day, anti-candida (no sweeteners, starches, or fruit) yes, <20g
    - no PUFA's other than fCLO dat canola oil
    - teaspoon of coconut oil if I start fading 2T extra with bkfst

    Morning
    D (5000IU) - forgot
    HCl -
    Dig Enz - Considering another brand and/or ox bile and/or bile salts
    Organs, broth, ferments: watermelon rind, raw goat liver, & broth

    Midday
    Mg (700mg) -
    Selenium (200mg) - think I forgot
    ACV -
    OOO -
    Green tea -
    Salt and/or potassium -
    Seaweed -
    GFCF? yes, unless accidental crumb of cheese

    B - 4 eggs in 3T CO, 5.5ish oz sausage, 1oz goat liver, 1C chicken broth

    D - 1 chunk ferm rind, bits of dried veggies, bit of ham steak, 9g carbs worth of pineapple, bite of sweet potato, shrimp, salad, kale, green beans, lamb. quite full.

    Results
    - energy 4/10
    - bloating = 3mo in morning.
    - skin = smoother yet!
    - 10hrs in bed for ~8hrs sleep?
    - definitely was hot at night the last two nights. Dh was not. Good sign?

    Big victory day again - went to family b'day party with ALL my lifelong favorites:
    - bread w// a side of chicken (chicken & dumplings)
    - bread w/ a side of chicken (chicken club ring)
    - bread w/ a side of sweet potatoes (sw tater casserole)
    - bread w/ a side of cheese (mac & cheese)
    - bread w/ a side of bananas (banana pudding)
    - bread. B/c you can't have a meal w/o bread!

    And I went on a full (bkfst) tummy and had absolutely no trouble avoiding all of it. Didn't eat a bite. Didn't care. Kept looking for a craving, but didn't find one. This is stuff I ABSOLUTELY could not have escaped without a major binge (likely followed by another binge at night and the next three days) even just six months ago.

    Wow wow wow. Didn't care. Didn't care at all!
    Last edited by MamaGrok; 01-22-2012 at 10:19 AM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  6. #756
    Mud Flinger's Avatar
    Mud Flinger is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denver Suburbs, CO
    Posts
    1,800
    Wow, it seems like you've reached another level of success! I just look at that kind of food like poison now, and allow myself whatever I want when I get home. I had a B-day party today (kids-4yr old) and also ate nothing. It's just not worth it. The food is not that great and I am worth so much more than a silly party treat. Glad you have come to that conclusion too!

  7. #757
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    ANd did it again tonight at a second party! Usually a two-party day is a recipe for disaster even in the last few months. Nothing. I sat right in front of many different desserts, including gluten-free ones, and ate nothing and wanted nothing. (It does help to have a "closing time" for eating at night.)

    I came to the conclusion it wasn't worth it several years ago, but couldn't act on that conclusion until just the last few weeks. Now, I don't have to fight my desires against my knowledge ... they match. Woohoo!
    Last edited by MamaGrok; 01-21-2012 at 09:32 PM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  8. #758
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Week 4, Day 1
    BBT - thermometer's batteries are dead
    <142
    88 days binge-free


    Leptin Resistance goals:
    - Breakfast w/ 50gm of protein yes
    - Breakfast w/i 30m of rising no - sick baby on lap as soon as I got up, couldn't make bkfst for over 2 hrs
    - 5+ hrs between Breakfast and Lunch yes, no lunch
    - 5+ hrs between Lunch and Dinner yes, no lunch
    - finished dinner by 7:30?no, 8
    - no snacking yes
    - 3.5+ hrs between dinner & bedtime yes
    - exposure to morning sun no - overcast, baby in lap and couldn't get out, woke at almost 11am anyway.
    - darkening the house at sunset yes
    - 100% primal diet except trace of canola
    - <50g carb per day, anti-candida (no sweeteners, starches, or fruit) way less
    - no PUFA's other than fCLO trace of canola
    - teaspoon of coconut oil if I start fading 2T extra with bkfst

    Morning
    D (5000IU) - 20,000IU to make up
    HCl -
    Dig Enz - Considering another brand and/or ox bile and/or bile salts
    Organs, broth, ferments: raw goat liver & broth for bkfst,

    Midday
    Mg (700mg) -
    Selenium (200mg) - yes
    ACV -
    OOO -
    Green tea - two C before bed
    Salt and/or potassium -
    Seaweed - 1/2 tsp seagreens
    GFCF? yes

    B - 4 eggs in 3T CO, 5.5ish oz sausage, 1oz goat liver, 1C chicken broth, bits of veggies fried in canola oil. :P

    D - some sausage, eggs, & ham steak. Very still hungry

    Results
    - energy ?/10
    - bloating = 3.5mo in morning. 4 & painful at bedtime. Too much liquid?
    - skin = quite smooth
    - 9hrs
    - warm again last night
    - waist, hip, glut measurements all down from 6 days ago.
    - belly quite sore last night and this morning in stomach and/or small intestine area - canola? handling cookies?
    Last edited by MamaGrok; 01-23-2012 at 07:26 AM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  9. #759
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    LAB RESULTS! I don't have them all in yet, but here are the ones I do.

    First number column is the result from 3/2011 - 3 months before my first LR attempt.
    Second number column is from 1/2012 - after 6 weeks of weekend binges followed by 6 months of trying to stick to the LR reset and finally doing it, with 3 weeks of 100% no grain, sugar, or dairy, and negligible nightshades, at the end.
    Third number column is the lab range.

    Red = outside the range, orange = edge of range, lime (yellow doesn't work here!) = lower (or higher) than we probably want.

    The notes are ones I made when researching the various lab results. They may or may not be right.

    CBC
    WBC 5.5 5.4 (4-10.5) (high would indicate infection)
    RBC 4.44 4.75 (3.8-5.1 or 4.2-5.7, depending on who you ask) (low would indicate anemia)
    Hemoglobin 13.1 13.8 (11.5-15 or 13.2-16.9, depending on who you ask) (Low can indicate anemia)
    Hematocrit 40.5% 43.3 (34-44 or 38.5-49, depending on who you ask) (low can indicate anemia)
    MCV 91 91 (80-98) (low or high can mean anemia)
    MCH 29.5 29.1 (27-34) (can indicate anemia if hemog & hemat are also low)
    MCHC 32.3 31.9 (32-36) (can indicate small RBC anemia if MCH is also low)
    RDW 14.4% 12.6 (11.7-15) (can point toward which type of anemia; high can indicate Fe-deficiency instead of B12 alone)
    Platelets 217 256(140-415) (ability to clot)
    Neutrophils 39% 50 (40-74) (low can indicate aplastic & B12 anemias, lupus, etc.)
    Neutrophils absolute 2.1 2.7 (1.8-7.8 or 2.5-7.5 depending on who you ask)
    Lymphocytes 50%41 (14-46) (high indicates infections)
    Lymphocytes absolute 2.8 2.2 (.7-4.5)
    Monocytes 8% 6 (4-13) (low = higher risk for infection)
    Monocytes absolute .4 .3 (.1-1.0)
    Eos 2% 2 (0-7)
    Eos Absolute .1 .1 (0-.4)
    Basos 1% 1 (0-3)
    Basos Absolute .1 .1 (0-.2)
    Immature Granulocytes 0% 0 (0-1)
    Immature Grans Absolute 0 0 (0-.1) (higher can indicate leukemia)

    Blood Sugar
    Glucose 83 (65-99)
    Ha1C 4.9% (4.8-5.6) (coming off of binges every few months)
    Insulin 4.8 (0-24.9) (Dr. Kruse says <4?)

    Liver/Kidney
    BUN 13 (6-20)
    Creatinine .72 (.57-1)
    eGFR 109 (>59) (early kidney disease indicator)
    BUN/Crea ratio 18 (8-20) (elevated okay if BUN is fine, but can indicate gastro bleeding)
    Na 144 (135-145)
    K 4.2 (3.5-5.2)
    Cl 108 (97-108)
    CO2 27 (20-32)
    Ca 9.2 (8.7-10.2)
    Protein 6.7 (6-8.5)
    Albumin 4.2 (3.5-5.5)
    Globulin 2.5 (1.5-4.5)
    A/G Ratio 1.7 (1.1-2.5)
    Bilirubin .3 (0-1.2)
    ALP 78 (25-150)
    AST 15 (0-40)
    ALT 12 (0-40)

    Urinalysis
    Specific Gravity 1.029 (1.005-1.03) (high can indicate high glucose or contamination) (interesting; I often think I have spillover despite b.g. readings only around 130-140 ... but my urine glucose reading was negative!)
    pH 6.5 (5-7.5)
    Color Yellow (Yellow)
    Appearance Clear (Clear)
    WBC Esterase Neg (Neg) (Neg = infection highly unlikely w/o other UTI symptoms)
    Protein, Glucose, Ketones, Occult Blood, Bilirubin all Neg (Neg)
    Urobilinogen .2 (0-1.9) (is low a problem? wiki implies yes)
    Nitrite; Urine Pos (Neg) (Pos indicates bacteria may be present in significant numbers. What does positive nitrite but negative esterase mean, esp. when microscope finds no bacteria?)
    Microscopic examination of WBC Esterase, RBC, Epithelial, & Bacteria are all exactly as the ranges say they should be.
    Mucus Threads Present (Not Estab.)

    Lipids
    Total Cholesterol 277 (100-199)
    Triglycerides 78 (0-149)
    HDL 80 (>39)
    VLDL 16 (
    LDL Calc. 181 (0-99) (163 by Iranian formula, lugnuts!)
    LDL/HDL Ratio 2.3 (<3.3)
    Total/HDL Ratio 3.46
    Trig/HDL .975

    Thyroid - I don't really know how to interpret these numbers
    Free T4 1.17 (.828-1.77)
    Free T3 2.5 (2-4.4)
    TSH 1.43 (.45-4.5)
    B12 790 1391 (211-946) (Dr. Kruse says >1000?)
    Ferritin 142 190 (13-150)

    Vitamin D - 23 at the time of the 3/11 test, 63 six months later.

    TIBC xxx 286 (250-450)
    UIBC xxx 209 (150-375)
    Iron, serum xx 77 (35-155)
    Iron, Saturation xx 27% (15-55)
    Reticulocyte Count xx .6 (.5-2.8) (low is good?)

    Alright, I don't like this format. I'm going to do a screenshot from the spreadsheet so everything's in tables next...
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  10. #760
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Okay more labs! This is all of the ones I have so far. I'm expecting all the rest to come some time this week, but am trying to wrap my brain around the ones in so far. Welcoming feedback, come one and all!

    So far, I'm surprised that B12 is exceptional & there are no pathogenic bacteria or yeast problems, can't understand how my cortisol is as "high" as it is given how I feel, perplexed how I can have crazy high ferritin & B12 + fine hemoglobin & hematocrit with low other iron indicators, and a few other bizarre things. Wasn't expecting gluten antibodies or a positive ANA. Testosterones & Estradiol are clearly low and I have no idea what to do about it, but I'll ask more after getting in the rest of the steroid panel. Looking forward to thyroid results!

    Day 5 of cycle (day 4 for jansz )




    Last edited by MamaGrok; 01-22-2012 at 06:09 PM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •