Page 74 of 138 FirstFirst ... 2464727374757684124 ... LastLast
Results 731 to 740 of 1372

Thread: Primal Challenge Journal (MamaGrok) page 74

  1. #731
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    tomorrow night, a hoity-toity fundraiser party for the Children's Museum. I saw who the caterer was and lft them a mssage asking if they could let me know what would be available and if anything would be without gluten and dairy. Looks like a great caterer if you can tolerate those things, but I want to know if I should eat before coming.

    Funny, I have three parties this week and don't feel there's any chance at all I'll eat off plan. That's a great feeling. I suspected a diagnosis would help me with the "well a little bit can't hurt ... oh YES IT DID!" and yes, it did help!

    I just realized a few days ago that it's been months - well over half a year! - since I had jelly of any sort, much less half a jar at a time. Thanks be to God & Dr Kruse!!
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  2. #732
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Week 3, Day 3
    BBT - thermometer's batteries are dead
    142.5
    82 days binge-free


    Leptin Resistance goals:
    - Breakfast w/ 50gm of protein yes
    - Breakfast w/i 30m of rising not even close. Sick babe would not let me stop nursing her, so I got out of bed and directly to the couch to catch up on the computer, and stayed there for nearly two hours.
    - 5+ hrs between Breakfast and Lunch yes, no lunch
    - 5+ hrs between Lunch and Dinner yes, no lunch
    - 3.5+ hrs between dinner & bedtime yes, about 3
    - no snacking yes
    - exposure to morning sun no
    - darkening the house at sunset ish
    - 100% primal diet miniscule amount of sugar in jelly
    - <50g carb per day, anti-candida (no sweeteners, starches, or fruit) miniscule taste of prickly pear fruit jelly
    - no PUFA's other than fCLO yes, unless some in green beans (catered)
    - teaspoon of coconut oil if I start fading 2 extra TB at bkfst

    Morning
    D (5000IU) - 8000IU
    HCl -
    Dig Enz - Considering another brand and/or ox bile and/or bile salts
    Organs, broth, ferments: 1+C chicken broth, some chicken liver, sip of SKJ

    Midday
    Mg (700mg) - 1/2t before dinner
    Selenium (200mg) - yes
    ACV -
    OOO -
    Green tea -
    Salt and/or potassium - heavily salted broth
    Seaweed -
    GFCF? yes

    B - 4 eggs in 3?T CO, bit of chili (no beans or mater chunks), big bowl of chicken soup, taste of cactus jelly. feel very full.

    D - roast beef (did miss the horseradish sauce!), green beans, bit of yellow squash, <1/2C fruit. I called the caterer yesterday to find out what was GFCF, and she generously told me what fit the bill.

    Results
    - energy 4/10. Mostly wanted to curl up all day which was convenient since dd was sick and wouldn't let me up, anyway!
    - bloating = 2mo. Bit more at night.
    - skin = smooth!!
    - <8hr in bed, far less sleep than that. Babe thrashing and nursing all night with fever. Sleepy & draggy.

    Ready to get back on routine tomorrow ... or as soon as WeeGrok starts sleeping peacefully at night again.
    Last edited by MamaGrok; 01-17-2012 at 08:25 PM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  3. #733
    Lex26's Avatar
    Lex26 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    798
    Man, getting 50 grams of protein plus enough fat is pretty hard. I'm gonna have to work up to it. Was it easy for you from the start?
    Starting weight: 225
    Current weight: 195
    Goal: One pull-up by December 31, 2012
    Method: Schwarzbein Principle II, program for insulin sensitive/burned-out adrenals
    My Primal Journey


    Created by MyFitnessPal.com - Nutrition Facts For Foods

  4. #734
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Yes, it was,, but it's not that easy for everyone. I had already been doing 25gm for several years, and even when I went to 50, and then to 65, I still had a voracious appetite. I felt li ke I could double my meal and still not be full. I think part of it was HCl deficiency, and probably some other things in play, too. Now 65 takes me through lunch and to dinner. Once dinner starts to seem to be too much food, I'll back down to 50 and then wait there for LS! That's my plan, anyway.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  5. #735
    czev's Avatar
    czev is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    san francisco, ca
    Posts
    70
    So how are you doing with your weight loss goals? Are you currently at 142.5?

    Happy to hear you went from bingeing to being able to go to parties without falling off plan, and without horrific suffering. So inspirational!
    biggest part of stomach, below belly button: (1.12.12) 33.5"
    biggest part around bottom and thighs: (1.12.12) 38.5"

  6. #736
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Yes, that's my current weight. I was just telling dh today about an incident that comes back to me from time to time. I was at a restaurant with a girl about 15 years ago. She was very overweight and I was very thin. She passed up cookies that were being offered around, and said she was really committed to losing weight (sadly, she never has succeeded). I was amazed she could do that. I couldn't possibly pass up a cookie.

    I thought about that many, many times since then. Since going WAPF, then primal, then LR, I thought about it again and again and knew I wasn't there.

    I'm there now. No way I'd take the stinking cookie! Now, I'm not under the illusion that I'll never have a moment again where I accept food I'd choose not to have if all my wits were about me, but where I am now, I absolutely would pass it up, and not care, and not miss it, and I've been there for quite a while now, and don't see anything coming in the near future to change it.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  7. #737
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    [QUOTE=MamaGrok;685161]Week 3, Day 4
    BBT - thermometer's batteries are dead
    142.25!
    83 days binge-free


    Leptin Resistance goals:
    - Breakfast w/ 50gm of protein yes
    - Breakfast w/i 30m of rising yes!
    - 5+ hrs between Breakfast and Lunch yes, no lunch
    - 5+ hrs between Lunch and Dinner yes, no lunch
    - no snacking yes
    - 3.5+ hrs between dinner & bedtime needc to stay up till 11:30!
    - exposure to morning sun yes, <5m, but no lenses and no shoes, just a coat, 40 degrees
    - darkening the house at sunset now!
    - 100% primal diet yes
    - <50g carb per day, anti-candida (no sweeteners, starches, or fruit) way less
    - no PUFA's other than fCLO some evoo
    - teaspoon of coconut oil if I start fading 2 extra with bkfst

    Morning
    D (5000IU) - forgot
    HCl -
    Dig Enz - Considering another brand and/or ox bile and/or bile salts
    Organs, broth, ferments: NEED TO THAW MORE GOAT LIVER!

    Midday
    Mg (700mg) - 1/2t
    Selenium (200mg) - yes
    ACV -
    OOO -
    Green tea -
    Salt and/or potassium -
    Seaweed -
    GFCF? yes

    B - 4 eggs in 3T CO, 5.5ish oz sausage + chili (almost entirely the beef)

    D - bkfst & dinner ssausage, cabbage in co, salad w/ DV sherry pecan vinaigrette

    Results
    - energy 6+/10 morning, but got very, very sleepy. Sleepy again around 9pm.
    - bloating = 3mo
    - skin = still smooth, still some bumps on my arms
    - 10+hrs sleep. Dreadfully sleepy by 1pm.
    - body feels good & trim(mer)!
    Back on routine now. Pondering my very unexpected cortisol test results...
    Last edited by MamaGrok; 01-18-2012 at 07:25 PM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  8. #738
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Cortisol Morning (8am)___7__(3.7-9.5)
    Cortisol Midday (1pm)____0.9__(1.2-3.0)
    Cortisol Evening (5:30pm)_1.7__(.6-1.9)
    Cortisol Night (10:30pm)__0.7__(.4-1.0)




    If my morning cortisol and nighttime cortisol are so normal, how can my energy patterns be so totally upside-down?

    And what does the midday blip mean? Could it have anything to do with my not eating lunch? I haven't been hungry for lunch in two months. If that's it, is it a problem that it causes a dip, or no? GAH, this makes no sense!

    ETA 5/31/14 - results still fairly similar two years later, even though I've been eating lunch most of those two years. Not *quite* as low at noon, though.
    Last edited by MamaGrok; 05-31-2014 at 07:25 AM.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  9. #739
    Lex26's Avatar
    Lex26 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    798

    Whoa

    How are you measuring your cortisol levels like that?
    Starting weight: 225
    Current weight: 195
    Goal: One pull-up by December 31, 2012
    Method: Schwarzbein Principle II, program for insulin sensitive/burned-out adrenals
    My Primal Journey


    Created by MyFitnessPal.com - Nutrition Facts For Foods

  10. #740
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    zrtlabs diurnal salivary cortisol. I ordered through canaryclub.com for $109.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •