Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: MamaGrok Journal page

  1. #1
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138

    MamaGrok Journal

    Shop Now
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post694351

    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Okay, preview of my sex hormones, lol.

    Day 5 of third cycle after LAM (which lasted 24 months after babe's birth, typical of all my children and women across the world throughout history). I don't know if this may be part of why several are low in the range. I am still nursing, a LOT.

    Pregnenolone: 56 (<151)
    DHEA-S 253.9 (60.9 - 337)
    Total Estrogens 91 (61 - 394)
    Estradiol 36.1 (12.5 - 166)
    high sensitivity Estradiol 19 (9 - 175)
    Progesterone .4 (.2 - 1.5)
    Prolactin 18.4 (4.8 - 23.3)
    Total Testosterone 30 or 35 (sample tested twice by same lab) (8 - 48)
    high sensitivity testosterone 39 (10 - 55)
    free T .26 (.1 - .85)
    %Free T .88 (.5 - 2.8)
    LH 4.4 (2.4 - 12.6)
    FSH 5.2 (3.5 - 12.5)
    hCG, Beta <1 (0 - 5)
    SHBG 151.3 (24.6 - 122)<<=======Dr Kruse pls help

    Cortisol 8am 7 (3.7 - 9.5)
    Cortisol 1pm .9 (1.2 - 3)
    Cortisol 5:30pm 1.7 (.6 - 1.9)
    Cortisol 10:30pm .7 (.4 - 1)

    Do I shoot for the top of the range for all of them (except SHBG)?
    Will all resolve with the LR?
    Were the high sensitivity Test & Est tests useful?
    Is there pregnenolone steal?
    Anything else I should note? I know pretty much nothing.
    Before you do anything else, you need to increase your Gluthatione.
    IIRC you are preparing for intravenous sessions.
    Until then you may want to consider N-Acetyl-Cysteine 1800mg/day or (much) more.

    You may actually consider doing
    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel
    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel

    one of the items it checks is gluthatione.
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    1) Chronically elevated cortisol:
    a. Phosphatidylserene 2g a day in divided doses
    b. Adaptogenic herbs panax ginseng, rhodiola, ashwaganda, eleutherococcus
    c. Cytokine support resveratrol, pycnogenol, green tea extract, pine bark extract
    d. Neurotransmitter GABA support taurine, valerian root, passion flower, L-theanine

    2) Chronically depressed cortisol:
    a. Licorice root extract Dosages depend on the type of licorice root extract used
    b. Adaptogenic herbs panax ginseng, rhodiola, ashwaganda, eleutherococcus
    c. Cytokine support Echinacea, astralagus, shiitake mushroom, beta-glucan, beta sitosterol
    d. Excitatory neurotransmitter support acetylcholine (Alpha-GPC, huperzine, galantamine), serotonin (5-HTP), tryptophan, St. John's wort

    3) Abnormal circadian rhythm:
    a. Acetylcholine support Alpha GPC, huperzine, galantamine
    b. Phopshytidylseriene 2g a day in divided doses for minimum of 6 months



    Your cortisol looks like above.

    Not sure if you should start looking into anything listed under #2 or #3.

    You have a "gold mine",
    low pregnenolone, progesterone, DHEAs, cortisol
    That should be explored first.
    And
    as you know,
    I would try to stay away from supplementing progesterone. Leave that for latter.

    Now is
    7ketoDHEA first
    DHEA maybe
    pregnenolone following the two above.

    Micronized Lipid Matrix Pregnenolone from Nutricology, 150mg (scored)
    7ketoDHEA 100mg from lef.org


    Goals
    DHEAs Women 275-400 μg/dL (but use 100 or better 200mg 7ketoDHEA first, whatever you are missing, fill up with plain DHEA from lef.org
    pregnenolone, do not worry much where it is, dose looking at progesterone levels on day 3-4
    progesterone 1.5ng/dL on day 3-4

    you may revisit above when you see what is happening to cortisols

    at some point add androstenedione to your list.

    //

    Total Estrogens 91 (61 - 394)
    high sensitivity Estradiol 19 (9 - 175) (what laboratory did the testing??????)

    Your Estradiol looks decent, not sure about total estrogens (may be low).

    At some point it would be a good idea to have done
    e1, e2, e3, Total E at LabCorp


    .........

  2. #2
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    MamaGrok test results

    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post695087

    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread47234.html

    ================================================


    Clostridia sp=21.1(1.5-6.2)


    http://www.metametrix.com/files/test...Effects-IG.pdf


    High Predominant Bacteria
    Significance:
    • Dysbiosis: Predominant bacteria should be present
    at normal levels in the healthy gut. Bacteroides sp.
    and Bifidobacter sp. should be present in the greatest
    amounts
    [4]
    .
    ------------------------------------
    Clostridia sp=21.1(1.5-6.2)
    Bifidobacter sp=2.6(2.3-7.6)

    -------------------------------------




    • Overgrowth of certain Clostridia sp. clusters may play a
    role in certain cases of autism.
    [9, 10]


    • For Lactobacillus sp. or Clostridia sp. overgrowth,
    supplement with Bifidobacter sp. or Saccharomyces boulardii
    probiotics
    , respectively.




    Clostridium difficile
    Suspect recent antibiotic use, especially the cephalosporins,
    ampicillin/amoxicillin, and clindamycin.
    Symptoms:
    • Cramping, lower abdominal pain, fever and diarrhea
    usually decreases once antibiotics are stopped, though
    can continue for up to 4 weeks
    Treatment Options (Adult Dosages):
    • Do not treat if patient is asymptomatic. Stop use of
    causative antibiotics.
    • In severe cases: Vancomycin 125 mg PO qid for 10-14d;
    Metronidazole 500 mg PO tid or 250 mg PO qid for
    10-14d
    • Herbal antibiotics such as berberine or oregano oil
    • Replete beneficial bacteria, esp. S. boulardii


    =============================================
    =============================================
    http://www.gdx.net/core/interpretive...terp-Guide.pdf
    Analyte, related Profiles
    Clostridium difficile toxins A & B have this test done
    Optional add-on with these tests:
    CDSA/P,
    CDSA,
    CDSA 2.0,
    CDSA 2.0 without Parasitology
    Stand alone test





    Refer to the Pathogenic Organsim Chart** for
    clinical significance and therapeutic
    recommendations




    ---------------
    http://www.gdx.net/core/supplemental...nism-Chart.pdf

    Pathogenic Organism Chart

    Genus/Organism
    Clostridium difficile (PP)

    Description
    The genus
    Clostridium are
    anaerobic grampositive, sporeforming bacteria.

    Habitat/Sources of Isolation
    The organism has many natural
    habitats including hay, soil, cows,
    horses and dogs.
    67
    Almost 50% of neonates carry this
    organism asymptomatically as part of
    their gastrointestinal flora during the
    first year of life. This rate decreases
    sequentially to about 3% in adults
    and less in children over two years of
    age.

    Pathogenicity
    C. difficile is the major
    cause of antibioticassociated diarrhea and
    pseudomembranous
    colitis and the most
    common cause of
    hospital-acquired
    diarrhea.
    70
    Isolation of C. difficile
    without a positive toxin
    test has little clinical
    value. It is important to
    test for both toxins A
    and B in the stool.
    Toxin A is an
    enterotoxin and toxin B
    is a cytotoxin that
    inhibits bowel motility.
    It is thought that both
    toxins are important in
    the pathogenesis.


    Symptoms
    Mild cases of C. difficile disease
    are characterized by frequent,
    foul-smelling, watery stools.
    More severe symptoms,
    indicative of pseudomembranous
    colitis, include diarrhea that
    contains blood and mucous, and
    abdominal cramps.


    *Treatment
    Severe C. difficile
    intestinal disease is
    usually treated with
    oral vancomycin or
    metronidazole.
    However,
    antimicrobial therapy
    often results in
    relapse of the
    disease.
    74
    In addition, there is
    concern that oral
    vancomycin can lead
    to the emergence of
    vancomycin-resistant
    Enterococci


    ==========================================
    ==========================================
    Last edited by JanSz; 01-25-2012 at 11:49 AM.

  3. #3
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post697521


    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Well, it's because so far as I know, clostridium difficile has no relation to clostridium sporogenes, any more than either has a relation to c. botulinim or c. tetani. I mean, it may, but I can't see any evidence that it does. Just as E.H. E. coli is worlds away from the beneficial e. coli we need.

    If you know differently, or see any evidence pointing that way, I wanna know about it! But as far as I can tell, clostridium sp. is just a beneficial bacteria that is out of balance, for some reason, with the restof the beneficial bacteria, and has nothing to do with c. difficile.

    BTW, the test I took, Metametrix GI Effects, tests for c. difficile, and I didn't have it. DNA Stool Analysis with GI Effects - Metametrix Clinical Laboratory One of my great shockers was not having an overgrowth of any pathogenic bacteria or yeast. I still can hardly believe it!

    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post695087

    Background: I had what I considered great health till a decade+ of low-fat, high-grain, high-sugar, low-sleep, high-antibiotic use led to extreme sugar addiction, binge eating disorder, and finally, chronic fatigue & bloating, belly fat for the first time ever, no longer able to stave off weight gain, & increasing food intolerances.

    I was looking at above, specially the decade+ of high-antibiotic use.

    Since you do not have a complaints/symptoms, lets leave this be.

    In any case replete beneficial bacteria, esp. S. boulardii




    Clostridium difficile
    Suspect recent antibiotic use, especially the cephalosporins,
    ampicillin/amoxicillin, and clindamycin.
    Symptoms:
    • Cramping, lower abdominal pain, fever and diarrhea
    usually decreases once antibiotics are stopped, though
    can continue for up to 4 weeks
    Treatment Options (Adult Dosages):
    Do not treat if patient is asymptomatic. Stop use of
    causative antibiotics.

    • In severe cases: Vancomycin 125 mg PO qid for 10-14d;
    Metronidazole 500 mg PO tid or 250 mg PO qid for
    10-14d
    • Herbal antibiotics such as berberine or oregano oil
    • Replete beneficial bacteria, esp. S. boulardii
    //

  4. #4
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post698188


    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Thx for all the great info! I thou8ght I saw on the Armour website that 1/2 grain was 30g. I'll have to recheck.

    My thyroid panel:
    Free T3 2.2 (range 2-4.4) SSTM says optimal >3.2
    Free T4 1.33 (range .82-1.77) opt>1.3
    Reverse T3 314 (range 90-350)
    fT3/rt3 Ratio 7 (should be >20)
    TSH .997 (range .45-4.5) (was 1.43 last spring before ending my binge eating disorder)
    no real anti-thyroid antibodies of any kind
    That should improve when you decide to work more directly with your steroid panel.


    ..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •