Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: goldilocks Journal page

  1. #1
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138

    goldilocks Journal

    Shop Now
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post681226

    Quote Originally Posted by goldilocks View Post
    I received my lab results and unfortunately, the doctor forgot to order the Thyroid tests that I had asked for. But here is the rest of them.
    Am I correct in reading that the Pregnenlone and DHEA seem low. What can I do. I have started on Pregnenlone 50 mg daily.

    Thank you for your time to review and your comments.

    Lab Test Result Range
    12/9/2011
    VAP
    LDL 137.7 70-130
    Total LDL-C Direct 134 <130
    Total HDL-C Direct 147 >40
    Total VLDL-C Direct 13 <30
    Total Cholesterol 294 <200
    Triglycerides 52 <150
    Total APOB100 - Calc 85 <109
    Total Non-HDL-C (LDL+VLDL) 147 <160
    LP9a) Cholesterol 17 <10
    IDL-C 6 <20
    Real -LDL-C 111 <100
    Total LDL-C 134 <130
    Remnant Lip (IDL+VLDL3) 14 <30
    HDL-2 (large Buoyant) 65 >15
    HDL-3 82 >25
    VLDL-3 8 <10

    HS CRP 3 0-10

    Magnesium 1.5-2.5
    B12 1680 230-1050
    Cortisol (blood) 12.9 4.0-22.0
    SHBG 320 17-124

    Pregnenolone 42 7-188
    DHEA Sulfate 44 150-170

    Vitamin D, 25-OH 80 30-100
    Vitamin D 25-OH, D2 <4

    Ferritin 78 10-232
    Iron 67 50-170

    CBC
    Glucose, Fasting 65 65-99
    BUN 13 7-25.0
    Creatinine 6 0.76-1.46
    Calcium 8.9 8.6-10.2
    Total Protein 7.1 6.2-8.3
    Albumin 4.5 3.6-5.1
    AST (SGOT) 16 010-35
    ALT (SGPT) 23 9.0-60
    Potassium 4.2 3.5-5.3

    Globulin 2.6 1.5-4.5
    Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.6 1.0-2.1
    assume goldilocks=womam
    assume, blood drawn in the morning

    Pregnenolone 42 7-188
    DHEA Sulfate 44 150-170
    Cortisol (blood) 12.9 4.0-22.0
    --------------------------------------------
    Glucose, Fasting 65 65-99
    SHBG 320 17-124
    doctor forgot to order the Thyroid tests
    insulin fasing=????
    --------------------------------------------
    Albumin 4.5 3.6-5.1
    AST (SGOT) 16 010-35
    ALT (SGPT) 23 9.0-60
    --------------------------------------------
    Total HDL-C Direct 147 >40
    You have very high SHBG
    often insulin resistance or low TT3
    and million other unknowns

    Total HDL-C Direct 147
    cannot be good, indicate gross unbalance
    per general lattest dr K's theory, high HDL=good, no leaky gut, specially good liver
    but we also have you with very high SHBG, we need to slow down your liver so it makes less of SHBG

    Known parts of Steroid Hormone Panel
    pregnenolone, DHEAs, cortisol,
    all are low

    highly likely the rest of Steroid Hormones are also low.
    testosterone and estrogens bind to SHBG
    regardles of their total values, their free fraction (that actually works) will be very low.

    --------------------

    In regard to steroid hormones I think that you should join your Mom, very similar situation.


    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread42106.html



    ////////////////////
    /////////////////////
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post681238
    Quote Originally Posted by goldilocks View Post
    Thank you Jan for your response.

    I have been taking 50mg Pregnenlone daily.
    I have but have not started taking: DHEA 25 mg and 7-Keto 50 mg.
    would one cap per day of each be enough, or do I need more?
    Based on the above test what other tests should I do to check for the imbalances?

    Fara
    ////////////////////
    ////////////////////
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post681252

    Quote Originally Posted by goldilocks View Post
    Thank you Jan for your response.

    I have been taking 50mg Pregnenlone daily.
    I have but have not started taking: DHEA 25 mg and 7-Keto 50 mg.
    would one cap per day of each be enough, or do I need more?
    Based on the above test what other tests should I do to check for the imbalances?

    Fara
    Goals use only LabCorp to do the testing

    This is for day 3-4 of menstrual cycle (they are the lowest levels during cycle)

    Pregnenolone--230 ng/dL
    Progesterone~1.4 ng/mL
    DHEAs---(275-400) μg/dL
    Estradiol,sensitive (15-30)pg/mL

    You will have to guess doses and then do blood test, see where you are, then increase or decrease doses.

    Depending on what kind pregnenolone you use, MLM seems works at smaller dose, plain requires higher dose.
    Do not be surprised if you end up on something like

    100mg 7ketoDhea
    200mg DHEA
    1000mg(thousand) Pregnenolone

    at certain point, pregnenolone tests results are not important, go only by progesterone

    When you think that you are good, next test shows that you have too much.
    There is re-bound effect, be aware of that.

    At certain point you may want to (still using only pregnenolone pills), watch progesterone, cortisol and possibly Aldosterone.

    You have a flexibility with pregnenolone & progesterone levels, you worry most about cortisol.

    ==================================
    I am not sure of what to do with this:

    In the morning, when you wakeup, you have certain cortisol level.
    If you exposure your face and eyes to sun for 30 minutes, you may increase your cortisol for up to 50% (good, very good).


    Should we look on the sun in the morning, when going for blood test that includes cortisol testing?
    I know we should be calm and collected, so as not to loose cortisol.
    If someone, on our way to lab, cuts us off in the traffic that may affect cortisol test.
    Quickie in the morning is good for mood and oxytocin, bad for cortisol.


    ......
    ////////////////////////
    ////////////////////////
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post681253

    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalSurgeon View Post
    I agree with Jan and I am a doctor.
    ////////////////////////
    ///////////////////////
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post681259
    Quote Originally Posted by goldilocks View Post
    Many thanks to both.
    I will supplement with the list you had provided. and retest in three months.
    //////////////////////
    //////////////////////
    Last edited by JanSz; 01-14-2012 at 09:13 AM.

  2. #2
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...tml#post681498



    Quote Originally Posted by goldilocks View Post
    Jan

    With these results
    Pregnenolone 42 7-188
    DHEA Sulfate 44 150-170

    Would 100mg of Pregnenolone, and 50 mg of DHEA daily be a good place to start?

    Also with Vit D at 80 what is a good dosage for vitamin A and K2-MK7?
    450mg preg at wakeup +150mg preg 4 hrs latter
    100mg 7ketoDHEA wakeup
    100mg DHEA wakeup

    stay on above until you start new cycle, plus next whole cycle, plus 3-4 days
    do blood draw on day 3-4 of your menstrual cycle.
    Cycle starts when you first see blood, that is time=zero
    post results
    keep using above test results review and protocol change
    ================================================== ==========
    At LabCorp do these tests on day 3-4 of your cycle
    arrive at LabCorp 6:30AM, they open at 7AM, you will be first.

    1 --- pregnenolone
    2 --- progesterone
    3 --- DHEAs
    4 --- Estrone (E1)
    5 --- Estradiol-17 beta, E2
    6 --- Estriol (E3)
    7 --- Total estrogens
    8 --- Testosterone
    9 --- Cortisol-(7:30AM)----------------if you are patient and enduring needles do also 11:30AM & 2:30PM


    ================================================== ==========

    Pregnenolone 150 mg
    by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group
    Micronized Lipid Matrix
    Pregnenolone - Buy Pregnenolone Product by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group at Herbspro

    7-KetoŽ DHEA Metabolite
    100 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules
    Item Catalog Number: 01479
    7-Keto DHEA Metabolite, 100 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules

    DHEA (Dehydroepiandrosterone)
    100 mg, 60 capsules
    Item Catalog Number: 00883
    DHEA (dehydroepiandrosterone), 100 mg 60 capsules


    ==================================
    2 drops/day Biotic Research Bio-D-Mulsion Forte, 1drop=2000iu Vit D
    10/day, split every 1-2 hrs CarlsonVitamin K2 Menatetrenone 5 mg
    1/day Natural Beta-Carotene by NOW Foods - (25000IU - 180 Softgels)
    ==================================

  3. #3
    goldilocks's Avatar
    goldilocks is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    17
    Thank you very much for your recommendations.

    I have started on the new protocol today, and will retest as you mentioned on the 3rd or 4th day of cycle in 6 weeks.

    I forgot to also list that my progesterone was <.5
    and the HS CRP is 0.3 not 3

    I will also ask for the Thyroid levels.

    I also started getting more sun in the morning. I live in Vegas, very weak sun at this time of year, but i guess every little bit helps.

    I have a terrible problem of gaining weight extremely easy. I am 50 years old, very fit, 5'7" 130 pounds. I am very active and watch what I eat. Strict Kruse reset protocol. We went on a cruise, i watched what I ate and was very good follwoing my protocol. I gained 11 pounds.

    Why do you suppose that is? What do I need to do to keep my weight more stable. I was stable at 130 for 4 months. It is so frustrating.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •