Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Does my bloodwork results show I am at death's door? page

  1. #1
    banananutmuffin's Avatar
    banananutmuffin is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    225

    Does my bloodwork results show I am at death's door?

    Primal Fuel
    My doctor just called with my bloodwork results. I got the blood drawn on my 6th day of living primal. She totally freaked me out, because she kept saying how HIGH my cholesterol was. My numbers:

    Total: 299
    LDL: 221
    HDL: 57
    Tri: 105

    So... a total of 299?!? I am starting to wonder if my arteries are completely solid! I don't have blood, I have crisco in my veins!

    But seriously... should I be worried? If so, will living primal help me with this?
    Female, 40 yrs old, 5', 120 lbs (post-pregnancy)
    Went Primal January 2, 2012!

    Paleo Cooking for Cavekids cookbook

  2. #2
    peril's Avatar
    peril is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    2,680
    These results tell you very little. When I had my heart attack my TC was at the top end of the normal range. So if I'd had it tested the week before there wouldn't hae been a recommendation to medicate.

    FWIW those numbers aren't bad. Eating primally should raise the HDL and lower the trigs further. Don't worry about the total of LDL so long as the other two are good.

    If you really do want to know your risk of getting a stroke or heart attack, you're out of luck. There simply isn't yet a set of tests that can reliably estimate that risk. But there is something you can do to minimise the risk:

    * supplement Vitamin D to get to blood serum level of 50-60ng/mL
    * get enough Vitamin A through diet or supplements (liver is great and has many other nutrients)
    * supplement magnesium - 500mg per day
    * get enough Vitamin K2 through diet or supplements (diet is pretty easy if you eat cheese, eggs or fermented food)

    Finally, there is one test that I think is looking like a good indicator for future vascular disease. Do you have problems with tooth decay? If you do then eating primally and supplementing as above should prevent it and prevent vascular diease. Its all related to metabolism of calcium, but don't supplement calcium. I had much worse tooth decay than my siblings but now I'm doing all this my teeth are much stronger. Which is a side effect as I'm really trying to reverse my vascular disease
    Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

    Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

  3. #3
    Knifegill's Avatar
    Knifegill is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    6,922
    Just start eating buttloads of mackerel and salmon. Easy way to get your HDL into stellar status. Sprinting and heavy lifting, too.


    Turquoisepassion:
    Knifegill is christened to be high carb now!
    notontherug:
    the buttstuff...never interested.
    He gives me Lamprey Kisses in the midnight sea
    Flubby tubby gums latching onto me
    For all that I've done wrong, I mastodon something right...

    My pony picture thread http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82786.html

  4. #4
    banananutmuffin's Avatar
    banananutmuffin is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    225
    My teeth are good and always have been. Since I got this bloodwork done after just 6 days primal, I have no idea if all the beef I'm eating is a factor, or if the results are more from my previous carb-a-holic lifestyle. Also, I am working on quitting smoking, which hasn't been easy and hasn't happened yet. I do know quitting the cancer sticks would help.

    Probably exercise would, too.

    The way the nurse was on the phone... well... she's thrown me into a panic.

    ETA: Yeah, I've heard fish will help. Ugh. I hate fish...
    Female, 40 yrs old, 5', 120 lbs (post-pregnancy)
    Went Primal January 2, 2012!

    Paleo Cooking for Cavekids cookbook

  5. #5
    Issabeau's Avatar
    Issabeau is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    High Desert
    Posts
    638
    Triglycerides above 70 could indicate that your LDL are small and dense...BAD.
    Triglycerides 70 and below always produce billowy, fluffy LDL....GOOD.

    BUT, if you had Triglycerides ranging anything from 200-1200 BEFORE starting PB, then you are still in a healing phase and your LDL are most likely fluffy.
    Your HDL is also very nice, good job

    The total number of cholesterol or LDL or HDL doesn't mean anything. I just watched the documentary FAT HEAD and several doctors confirm that numbers mean nothing as long as your Triglycerides are below 150.
    But, like I said again, you want Triglycerides at 70 or below to be completely safe.

    Nuts and pasteurized low fat dairy can turn the numbers into the bad direction quite a bit, don't eat too much of it.

  6. #6
    Issabeau's Avatar
    Issabeau is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    High Desert
    Posts
    638
    Take fish oil capsules...not the rancid crap sold at Walmart if you can avoid it.
    And an Anti-oxidant supplement like Rose Hip...a whole food anti-oxidant, not 1 singled out vitamin like Vit. E.

  7. #7
    thaijinx's Avatar
    thaijinx is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by YchadTdailu View Post
    I have no idea if all the beef
    Why are you posting up such random comments on so many forum posts? Are you trying to build up some kind of reputation spammer?

  8. #8
    banananutmuffin's Avatar
    banananutmuffin is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    225
    I just read in a book last night (Taub's, maybe?) that when the cells initially start releasing fat for fuel, they also release cholesterol, which can cause a temporary spike in cholesterol numbers. I am wondering if that's what happened to me. I was 6 days into living primal when I had the bloodwork done. Seems a bit early for my body to start releasing fat for fuel, but I'm hoping that's what it was.
    Female, 40 yrs old, 5', 120 lbs (post-pregnancy)
    Went Primal January 2, 2012!

    Paleo Cooking for Cavekids cookbook

  9. #9
    quelsen's Avatar
    quelsen is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lexington Kentucky
    Posts
    2,972
    uhm, those labs tell you nothing. for a true workup you need the following...


    1 - Basic Metabolic Function
    Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential CPT Code: 85025
    Metabolic Panel (14), Comprehensive CPT Code: 80053
    Osmolality,serum CPT Code: 83930
    Osmolality, Body Fluid CPT Code: 84999
    Urinalysis, Complete With Microscopic Examination CPT Code: 81001
    Insulin, Free and Total, Serum CPT Code: 83525; 83527

    2 - Liver regulatory and Insulin
    Hepatic Function Panel (7) CPT Code: 80076
    C-Reactive Protein (CRP), High Sensitivity (Cardiac Risk Assessment) CPT Code: 86141
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy CPT Code: 82306

    C-Peptide, Serum CPT Code: 84681
    Hemoglobin (Hb) A1c CPT Code: 83036

    3 - Anemia
    Ferritin, Serum CPT Code: 82728
    Iron and Total Iron-binding Capacity (TIBC) CPT Code: 83540; 83550

    4 - Cholesterol
    Homocyst(e)ine, Plasma CPT Code: 83090
    Lipoprotein Subfractionation Profile CPT Code: 83701; 84478

    5 - Hormone Panel
    Cortisol CPT Code: 82533
    Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate CPT Code: 82627
    Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) CPT Code: 82651
    Estradiol CPT Code: 82670
    Estrogens, Total CPT Code: 82672
    Follicle-stimulating Hormone (FSH), Serum CPT Code: 83001
    Growth Hormone-binding Protein CPT Code: 83519
    Insulin-like Growth Factor 1 (IGF-1) CPT Code: 84305
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH), Serum CPT Code: 83002
    Pregnenolone, Mass Spectrometry CPT Code: 84140
    Progesterone CPT Code: 84144
    Prostate-specific Antigen (PSA), Serum CPT Code: 84153
    Sex Hormone-binding Globulin, Serum CPT Code: 84270
    Testosterone, Free (Direct), Serum With Total Testosterone CPT Code: 84402; 84403
    Prolactin CPT Code: 84146

    6 - Thyroid Panel
    Thytropin Releasing Hormone CPT Code: 83519; 84999
    Thyroid-stimulating Hormone (TSH) CPT Code: 84443
    Thyroxine (T4) CPT Code: 84436
    Triiodothyronine (T3) CPT Code: 84480
    T3 Uptake CPT Code: 84479
    Reverse T3 CPT Code: 84482
    Thyroxine-binding Globulin (TBG), Serum CPT Code: 84442
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Antibodies CPT Code: 86376
    Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Antibody CPT Code: 86800
    Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

    Predator not Prey
    Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

    CW 315 | SW 506
    Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


    Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

  10. #10
    dado's Avatar
    dado Guest
    pffft...bloodwork. what is bloodwork?

    i do not know this things.

    many funny letters and numbers combinations. this is for birds.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •