Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50

Thread: nuttmegs17 journal page 3

  1. #21
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    Primal Fuel
    From JanZ:


    As a woman, because of monthly menstrual cycle you would want to make adjustments on day 3-4 first (minimums), and on day 19-21 (maximums) second.

    We are assuming that there is only four hormones that are variable (LH & FSH) & (progesterone & estrogens/estradiol)
    The other Steroid hormones that we will be watching are assumed to be about steady.
    Well, there is a Cortisol, it varies over 24hr

    We do not have much influence on LH & FSH

    Will be checking this list using blood testing

    draw blood at LabCorp on day 3-4
    pregnenolone
    progesterone
    DHEAs
    androstenedione
    testosterone
    testosterone, free
    estradiol
    estrone
    DHT
    cortisol (8AM, 11:30AM, 2:30PM)


    ////////////////////

    draw blood at LabCorp on day 19-21
    pregnenolone
    progesterone
    DHEAs
    estradiol
    estrone
    cortisol (8AM, 11:30AM, 2:30PM)



    ...........

    If you want add thyroid checking, add

    TSH
    TT4
    FT4
    TT3
    FT3
    RT3
    thyroid antibodies


    ..............

    There are many other tests

    very important

    fasting insulin
    HgbA1c
    (CRP), High Sensitivity


    ....
    there is still lots of tests that one should do at least from time to time.


    LabCorp have their Sensitive 140244 that is most often reliable (Estrogen)
    Last edited by nuttmegs17; 12-27-2011 at 09:12 AM.

  2. #22
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    Saying "low" is not precise description and it gives only little information (with thirst for more)
    It was low at the time that you measured cortisol around 8AM, that is the only sure information.
    You may want to know
    a--its 24 hr profile (more data points required)
    b--how much cortisol you have made over 24 hrs

    1---Screwed up Circadian Rhytm
    2---Missing micronutrients
    3---Missing building material, lack of up-stream hormones that are used to produce Cortisol.


    re--1 use dr Kruse's BAB and the rest of his work
    re--2 & 3 tests below:


    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel
    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel

    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics
    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics

    The list below is my overall list of tests that I frequently use.
    We can discus subset of it to be used for some particular investigation.

    LONG LIST for LabCorp

    1 ------- 11-Deoxycortisol
    2 ------- 17α-Hydroxypregnenolone by HPLC-MS/MS
    3 ------- 17α-Hydroxyprogesterone by HPLC-MS/MS
    4 ------- Androstenedione by RIA
    5 ------- Cortisol, Free, Serum (Free Cortisol, Serum Cortisol, CBG)
    6 ------- Deoxycorticosterone (DOC), Serum
    7 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA)
    8 ------- Progesterone
    9 ------- Testosterone, Total by HPLCMS/MS
    10 ------- Estradiol by HPLC-MS/MS
    11 ------- Estradiol, Free by HPLC-MS/MS
    12 ------- Estradiol,*Sensitive 140244*
    13 ------- Estrone, Serum
    14 ------- SHBG
    15 ------- Dihydrotestosterone
    16 ------- 5α-Androstane-3α, 17β-Diol Glucuronide, Serum
    17 ------- Pregnenolone
    18 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate
    19 ------- Renin Activity and Aldosterone
    20 ------- Cortisol, Three Specimens (7:30AM, 12PM, 2:30PM)
    21 ------- Corticosteroid-binding Globulin (CBG), Transcortin
    22 ------- Adrenocorticotropic Hormone (ACTH), Plasma
    23 ------- Corticotropin Releasing Hormone (CRH)
    24 ------- Metabolic Panel (14), Comprehensive
    25 ------- Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential
    26 ------- NMR LipoProfileŽ
    27 ------- Triiodothyronine (T3)
    28 ------- Triiodothyronine (T3), Free, Serum
    29 ------- Reverse T3
    30 ------- T3 Uptake
    31 ------- Thyroxine (T4)
    32 ------- Thyroxine (T4), Free, Direct, Serum
    33 ------- Thyroid-stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    34 ------- Thyroid Antibodies
    35 ------- Thyroglobulin, Quantitative
    36 ------- Prolactin
    37 ------- IGF-1
    38 ------- IGFBP3
    39 ------- Ferritin
    40 ------- Insulin, serum
    41 ------- HgA1c
    42 ------- C-Reactive Protein (CRP), High Sensitivity (Cardiac Risk Assessment)
    43 ------- Selenium, Whole Blood
    44 ------- Copper, serum
    45 ------- Zinc
    46 ------- Magnesium, RBC
    47 ------- Potassium, RBC
    48 ------- Iodine
    49 ------- Fibrinogen
    50 ------- Homocysteine, cardio
    51 ------- Lipoprotein (A) Lp(A)
    52 ------- Coenzyme Q10 (198268)
    53 -------
    ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- -------
    244.90 /// 255.80 /// 783.90
    250.00 /// 272.40 /// 788.41
    250.01 /// 759.89 ///
    253.30 /// 780.40 /// 257.20
    255.40 /// 780.79 /// 601.90

  3. #23
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    got my cortisol tests results back. would love input. i attribute the decent morning cortisol to the LR. Before the result it was very hard to get up and after being on it a few weeks (at the time of the test below) I found i was waking up much more easily and no longer sleeping in on the weekends. However this week has not been ideal - sleep has been wonky due to family stress. Again, looking forward to going home and getting back to "normal"

    Please take a look - thoughts? I look low the rest of the day...is this super low or just normal? What should i look to do. i am going to fax this to my doc but again just want to educate myself. thanks!


    Hormone Test Level Range
    Cortisol Morning (saliva) 7.1 3.7-9.5
    Cortisol Noon (saliva) 1.3 1.2-3.0
    Cortisol Evening (saliva) 0.6 0.6-1.9
    Cortisol Night (saliva) 0.4 0.4-1.0

  4. #24
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by nuttmegs17 View Post
    got my cortisol tests results back. would love input. i attribute the decent morning cortisol to the LR. Before the result it was very hard to get up and after being on it a few weeks (at the time of the test below) I found i was waking up much more easily and no longer sleeping in on the weekends. However this week has not been ideal - sleep has been wonky due to family stress. Again, looking forward to going home and getting back to "normal"

    Please take a look - thoughts? I look low the rest of the day...is this super low or just normal? What should i look to do. i am going to fax this to my doc but again just want to educate myself. thanks!


    Hormone Test Level Range
    Cortisol Morning (saliva) 7.1 3.7-9.5
    Cortisol Noon (saliva) 1.3 1.2-3.0
    Cortisol Evening (saliva) 0.6 0.6-1.9
    Cortisol Night (saliva) 0.4 0.4-1.0



    draw blood at LabCorp on day 3-4

    do tests as listed on post #21

    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...ml#post6614124

    also from post #22

    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel

    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics

  5. #25
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    Shijin's Adrenal info

    I treated my adrenal/cortisol issues w/ Maca, L-theanine, Rohiodila, B complex, high potency vitamin C, and apex energetics adaptocrine. - I also focused on the meal timing and stopped all exercise. when I started working on my adrenals/cortisol - I had most of the LS symptoms... so by just focusing on what needed to be fixed...I began to make progresss

  6. #26
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    FROM KKCARLTON

    Have you gotten a CD57? I was sick for years, was even told by doctors to take Prozac because it's all in my head. Went to see an Infectious Disease doc for parasites and he gave me an RX for Prozac as well. Finally I asked my doctor, who supposedly is an LLMD (Lyme Literate MD) to run a CD57. These are killer cells and if they are really low it indicates chronic Lyme. Sure enough, the normal range is 60 to 350 (some say 100 to 350) and mine was 20. Anything below 20 is considered serious illness. So then he ran the Igenex Western Blot for Lyme which came back positive on several bands. I also asked him to look for co-infections and I have Babesia - a parasite.

    Anyway, the CD57 can be used once you start treatment for Lyme. The numbers should go up if the treatment is working. But you can also use it to see if you have Lyme before running the more expensive Western Blot with Igenex.

    Not saying you have Lyme, although it IS very prevalent in the US, but keep digging and keep doing your own research. You will eventually find the answers.

  7. #27
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    From digital surgeon (DR K):

    It can mean PCOS or it could be mold exposure or a neurotoxin disease.......which is not good because it requires a serious hack.


    nutmeg I think you need a deep biohack.......I have been wondering if you have something else based on the labs you posted........ou might want to consider an alpha MSH level and C4a complement screen.......if that comes back positive it would explain your adrenal fatigue completely. but the real answer still would require a deep hack. I have not written about this stuff yet but its coming in 2012........adrenal fatigue cases that last too long maybe related to other issues...........

  8. #28
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    Metametrix Chemistries Profile-MM KIT

    https://www.directlabs.com/Default.a...en-US&tabid=55

  9. #29
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    Tests to request from my doc

    pregnenolone
    progesterone
    DHEAs
    androstenedione
    testosterone
    testosterone, free
    estradiol
    estrone
    c-reactive protein
    a1c

    CD57 - lyme disease or indicative of a parasite?
    alpha MSH level and C4a complement screen

    Hypo-pituitary problems ?

    any test that might point to secondary or primary adrenal fatigue:
    serum ACTH
    ACTH stimulation test
    once i'm on HC I can't test accurately for these anymore.

  10. #30
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...2345-1354.html
    Originally Posted by DigitalSurgeon
    nutmeg I think you need a deep biohack.......I have been wondering if you have something else based on the labs you posted........ou might want to consider an alpha MSH level and C4a complement screen.......if that comes back positive it would explain your adrenal fatigue completely. but the real answer still would require a deep hack. I have not written about this stuff yet but its coming in 2012........adrenal fatigue cases that last too long maybe related to other issues...........

    later:
    It can mean PCOS or it could be mold exposure or a neurotoxin disease.......which is not good because it requires a serious hack.

    later
    HEY LYME DISEASE, MEET LEPTIN! - Jack Kruse

    for you nutmeg.....you motivated me to write it. You owe me now........lol

    Now back to the book.

    I bet Colleen's eyes will open up with this post. I dont think her hormone issues solved her FM. I think she cleared it herself because she was not HLA DR positive. Her Dr. D got lucky and treated the underlying Alpha MSH and leptin problem like a blind squirrel finds a nut every so often.


    fix leptin PCOS goes bye bye


    from kkcarlton:
    Have you gotten a CD57? I was sick for years, was even told by doctors to take Prozac because it's all in my head. Went to see an Infectious Disease doc for parasites and he gave me an RX for Prozac as well. Finally I asked my doctor, who supposedly is an LLMD (Lyme Literate MD) to run a CD57. These are killer cells and if they are really low it indicates chronic Lyme. Sure enough, the normal range is 60 to 350 (some say 100 to 350) and mine was 20. Anything below 20 is considered serious illness. So then he ran the Igenex Western Blot for Lyme which came back positive on several bands. I also asked him to look for co-infections and I have Babesia - a parasite.


    Anyway, the CD57 can be used once you start treatment for Lyme. The numbers should go up if the treatment is working. But you can also use it to see if you have Lyme before running the more expensive Western Blot with Igenex.

    Not saying you have Lyme, although it IS very prevalent in the US, but keep digging and keep doing your own research. You will eventually find the answers.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •