Page 167 of 183 FirstFirst ... 67117157165166167168169177 ... LastLast
Results 1,661 to 1,670 of 1821

Thread: She-Groks Only.......... cuz it works different for us page 167

  1. #1661
    namelesswonder's Avatar
    namelesswonder is online now Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    12,142
    Shop Now
    Ah, right. The only data I was given was TSH. 0.64 uIU/mL, with the provided healthy range being 0.40-4.50.
    1. I'm definitely not eating enough right now due to digestive issues ruining my appetite and making it uncomfortable to eat anything.
    2. I haven't been VLC long term.
    3. I get 250 mcg per day
    4. Has been low in the past, may be low now.
    5. I supplement high for this due to being deficient for many years. 10,000 IU/daily got it to 50 (ng/ml? I don't remember what the units are for D) this summer, starting last Winter with the supplementation.
    6. I barely exercise =P
    Journal on depression/anxiety
    Currently trying to figure out WTF to eat (for IBS-C).

  2. #1662
    marcadav's Avatar
    marcadav is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,199
    Quote Originally Posted by namelesswonder View Post
    Ah, right. The only data I was given was TSH. 0.64 uIU/mL, with the provided healthy range being 0.40-4.50.
    1. I'm definitely not eating enough right now due to digestive issues ruining my appetite and making it uncomfortable to eat anything.
    2. I haven't been VLC long term.
    3. I get 250 mcg per day
    4. Has been low in the past, may be low now.
    5. I supplement high for this due to being deficient for many years. 10,000 IU/daily got it to 50 (ng/ml? I don't remember what the units are for D) this summer, starting last Winter with the supplementation.
    6. I barely exercise =P
    If you only have TSH results how do you know you have unusual/bad T4, T3?

  3. #1663
    namelesswonder's Avatar
    namelesswonder is online now Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    12,142
    I don't, nor did I say I did. I just want to get those tested so I can know for sure if they are okay or not.
    Journal on depression/anxiety
    Currently trying to figure out WTF to eat (for IBS-C).

  4. #1664
    tomi's Avatar
    tomi is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    6,485
    Quote Originally Posted by sbhikes View Post
    Nipple hair? I didn't know hair grew there. I got other things going on there, though, like the bumps are really big (can see them through a bra and a shirt) and one of them even hangs off, and it almost looks like I have dried puss stuck in the pores.
    oooowwww........ has a doctor looked at that? I don't think thats right..... nipples aren't supposed to ooze anything. Just sayin' --- you might want to talk to a doctor.
    Read post #2626
    my motivation

    Goals: Healthy mind, healthy body, happy soul.

  5. #1665
    jacmac's Avatar
    jacmac is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    734
    SB I agree with Tomi, don't ignore an irregularity. Off to the doctors please!

  6. #1666
    Pedidoc's Avatar
    Pedidoc is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3,652
    Unexplained nipple discharge can be a warning sign for breast CA. Please get it checked ASAP.
    Female 53
    Starting wt: 198, Goal: 135, Current with PB: 160
    Started at a size 16 down to loose 10

    With PB my asthma has improved, low back pain is gone, & I've got more energy

    My Primal Journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread60175.html

  7. #1667
    tomi's Avatar
    tomi is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    6,485
    Quote Originally Posted by Pedidoc View Post
    Unexplained nipple discharge can be a warning sign for breast CA. Please get it checked ASAP.

    SB ---
    This is coming from a medical professional........... time for a well woman exam missy!
    Read post #2626
    my motivation

    Goals: Healthy mind, healthy body, happy soul.

  8. #1668
    sbhikes's Avatar
    sbhikes is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    9,490
    It's not wet. It's just crust like in my belly button.
    Female, 5'3", 49, Starting weight: 163lbs. Current weight: 135 (more or less).
    Starting squat: 45lbs. Current squat: 180 x 2. Current Deadlift: 230 x 2

  9. #1669
    Pedidoc's Avatar
    Pedidoc is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3,652
    Still counts........please see your doc.
    Female 53
    Starting wt: 198, Goal: 135, Current with PB: 160
    Started at a size 16 down to loose 10

    With PB my asthma has improved, low back pain is gone, & I've got more energy

    My Primal Journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread60175.html

  10. #1670
    onalark's Avatar
    onalark is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Clemente, CA
    Posts
    1,660
    I actually have had greenish/white discharge from my breasts since the age of 17. Freaked out my mom and my doctors, and resulted in ultrasounds and mammograms that found...nothing. I even got a second opinion when I went off to college. Also turned up a big zilch and a diagnosis of "idiopathic".

    Every time I go to a new doc, they, too, freak out about the discharge and usually want to test my prolactin levels. Which always come up normal.

    I've been wondering how all this is going to affect matters when I start breastfeeding. It hasn't stopped since I got pregnant, though there is less of it (which is funny, cuz there is waaaay more boobage on me now than there was four months ago). This is one of those things that primal did not magically fix in me. Twenty years on, still discharging unexplained, dark green fluids from my boobs. The body is a weird playground.

    SB, this is not me saying don't go to a doctor. I think breast discharge generally should be looked at by someone with more degrees than me.

    But also, to the other ladies, embarrassing as it is -- sometimes it does just happen.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •