Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Lab results...insight needed! page

  1. #1
    Juliemama's Avatar
    Juliemama is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southcoast, Ma
    Posts
    366

    Question Lab results...insight needed!

    So I had my first grown up physical. Here are my lipid #'s
    Does the normal range apply to Paleo/Primal folks?

    HDL "good cholesterol" = 97, Normal range 40-60
    LDL "bad cholesterol" = 99, normal range 90-120
    Triglycerides = 36, normal range 100-150
    Total cholesterol = 203
    Dr. not concerned in the least. See you next year (yeah right!)

    Info, I am 38 y/o female, 5'1 1/2" usually 115 lbs, I just quit smoking (for the LAST time) and packed on an additional 15 lbs in 6 weeks, no joke...the extra weight is all in my belly and breasts, hoping its just fluid I can drop quickly. I have been "treating" myself for not smoking, and under a lot of stress. Any suggestions for getting rid of that junk would be appreciated.
    Feel perfectly healthy and strong.
    Is there a problem with my #'s? Is it possible to have triglycerides too low? I haven't looked this up yet...hoping for insight from my Primal friends!
    My Thyroid, electrolytes, kidney function tests, liver function, and blood counts were "normal"
    I wish I had a baseline to compare to, I have been eating this way for 3 years, at least!
    Thanks all!

  2. #2
    dado's Avatar
    dado Guest
    you want some insight? you're on death's door.

  3. #3
    Juliemama's Avatar
    Juliemama is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southcoast, Ma
    Posts
    366
    That's not nice, for real?

  4. #4
    dado's Avatar
    dado Guest
    anyone unable to lead themselves is going to suffer the leadership of another. someone cool and hip said that, but that does not matter; universal truths float in the air for the grabbing.

    much has been said on this forum about cholesterol numbers, and the gist i gather is that they are meaningless.

  5. #5
    alg2435's Avatar
    alg2435 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    413
    If you're not smoking, and you are eating paleo, then you are NOT at death's door. I'd suggest not treating yourself if you want to go back to your normal weight. I can't give you any insight on your lab results, but if you search the forums, I'm sure you'll find some answers! Good luck to you!

  6. #6
    Juliemama's Avatar
    Juliemama is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southcoast, Ma
    Posts
    366
    LOL, thanks Dado, for the insight. I was looking for feedback, not to be "led". I have always done my own thing and listened to myself. Hence my first physical at age 38, and this lifestyle. If it ain't broke, and all that. I was prompted to have one done so I could keep the "primary" Dr. I preferred on my insurance for my husband and myself, not because I had any health issues. My numbers just didn't jive with "normal", and I know there are folks on here who get tested religiously once a year....who might be able to put things in perspective. J

  7. #7
    Fletch666's Avatar
    Fletch666 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario. Canada
    Posts
    115
    "anyone unable to lead themselves is going to suffer the leadership of another."

    True.
    However, anyone unwilling to ask for help or seek education is a moron.

    A very quick look at the mayoclinic.com didn't come up with anything about low triglycerides being bad.

  8. #8
    twa2w's Avatar
    twa2w is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    362
    Your numbers are awesome. Always good to see HDL higher than Triglycerides. Total cholesteral may be meaningless but the individual numbers are not. It would be nice to have the mix of LDL but not likely to matter much, given your HDL TO Tri ratio.
    Try changing your treat from food to something else - like a weekly massage or a nice foot soak or something along that line.
    Cheers
    J

  9. #9
    Juliemama's Avatar
    Juliemama is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southcoast, Ma
    Posts
    366
    Thanks twa2w, The Doc noted on the report that the trigs were lower than normal, but that was ok. :/ Is lower than normal better? I have no idea, the random info I have picked up is from low carbers...this is where I usually end up without trying, even eating sweet and white potatoes, lots of veggies, a random serving of rice, some fruit, but I guess I gravitate towards berries and such...not as carby as bananas I suppose.
    I just found out that my kid (age 7, I also have a 9 yo) is going to be ok after all, I have been on eggshells waiting for her pathology report/ biopsy/ ultrasound for a few weeks...(mass in her groin) turned out to be harmless...DEEP BREATHS!! Whoosh....Happy Thanksgiving!
    Last edited by Juliemama; 11-22-2011 at 08:13 PM.

  10. #10
    Motorhead's Avatar
    Motorhead is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Eastern Pennsylvania
    Posts
    73
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    I would kill for your numbers. Another point to consider, since the Triglycerides are so low, the LDL which is calculated, may be overstated as well.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •