Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: goldilocks Mom page

  1. #1
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138

    goldilocks Mom

    Shop Now
    Quote Originally Posted by goldilocks
    Hello. I was hoping to get some advice on my mom's labs. She is 71 lives in Phoenix and very active. She eats well and gets her walk in 5X/week. She is a bit depressed and has trouble sleeping. Would you PLEASE take a look and tell me why things don't jive.

    TEST Her Results Reference range

    TSH (high sensitivity TSH0 0.78 0.45-4.5 mU/l
    T4 Free Non Dialysis 1.3 08-1.7 ng/dl
    T3 Free Non Dialysis 2.2 2.0-4.08

    T3 reverse 30 11-32

    Her Cortisol Free level (don't know when this sample was taken I think aroung 3:00 p.m. where the range is 0.04-0.45) was 0.13


    Estimated Avg. Glucose 128
    Glucose 108 65-99
    Ferritin 22 11-307

    Vitamin D 25.1L 13-111
    Pregnenolone 24 Range 13-111 for post Menopausal women
    Progesterone <0.2 Range for Post Menopausal women 01-0.8
    DHEA Sulfate 79 10-90

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol 228 <200
    Triglyceride 66 <150
    HDL 87 >45
    Non-LDL 141 <160
    LDL Cholesterol, Calc 128 <130

    VLDL 11 0-29
    Chol/HDl 2.6 <4.5


    She had a total hysterectomy 25 years ago, alos a thyroid surg 30 years ago with half of her thyroid removed. No meds for thyroid.

    with her Cholesterol levels being OK and having optimal levels of DHEA, why is Pregnenlone low, T3 low, Reverse T3 is ok but the ratio is not.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated. TIA

    Fara

    Hi Fara;

    TSH 0.78 0.45-4.5 mU/l
    First I thought that she takes thyroid hormones, and she takes too much.
    but (No meds for thyroid).
    ----------------------------------------
    T3 reverse 30 11-32
    RT3 is high

    Body dumps unwanted T4 by converting it to rt3
    ----------------------------------------

    Cortisol Free level 3:00 p.m. = 0.04-0.45) was 0.13
    That is low cortisol
    thyroid hormones deplete cortisol.
    All must be in balance
    Person must have enough cortisol (first) to be able to process thyroid hormones.
    Lets work on increasing her cortisol (indirectly)(below)

    ----------------------------------------

    Vitamin D 25.1L 13-111
    Amazon.com: Bio-D-Mulsion Forte 1oz - Biotics #1012: Health & Personal Care x
    5 drops/day
    Biotic Research Bio-D-Mulsion Forte, 1drop=2000iu Vit D

    Carlson Labs Vitamin K-2, 5mg, 180 Capsules Amazon.com: Online Shopping for Electronics, Apparel, Computers, Books, DVDs & more
    take 1/day
    or 3/day one every about 8 hrs

    ----------------------------------------

    Pregnenolone 24 Range 13-111 for post Menopausal women
    Progesterone <0.2 Range for Post Menopausal women 01-0.8
    DHEA Sulfate 79 10-90
    Goals use only LabCorp to do the testing
    Pregnenolone--230 ng/dL
    Progesterone~1.4 ng/mL
    DHEAs---(275-400) μg/dL
    Estradiol,sensitive (15-30)pg/mL

    use

    first use
    100mg/day 7ketoDHEA
    then as many pills as it takes to raise DHEAs

    DHEA 25 mg
    by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group
    Micronized Lipid Matrix
    DHEA - Buy DHEA Product by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group at Herbspro

    Pregnenolone 150 mg
    by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group
    Micronized Lipid Matrix
    Pregnenolone - Buy Pregnenolone Product by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group at Herbspro

    7-KetoŽ DHEA Metabolite
    100 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules
    Item Catalog Number: 01479
    7-Keto DHEA Metabolite, 100 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules


    read this
    DHEA Restoration Therapy - Hormone Replacement Therapy, DHEA, 7-Keto - Life Extension Health Concern







    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Ferritin 22 11-307
    That is rather low.

    First you have to check hemoglobin.
    HGB g/dL
    MALES: 13.2-17.1
    FEMALES: 11.7-15.5

    She should aim at Hgb~15

    If she is lower, eat lots of livers.
    If she wants and needs, google UNILIVER
    That are tabs made of beef liver.

    Whe she gets Hgb~15, that is about all she can do ro raise her low ferritin.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ..

  2. #2
    goldilocks's Avatar
    goldilocks is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    17
    PrimalCon New York
    Thank you so much for your response. I am reading/studying things more to see how hormones corrolate with one another. Please see my comments in red below:

    TSH 0.78 0.45-4.5 mU/l
    First I thought that she takes thyroid hormones, and she takes too much.
    but (No meds for thyroid).
    ----------------------------------------
    T3 reverse 30 11-32
    RT3 is high

    Body dumps unwanted T4 by converting it to rt3 Why not T3, she seems to have low levels of T3----------------------------------------
    Cortisol Free level 3:00 p.m. = 0.04-0.45) was 0.13
    That is low cortisol
    thyroid hormones deplete cortisol.
    All must be in balance
    Person must have enough cortisol (first) to be able to process thyroid hormones. So she is producing enough T4 but are you saying due to low Cortisol levels it is not converted into T3? I have ordered the supplements listed below.

    Lets work on increasing her cortisol (indirectly)(below) OK----------------------------------------
    Vitamin D 25.1L 13-111
    Amazon.com: Bio-D-Mulsion Forte 1oz - Biotics #1012: Health & Personal Care x
    5 drops/day
    Biotic Research Bio-D-Mulsion Forte, 1drop=2000iu Vit D

    Carlson Labs Vitamin K-2, 5mg, 180 Capsules Amazon.com: Online Shopping for Electronics, Apparel, Computers, Books, DVDs & more
    take 1/day
    or 3/day one every about 8 hrs

    ----------------------------------------
    Pregnenolone 24 Range 13-111 for post Menopausal women Her prenenlone level seems to be low. Her Cholesterol level seems to be OK, but some how it is not converted to Pregnenolone, and oddly, her DHEA level seems to be OK, which is a derivative of her Pregnenolone. How can this be?

    Progesterone <0.2 Range for Post Menopausal women 0.1-0.8 Also this is so low. I forgot to mention that she takes Premarin 0.3mg daily.
    DHEA Sulfate 79 10-90
    Goals use only LabCorp to do the testing. OK. will do. Would you tell my why. This was done at Quest.
    Pregnenolone--230 ng/dL
    Progesterone~1.4 ng/mL
    DHEAs---(275-400) μg/dL
    Estradiol,sensitive (15-30)pg/mL

    use

    first use
    100mg/day 7ketoDHEA
    then as many pills as it takes to raise DHEAs

    DHEA 25 mg
    by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group
    Micronized Lipid Matrix
    DHEA - Buy DHEA Product by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group at Herbspro

    Pregnenolone 150 mg
    by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group
    Micronized Lipid Matrix
    Pregnenolone - Buy Pregnenolone Product by Nutricology/ Allergy Research Group at Herbspro

    7-KetoŽ DHEA Metabolite
    100 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules
    Item Catalog Number: 01479
    7-Keto DHEA Metabolite, 100 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules


    read this
    DHEA Restoration Therapy - Hormone Replacement Therapy, DHEA, 7-Keto - Life Extension Health Concern I read this and makes a lot of sense. Thank you for the reference.





    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ferritin 22 11-307
    That is rather low. Yes, she has always had a low Ferritin level. Would you still recommend liver, which she loves with her cholesterol level? How about Iron supplements? Do you think that liver is more effective than iron suppl?

    First you have to check hemoglobin.
    HGB g/dL
    MALES: 13.2-17.1
    FEMALES: 11.7-15.5

    She should aim at Hgb~15

    If she is lower, eat lots of livers.
    If she wants and needs, google UNILIVER
    That are tabs made of beef liver.

    Whe she gets Hgb~15, that is about all she can do ro raise her low ferritin. I checked her Hgb and it is 11.8 Range is 11.5-16OK,

    Also her Glucose level is high 108 (fasting). She eats very well, nothing processed. She is very careful. What do you think is causing this. I am getting her to do LR to hopefully reduce this number. I thought maybe it may be caused by her Cortisol level, but that is low, and she is usually not a snacker. She does eat a lot of fruit.

    I will follow this routine, and ask her to do another blood test in a 6 weeks to check levels again.

    Again, thanks for your reply.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •