Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Adam's Journal page

  1. #1
    adam7's Avatar
    adam7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    9

    Adam's Journal

    Primal Fuel
    Instead of copying and pasting everything I already put in this thread I'll just be using this to track actual numbers, and how I feel I think.

    I think we (the wife and I) officially started on 8/8, when I was 200lbs. My blood glucose for the prior month (July) was:

    AVG (all values in July, 73 measurements)
    151.3

    Fasting (morning fasting figures, 29 measurements)
    153.4

    Total Avg (from 1/1/2011 to 7/30/2011)
    162.0

    As of 8/17/2011:
    Weight: 192.2lbs
    27.2% Fat
    53.1% H2O
    8.3% Bone
    28.4 BMI

    Measurements:
    Waist - 42" (measured at belly button)
    Chest - 40.5"
    Thighs - L22" R22.5"
    Arms - L12.5" R12.5"

    Blood Glucose 8/1/2011-8/19/2011:
    AVG (46 measurements)
    133.8

    Fasting (16 measurements)
    136.1

    Total Avg
    158.5

    I like to categorize BG readings by colors based on the #
    Blue = below 80
    Green = 80-149
    Yellow = 150-199
    Red = 200+

    So far this month I have
    Blue = 1
    Green = 35
    Yellow = 7
    Red = 2

    Last month it was

    Blue = 2
    Green = 37
    Yellow = 23
    Red = 10


    Blue and red make me feel like crap. Yellow makes me feel 'funny'. Green is good.

    So, to sum up the numbers:
    Weight = down 7.8lbs
    BG AVG = down 17.5 (this will move a little more quickly than the total average, but will look at month to month changes)
    BG Fasting = down 17.3 (this can move quickly because of the limited number of values, but has a lower limit where change will no longer be necessary)
    BG ALL = down 3.5 (this will move slowly due to the large number of values)

    I'll also track A1C and Cholesterol numbers, I can use my last reading, the one I'm going to get in a week or so as a 'slightly better', and then the next one three months down the road as my 'primal difference'.

    6.1.2011 (value in () is change from prior 2/22/2011 visit):
    Cholesterol: 180 (+5)
    Triglycerides: 235 (-114)
    HDL: 33 (+4)
    LDL: 100 (+24)

    A1C: 6.7 (-0.2)

  2. #2
    adam7's Avatar
    adam7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    9
    If I'm supposed to have a goal here it would be this:

    A1C in the 5.0-5.9 range and the ability to keep it there without medication
    Weight in the 165-175 range. This is not as important to me, I just want to lose the fat I don't really need, maybe go down a waist size or three. It wouldn't hurt to look better naked.

  3. #3
    adam7's Avatar
    adam7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    9
    As of 8/17/2011:
    Weight: 192.2lbs
    27.2% Fat
    53.1% H2O
    8.3% Bone
    28.4 BMI
    Weighed again this morning. Had a bad weekend as far as discipline is concerned, so I'm happy for the one lb I managed to lose anyways:

    As of 8/25/2011
    Weight: 191.1lbs = -1.1lbs
    51.1lbs Fat = no reading
    26.8% Fat = -0.4%
    53.4% H2O = +0.3%
    8.2% Bone = -0.1%
    28.3 BMI = -0.1

  4. #4
    adam7's Avatar
    adam7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by adam7 View Post
    Weighed again this morning. Had a bad weekend as far as discipline is concerned, so I'm happy for the one lb I managed to lose anyways:

    As of 8/25/2011
    Weight: 191.1lbs = -1.1lbs
    51.1lbs Fat = no reading
    26.8% Fat = -0.4%
    53.4% H2O = +0.3%
    8.2% Bone = -0.1%
    28.3 BMI = -0.1
    A whole bad week with travel up to DC, followed by another two weeks of poor BG control:
    9/15/2011
    Weight: 191.8lbs = +0.7lbs
    51.2lbs Fat = +0.1lbs
    26.8% Fat = no change
    53.4% H2O = no change
    8.2% Bone = no change
    28.3 BMI = no change

    Measurements are:
    Waist = 42"
    Chest = 40"
    Thighs = 22"R, 22.5"L
    Arms = 13.25"R, 13"L

    So the last two weeks at a casual glance I was up 3-4 lbs, now I'm hear, and we started the 30 day challenge again with the announcement on Monday. I don't have any upcoming travel plans that I know of, so I'm hoping to go strong the whole 30.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •