Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Calling all diabetics.... page

  1. #1
    brandibangs's Avatar
    brandibangs is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    42

    Cool Calling all diabetics....

    Primal Fuel
    Hey guys, I was diagnosed with diabetes in June. It's because I put on almost 100lbs. Prior to that, at normal weight, I was hypoglycemic. (So are my dad and my sisters). I am finding that going primal has returned my sugars to normal.
    I guess I was wondering everyone else's experiences? Also, when/if you "cheat", what do you cheat with? The minute I even think about a grain my blood sugar goes back through the roof.

  2. #2
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,827
    Don't ever cheat. If you're a diabetic, you cannot afford to cheat.
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

  3. #3
    brandibangs's Avatar
    brandibangs is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    42
    Thanks Griff. The few times I've even tried... my sugars went up... so I was curious. Thank you so much! This has been the only way of eating that has returned my sugars to normal levels btw. I'm not used to it. I was such a pasta/rice/bread lover before! lol.

  4. #4
    peril's Avatar
    peril is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    2,680
    +1 for not cheating. Not diabetic but I have CVD so don't even think about it
    Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

    Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

  5. #5
    brandibangs's Avatar
    brandibangs is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    42
    I haven't really wanted too.... almost all if any cravings are gone. Except sometimes I will have a beer. That is it. I've completely cut chips, bread, grains, rice... all of it. thanks for the input guys.

  6. #6
    Waskydiver's Avatar
    Waskydiver is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    131
    No cheating at all.

    I was diagnosed as type 2 in March. With a fasting glucose of 158 and A1C 7.5

    In 3 months, my A1C went to 5.4, and I had lost nearly 40 pounds. (257 to 220).

    Plus, my trigs went from 214 to 84, bad cholesterol from 158 to 116. (Good cholesterol surprisingly unchanged at 42).

    Today I am flirting with dropping below 200, and I feel 2000% better than just 6 months ago.

    I would no sooner cheat with my old diet than I would "cheat" with drain cleaner.

  7. #7
    brandibangs's Avatar
    brandibangs is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    42
    That's amazing Waskydiver! thank you for sharing! My fasting was 141 and my A1c was 6 (I think). I don't have the other results but I've lost 21 lbs since mid June.

  8. #8
    Lily Marie's Avatar
    Lily Marie is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    717
    I've been eating Primal since the end of May and I haven't cheated. I don't have to cheat for my blood sugar to spike - I just have to eat too much. I've noticed that my spike numbers are getting lower(I don't spike very often) - so I am healing.

  9. #9
    brandibangs's Avatar
    brandibangs is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    42
    Me too. The first two weeks were hell and I still thought I could eat how I was sort of used to eating. talk about highs..... almost passing out... so sick.... it was crazy! I occasionally get a high there and high but I stay in normal range. again, it's higher than what I was at normal weight , but it's in normal range.

  10. #10
    jandge's Avatar
    jandge is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    285
    My hba1c was 9.2 in October 2010. It was 5.5 this past May. That was about 95% primal at all times. PB is worth it.

    Do yourself a favor and become your own savior.
    Congenital Hypothyroid
    CW: 225lbs SW: 245lbs

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •