Page 2183 of 2187 FirstFirst ... 1183168320832133217321812182218321842185 ... LastLast
Results 21,821 to 21,830 of 21866

Thread: Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style page 2183

  1. #21821
    Owl's Avatar
    Owl
    Owl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    309
    Primal Fuel
    Quote Originally Posted by Raiken3712 View Post
    Labs done on 05/02/2012 Second set of numbers are lab reference ranges. The Functional medicine Chiropractor had a second set of functional medicine ranges that aren't listed here that are obviously a bit different and she did stress that the cholesterol being high wasn'mt a big deal which she should considering shes on the Paleo Physicians network listing.

    Cholesterol, Total 201 125-200
    HDL Cholesterol 44 >40 m
    Triglycerides 137 <150
    LDL-Cholesterol 130 <130

    Chol/HDL ratio 4.6 < or = 5
    Non-HDL cholesterol 157

    Glucose 138 65-99
    Urea Nitrogen 14 7-25
    Creatinine 1.01 .60-1.35
    eGFR 101
    eGFR 117
    Bun/Creatinine ratio not applicable 6-22 (calc)
    Sodium 137 135-146
    Potassium 4.5 3.5-5.3
    Chloride 101 98-110
    Carbon Dioxide 26 21-33
    Calcium 9.5 8.6-10.3
    Protein, Total 7.4 6.2-8.3
    Albumin 4.5 3.6 5.1
    Globulin 2.9 2.1-3.7
    Albumin/Globulin ratio 1.6 1.0-2.1 (calc)
    Bilirubin, Total .9 .2-1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase 49 40-115
    AST 20 10-40
    ALT 26 9-60
    Hemoglobin A1c 8.1 <5.7%

    Magnesium 1.9 1.5-2.5
    LD 156 100-220
    TSH 7.39 .40-4.50
    T4 5.7 4.5-12
    Free T4 Index (T7) 1.9 1.4-3.8
    T3, Total 96 76-181
    T3 Uptake 34 22-35%
    Thyroglobulin Antibodies <20 20
    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 23 <35

    CBC (Includes Diff/PLT)
    White Blood Cell Count 8.0 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
    Red Blood Cell Count 5.02 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
    Hemoglobin 14.8 13.2-17.1
    Hemacrit 44.2 38.5-50%
    MCV 88.0 80-100 fL
    MCH 29.5 27-33 pg
    MCHC 33.5 32-36 g/dL
    RDW13.9 11-15%
    Platelet count 227 140-400 Thousand/uL
    Absolute Neutrophils 4568 1500-7800 cells/uL
    Absolute Lymphocytes 2344 850-3900
    Absolute Monocytes 640 200-950
    Asolute Eosinophils 424 15-500
    Absolute Basophils 24 0-200
    Neutrophils 57.1 %
    Lymhocytes 29.3 %
    Monocytes 8 %
    Eosinophils 5.3 %
    Basophils .3 %
    Ferritin 277 20-345 ng/mL

    Dr. told me to start with a 3-5 day fast with a lemon/lime maple syrup and water drink. 16 tablespoons maple syrup 6 lemon/limes 128 oz water. Supposed to drink it every 15 minutes till its gone presumably. After that she said something about a modified Leptin Reset type thing. Hopefully I can get my weight down for good this time and actually gain some health and wellbeing.

    The comments she had were eat more good fats to raise HDL. She has me taking Glysen and testanex. I can't remember what the glysen is for but the testanex is for stopping aromatase conversion of testosterone into estrogen. She said I need to get natural calm for magnesium, and to dirnk more water, use flower of the ocean salt and unrefined salt because of dehydration and emergen-c.

    She has a note next to RDW...whatever that is that says sign of anemia possibly. Also comments next to monocytes and eosinophils that say possible sign of infection.

    Primary Hypothyroid pathway 1 for both T4 and TSH numbers and Pathway 3 Underconversion next to T3. She said to take Vitamin D Omega 3 and Glutathione for the TPO Antibodies I think

    I plan on cold thermogenesis at some point, but haven't decided the best way to get water temp down in my bathtub....reuseably. I was contemplating using the ice packs out of an ice vest...but not sure if thats enough ice.

    http://www.amazon.com/Flexi-Freeze-I...2183843&sr=8-1

    I was thinking of buying this vest which comes with 3 ice packs + a replacement set for 6 sets of ice....probably isn't enough ice. I need a way to cool down the bath that doesn't involve continuously buying 40 pounds of ice every day though....
    Did you doc mention that you are diabetic? Your blood glucose is definitely in the diabetic range. You've got to get that down, you are damaging organs when it goes over 140. And if your fasting BG is 138, every time you eat it's going over 140. Optimal fasting level is in the low 80's. I don't see how a sugar and lemon juice fast can be healthy when your BG is so high.

  2. #21822
    Raiken3712's Avatar
    Raiken3712 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lewisville, TX
    Posts
    572
    Yeah the maple syrup thing seemed a bit weird....I wouldn't exactly call it sugar..not quite the same thing but still eating it without anything other than lemon/lime pulp...not great. My reading lately has led me to the fact that unrefined natural sugars are ok in small amounts...but should probably be with a meal including other things.

    Grade B maple syrup has quite a few minerals and some good vitamins and raw unfiltered honey is the opposite with more vitamins and not as many minerals but its supposed to be good for allergies. Still yeah...seems like a bad thing with just lemon pulp in a drink.

    I'm not worried about it hurting me long term. It was a short term fast. Now I'm trying to do Keto-paleo eating with a Leptin reset. I'll add in CT when I can. Planning on buying a Flexi-freeze ice vest...just don't want to spend the money at the moment. Yes she mentioned me being diabetic. I don't know...it'll be fine I'm done with it now. Hopefully the rest of what she gave me will help. She told me some of my vitamins weren't any good and right now I'm taking Betaine Hcl, Thyro-chord to get rid of toxins, Vitamin D, Glysen, Glutathione, Krill oil, and Testenex to stop aromatase conversion of Testosterone to Estrogen.

    Thanks for the concern and comments though. Next time I see her I plan on asking about it...still seems weird. She was on the Paleo Physicians network though...but that doesn't make her perfect..I'll ask about it anyway. Since it was only a 3-5 day fast that's over with I'm not too worried about it though.
    Age: 28
    Height: 6'1"
    Primal start date: July 1st 2011
    Start Weight: 275
    Current Weight: 248
    Stats below as of September 1st 2011 Tested via BodPod
    Body Fat 25.4%
    Fat Mass 63.721
    Fat Free Mass 74.6%
    Fat Free Mass 187.087
    Goal weight: 180-200 lbs(Recommended weight is around 180 for my height but that sounds low)
    Total lost so far: 27 lbs

  3. #21823
    Paleobirdy's Avatar
    Paleobirdy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    560
    Folks are seeing good results with lowered blood sugar while on the CT. It really looks promising for others.

  4. #21824
    Owl's Avatar
    Owl
    Owl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    309
    Dr. Kruse doesn't post on this thread anymore. There are some people doing both hcg and using the big breakfast timing of the leptin reset, but sticking to Dr. Simeons' food. Some are cutting the fruit and adding more protein to make up the calories. Then in P3, they started eating full leptin reset style.

  5. #21825
    Feraralive's Avatar
    Feraralive is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1

    oh its great

    Your comment is very good

  6. #21826
    Paleobirdy's Avatar
    Paleobirdy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    560
    there is a whole HCG section on his blog, and it looks like most people who are following it are over there now.

  7. #21827
    Zasranets's Avatar
    Zasranets is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ecuador
    Posts
    1

    Sorry, what

    thats Great thanks

  8. #21828
    Sue's Avatar
    Sue
    Sue is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,368
    The idea for the high amount of protein at breakfast probably was ripped off from this book: The Big Breakfast Diet.
    It is high protein and high carb for breakfast and low carb rest of time. Kruse always said to eat your carbs earlier in the day I believe. The book also talks about circadian rhythms.
    Amazon.com: The Big Breakfast Diet: Eat Big Before 9 A.M. and Lose Big for Life (9780761154938): Daniela Jakubowicz MD: Books

  9. #21829
    Paleobirdy's Avatar
    Paleobirdy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    560
    Kruse says to keep breakfast carbs low.

  10. #21830
    Owl's Avatar
    Owl
    Owl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    309
    PrimalCon New York
    Here's the leptin maintenance plan: HOW TO EAT POST LEPTIN RX FOR OPTIMAL LIFE? - Jack Kruse

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •