Page 1695 of 2187 FirstFirst ... 695119515951645168516931694169516961697170517451795 ... LastLast
Results 16,941 to 16,950 of 21865

Thread: Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style page 1695

  1. #16941
    quelsen's Avatar
    quelsen is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lexington Kentucky
    Posts
    2,972
    Shop Now
    Quote Originally Posted by otzi View Post
    OK, guys. My turn to post some labs...
    I'm 46/m/5'10/170lbs. I've been Paleo/PB for 13 months, lost 50lbs. Stalled for 3-4mo despite extreme diet perfection and exercise.
    LABS:
    Chol - 234
    Trig - 54
    HDL - 45
    LDL - 157
    TSH - 1.46 (.34 - 4.82)
    FT4 - 1.16 (.59 - 1.61)
    Glucose - 92
    Vit D - 69
    Testosterone - 366 (250-1100)
    Sex Hor BND GLO - 25 (10-50)
    test free - 56.8 (46-224)
    test f/w bnd - 129 (110-575)

    My LDL and HDL has been tracking up and trigs staying about the same. I am taking Synthroid, but have an Endo appt next month to try to get a prescription for natural dessicated thyroid. I'm a little concerned my testosterone and related labs are all in the lower quartile. I'm hoping getting my thyroid right will raise these.

    I supplement with D3 - 10,000iu/day, 2 kelp tabs (300mcg iodine/day), K2, B12, and 3-4 brazil nuts a day.

    Thanks
    kind of a tiny list of labs (dont mind me being a smartass)


    my surmises.

    Your O3/O6 ratio is bad with your hdl so low and your trigs high. You may also be doing a shitton of repair with that LDL reading but it could also be damage that has no way to get out.
    your body isnt asking you to make a lot of T4 and your T4 is on the high side for that la company but without t3 there is no way to tell if your conversion is good or not.

    BG isnt very useful to me but if you are not KetoGenic it is a tab high
    your vitamin D is bad. wasnt there a lower limit of 85 for admission to this thread (there i go again)

    Testosterone. low low low if you are under 35 you need to find the cause of this and correct it older than 35 same thing, but you may need BHT to make it happen - ps i just say your age, think BHT
    Missing information for this to be more complete
    Estriadol
    T3

    Really nice to haves
    rT3
    VAP
    Fasting Insulin
    C-Reactive Protein (CRP),
    Hemoglobin (Hb) A1c


    i would suggest

    Going Ketogenic for 8 weeks.
    Becoming Cold Adaped
    Fixing your O3/O6 with fishoil
    Increase your D3 to 50k for a week or two and retest.or just go back to 10k dily after two weeks


    FYI here are the Kruse Labs
    1
    Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential CPT Code: 85025
    Metabolic Panel (14), Comprehensive CPT Code: 80053
    Osmolality,serum CPT Code: 83930
    Osmolality, Body Fluid CPT Code: 84999
    Urinalysis, Complete With Microscopic Examination CPT Code: 81001

    2
    Hepatic Function Panel (7) CPT Code: 80076
    C-Reactive Protein (CRP), High Sensitivity (Cardiac Risk Assessment) CPT Code: 86141
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy CPT Code: 82306
    Insulin, Free and Total, Serum CPT Code: 83525; 83527
    C-Peptide, Serum CPT Code: 84681
    Hemoglobin (Hb) A1c CPT Code: 83036

    3
    Ferritin, Serum CPT Code: 82728
    Iron and Total Iron-binding Capacity (TIBC) CPT Code: 83540; 83550

    4
    Homocyst(e)ine, Plasma CPT Code: 83090
    Lipoprotein Subfractionation Profile CPT Code: 83701; 84478

    5
    Cortisol CPT Code: 82533
    Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate CPT Code: 82627
    Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) CPT Code: 82651
    Estradiol CPT Code: 82670
    Estrogens, Total CPT Code: 82672
    Follicle-stimulating Hormone (FSH), Serum CPT Code: 83001
    Growth Hormone-binding Protein CPT Code: 83519
    Insulin-like Growth Factor 1 (IGF-1) CPT Code: 84305
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH), Serum CPT Code: 83002
    Pregnenolone, Mass Spectrometry CPT Code: 84140
    Progesterone CPT Code: 84144
    Prostate-specific Antigen (PSA), Serum CPT Code: 84153
    Sex Hormone-binding Globulin, Serum CPT Code: 84270
    Testosterone, Free (Direct), Serum With Total Testosterone CPT Code: 84402; 84403
    Prolactin CPT Code: 84146

    6
    Thytropin Releasing Hormone CPT Code: 83519; 84999
    Thyroid-stimulating Hormone (TSH) CPT Code: 84443
    Thyroxine (T4), Free, Direct, Serum CPT Code: 84439
    T3 Uptake CPT Code: 84479
    Reverse T3 CPT Code: 84482
    Triiodothyronine (T3), Free, Serum CPT Code: 84481
    Thyroxine-binding Globulin (TBG), Serum CPT Code: 84442
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Antibodies CPT Code: 86376
    Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Antibody CPT Code: 86800
    Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

    Predator not Prey
    Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

    CW 315 | SW 506
    Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


    Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

  2. #16942
    quelsen's Avatar
    quelsen is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lexington Kentucky
    Posts
    2,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Groketteliveson View Post
    I just started tracking my blood glucose levels and right when I woke this morning(5:30) I tested at 113. That was 11.5 hours after having finished dinner at 6:00 the previous night. I'm really not sure what your blood sugar levels should be at but isn't that a bit high? Especially since I've been on LR for 4 weeks now with very little carbs, less than 15. Could it be the protein? Ive never kept track before.
    less than 15 grams daily makes you almost ketogenic.

    without any background or any long term tracking this is just a number to watch. the morning is when it shoudl be higher as you are waking up.

    Fasting insulin is were it is at
    fasting glucose for clean eaters just tell you how much sugar your body is making from storage.
    Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

    Predator not Prey
    Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

    CW 315 | SW 506
    Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


    Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

  3. #16943
    Groketteliveson's Avatar
    Groketteliveson is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    King George, VA
    Posts
    122
    No, I've never tested before.

  4. #16944
    Oldschool's Avatar
    Oldschool is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North Georgia mountains
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Oh, I've been taking 30-90mg thyrogold (just desiccated thyroid, no fillers) for two weeks. Nothing. I got impatient and swalled half a capsule the other day (150mg). Nothing.

    Supplements never do anything for me. What do I have to do to feel something?? (I tried opening the cap and putting th epowder under my tongue (I have done this every time I've used it) just in case that would help bypass my leaky gut. Still nothing.)
    I'm with you on supps never doing anything extraordinary. I was on Armour about six years ago and while I got a color or two brighter for the first day or so, I eventually got up to 6 grains a day - nothing!!! I tapered and quit as I knew my adrenals were not doing their job. First things first.

    I see that you are an Atlanta girl and I was just there visiting the kids. Spent 30 years there restoring old homes in Candler Park. I miss it, but all that exposure to dust and mold may have really set me back. I found a doc that uses Dr. Shoemaker's (Kruse referenced him on the Lyme blogpost) protocols, as well as others, to treat neolithics. He's booked ahead for four months!!! I hope to introduce him to Kruse/Paleo?Mark's et al. We need a Paleo doc in Hotlanta!

    Martin

  5. #16945
    Groketteliveson's Avatar
    Groketteliveson is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    King George, VA
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by quelsen View Post
    less than 15 grams daily makes you almost ketogenic.

    without any background or any long term tracking this is just a number to watch. the morning is when it shoudl be higher as you are waking up.

    Fasting insulin is were it is at
    fasting glucose for clean eaters just tell you how much sugar your body is making from storage.
    I have been testing with keto strips and they are turning purple.
    I didn't realize your body could make sugar from storage.

  6. #16946
    Grizz's Avatar
    Grizz is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,879
    Quote Originally Posted by L8F View Post
    OK iodine-o-philes, I did the patch test yesterday on my inner forearm w/ 2% Lugols, and it is still BARELY visible today, 24 hrs later. The random spots I put elsewhere on my body are gone. I think I might be ok in the iodine department. What do you think? I went on a seaweed frenzy a few months ago that might have helped me get to a normal amount.
    L8F,
    If it is still visible after 24 hours, then you are A-OK, mine is totally gone in just a few hours on my inside wrist, and I have been supplementing for 6 weeks. I don't have any instructions that split hairs on how dark the iodine patch should be after 24 hours. If you can see it, it is good. If you want the gold standard, do the Iodine Loading Test that measures urine.
    Here is that test that you can do at home:
    Hakala Research - Home

    Your seaweed frenzy apparently did wonders for you. Congratulations.

    PS) Please join us at the Iodine Thread,

    Grizz
    Last edited by Grizz; 02-13-2012 at 12:35 PM.

  7. #16947
    Freshveggies's Avatar
    Freshveggies is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Unfortunately, I just ask for the bones. "All the bones you can give me." It includes marrow bones, joints, ends of ribs, all kinds of things, and IIRC, takes up my very largest stock pot (IDK, 16qt?) and the next largest (8qt?) when I put all the bones & the hooves in.

    thank you
    Last edited by Freshveggies; 02-13-2012 at 12:35 PM.

  8. #16948
    Freshveggies's Avatar
    Freshveggies is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    461
    Question about vitamin D and lab values.

    In August my Vit D was 113. I was not taking supplements only natural sun outside.

    Oct I was on some vit. d supplements and my vit d went down to 67. My doctor thought the 113 was too high? How could it be too high since it is what my body naturally made from the sun? Any thoughts?

  9. #16949
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,707
    Now, some folks say you *cannot* make vitamin D if you live north of, like Macon, GA. I disagree. You're in South Dakota. Did you get your level to 113 solely through the sun, in South Dakota? How much clothing? Any D sources in food, like CLO, fatty animals, lots of pastured butter, etc.?

    If it's all from the sun and whole foods (and not from CLO with added synthetic D, or silly things like "orange juice with vitamin D!"), I'd think you cannot overdose.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  10. #16950
    nuttmegs17's Avatar
    nuttmegs17 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    651
    Good news! My CRP went down - WAAAY down.

    It had been 60, now it is 1.2...still needs to be under 1, but still...that seems MUCH better. I also started the LDN this weekend so we'll see how it goes. Haven't really noticed anything, but I started at .5 and will try 1.5 tonight. Had some increased heat and have a harder time falling asleep but melatonin has helped.

    Could itbe that I was simply fighting a bug during the Thanksgiving/Christmas time and NOT have lyme/biotoxins?

    EDIT: I should note that the changes including the Leptin rx, have been bone broths, good probiotics, fermented veggies - so maybe elevated CRP was due to leaky gut? or simply another virus/bug
    Last edited by nuttmegs17; 02-13-2012 at 01:06 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •