Page 1682 of 2187 FirstFirst ... 6821182158216321672168016811682168316841692173217822182 ... LastLast
Results 16,811 to 16,820 of 21866

Thread: Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style page 1682

  1. #16811
    Freshveggies's Avatar
    Freshveggies is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by kkcarlton View Post
    Mold Detection Solutions

    My right eye did not pass on the test you posted.

  2. #16812
    syl's Avatar
    syl
    syl is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by RBee View Post
    Using MSM internally I think has helped a shoulder problem I had for a couple years. Torn rotator cuff and impingement. My ortho wanted to do surgery, but I gave it some time and with supplements and keeping the joint from getting inflamed, I have good range of motion back w/out pain. It does 'catch' once in awhile esp when washing windows (so I beg off ). Wrist and thumb pain is less these last few weeks from LRx I think, but right thumb Carpometacarpal (CMC) Joint and Metacarpophalangeal (MP) Joint is still tender...from using mouse so much.

    I use both powder MSM for internal (fill my own capsules) and use MSM soap and cream, along with Vit K cream and coconut oil. When showering, I have an 52oz empty coconut oil container that I put in coconut oil, warmed filtered water, epson salts, MSM powder (I heat and dissolve the MSM as much as possible before hand). I keep this container on the register to keep it liquid and then use it in the shower after washing. Slather it all over and let it sink in while washing hair, then lightly rinse. Pat dry..smooth and soft skin. I did this in P3 after losing weight fast on HCg last year. It helped with sagging skin.
    I am watching for Docs skin fixer though.
    this is awesome! thanks a lot for this, i was wondering how to use MSM powder "externley"...mixing it with lotion without dissolving it seemed and applying it to the skin seemed "painfull" ...and i haven't thought of dissolving it first ...so thanks again.

  3. #16813
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Drmommy - I think chlorine is mostly a problem when the water is hot. Interested in others' opinions. I can't do hot tubs for more than 5 m b/c the hotter the water, th emore the chlorine evaporates out ... into my nose. In cold water, not only is the chlorine not evaporating into your lungs, but your skin pores are closed up tight, not letting it in that way, either, I'd think.
    Swiming pools ---->chlorine
    Hot tubs------------>bromine


    both bad
    but I imagine that most like them,
    to live with that
    use
    excess of iodine.


    //////////
    Last edited by JanSz; 02-09-2012 at 11:04 AM.

  4. #16814
    Mud Flinger's Avatar
    Mud Flinger is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denver Suburbs, CO
    Posts
    1,800
    Gotta share an awesome experience about getting sick (but not very sick)-

    There's a nasty respiratory flu going around here. Everyone I know that has gotten it has ended up on antibiotics and quite a few have made trips to the ER w/ very sick kiddos. People at my hubby's work are missing a week at a time and returning still sick (and these nerdy engineers don't stay home often unless really sick). My son and I started coming down with the crud Sunday night. I took lots of vit C and extra D and got better in like a day. My son (4yr old) woke Tues. with a slight fever
    <100 but cleared it in a few hours with no meds (just extra C&D). My friends kids had the fever for days >104.
    I am amazed at how much better our immune systems are functioning as compared to everyone around us!
    I waited to post about this just to be sure that we were getting better with absolutely no help from big pharma.

  5. #16815
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by aug19 View Post
    I am new to the Leptin Reset way of life (today is day 2). Words do not express how elated I am to find this forum and Dr. K.
    I have felt like I was the only one in the world going through trying to figure out my body for the last 3 years. I read materials from Schwarzbein, Wilson, info on GAPS, Excitoxins (Blaylock), Body by Science, Sisson, Cordain, Wolfe, The Wellness Project/Mankovitz and others to figure out what to have my very open minded PCP and my compounding pharmacist test for. Paid out of pocket for many tests. Went GF 2 years ago, Yeast diet after that, meds for a parasite (lost 20 pounds in 10 days), GAPS/Leaky Gut diet - finally discovered Paleo and gave up all grains. Got my entire family (husband and 4 kids) on 90% Paleo. I gained on it though? but continued to stay strict. People always comment How can someone who eats so pure be overweight.

    Today is day 2 of LR. I am reading Dr. K's site and this forum reading for information.
    I am taking notes to have additional labs done. Just got some labs back.

    I can't wait to learn more. I thought I might introduce myself and if anyone has any wisdom to share I am all ears (well eyes actually )

    Weight is now 214. 5'7", 40
    I have low tolerance to cold and salt.
    I fall asleep easily (too easily actually) but wake at 3-3:30am every night. Wake up rested for the most part.
    Heart races with food insults - green tea, some cheese, glycemic foods
    I drink no caffeine/chocolate
    Sex drive great
    Stress level high right now (moving, grad school, 4 kids) but have an overall low tolerance for stress it seems
    Workout currently is yoga and walking
    B12 is chronically low. B12/Bcomplex shots quarterly. Would love to figure this out.

    I take Vit D3 (400iu now I am realizing how LOW this is)
    A multi from adrenalfatigue.org called Super Adrenal Stress Formula

    I would love to get rid of the anxiety I have. I have had this for three years. I control it with food. Low carb living seems to help it. Maybe I have been living close to a Leptin Reset lifestyle. I treat my anxiety with snacking, banannas which has led to weight gain. Three years ago I was severly overtraining and had anxiety/mild depression set in - maybe adrenal fatigue. Seemed to have food intolerances after that.

    Current Labs are:
    HDL 43
    Tri 78
    LDL 53
    CRP >.5
    TSH .794
    B12 244----------------aim for 1000 and always check Folate
    Vit D25 hydroxy 19 (wow that seems really low)---------------------aim for 100, no more than 150 but toxic is at 200, so there is a lots of room.
    Monocytes 6% (higher than 3.5% is bad right? means I have too high of Omega 6 ratio?)

    I am fortunate that I have a doc that will run anything I ask her too and she's really smart and willing to learn about and read anything I ask her to help me with. I have to take responsibility for it first though which is why I am here.

    Now back to reading all of your informative posts, links, blog recommendations, etc...

    I suggest investing in this two tests (below),
    create list of supplements based on test results,
    eat what is on list
    repeat those tests 2x/year,
    revise list.


    Note; you can't overdose on vit B12, it goes to urine (quickly).
    If critical, use B12 shots, EOD or E3D
    Use very short needle (5/16" 31Ga), (30-45)degree angle to skin.
    Try it to be shallow, but not right under skin.
    If pee is red, either shot was too deep or increase frequency.
    Try frequency ED--->E4D

    At one time I got good deal at
    College Pharmacy
    800-888-9358
    Methylcobalamine 15mg/cc 30cc vial

    They claim 6 months shelf life. I used for 9 months.

    15*30=450mg
    B12 shot=25units/EOD
    30cc vial--->120 shots, 240 days on EOD schedule.

    It is shipped on ice,
    someone have to be home or allow to leave package at the front door.

    $59.11 + $25 shipping

    ============================

    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel
    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel



    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics
    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics



    /

  6. #16816
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    There are chlorine pools, and there are bromine pools, and then there are salt pools. Salt takes a higher up-front investment, but saves money over the long run. Our posh local YMCA just installed a huge outdoor pool complex that is all saline. I LOVE it. When you enter the front door of the Y, you get bowled over by the stench of the chlorine indoor pool (that is five or six closed doors anda hundred yards and a floor away). The chlorine burns eyes, bleaches bathing suits, makes my head hurt for hours, and stinks. The saline pool does not of it. You can swim in it with your eyes open. I haven't heard of any downsides!
    My wife used to have salt water coral reef tank.
    It is rater expensive proposition but not because of keeping the water clean.
    High intensity lights are not only expensive to buy and run, but also give away lots of heat. You need chillers to take all that heat away.

    At firsts I had chillers that would throw heat into the house.
    Good in winter, but in summer AC was running 2x.

    I was dreading when was a time to pay electric bills (they charge extra for heavy use).

    In places short of water, another consideration may be that to make RO water, only about 1/4 of original water makes as RO water, the rest goes down the drain.


    ..........

    With salt water swiming pool, I imagine, only
    RO water,
    salt,
    heavy duty filters/ skimmers,
    UV light (antibacterial)
    heaters??

    This is the easy part when looking at if from salt aquarium pov expenses.

    Definitely much healthier the chlorine/bromine based water.


    .............
    Last edited by JanSz; 02-09-2012 at 11:27 AM.

  7. #16817
    DigitalSurgeon's Avatar
    DigitalSurgeon is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2,098
    Quote Originally Posted by aug19 View Post
    I am new to the Leptin Reset way of life (today is day 2). Words do not express how elated I am to find this forum and Dr. K.
    I have felt like I was the only one in the world going through trying to figure out my body for the last 3 years. I read materials from Schwarzbein, Wilson, info on GAPS, Excitoxins (Blaylock), Body by Science, Sisson, Cordain, Wolfe, The Wellness Project/Mankovitz and others to figure out what to have my very open minded PCP and my compounding pharmacist test for. Paid out of pocket for many tests. Went GF 2 years ago, Yeast diet after that, meds for a parasite (lost 20 pounds in 10 days), GAPS/Leaky Gut diet - finally discovered Paleo and gave up all grains. Got my entire family (husband and 4 kids) on 90% Paleo. I gained on it though? but continued to stay strict. People always comment How can someone who eats so pure be overweight.

    Today is day 2 of LR. I am reading Dr. K's site and this forum reading for information.
    I am taking notes to have additional labs done. Just got some labs back.

    I can't wait to learn more. I thought I might introduce myself and if anyone has any wisdom to share I am all ears (well eyes actually )

    Weight is now 214. 5'7", 40
    I have low tolerance to cold and salt.
    I fall asleep easily (too easily actually) but wake at 3-3:30am every night. Wake up rested for the most part.
    Heart races with food insults - green tea, some cheese, glycemic foods
    I drink no caffeine/chocolate
    Sex drive great
    Stress level high right now (moving, grad school, 4 kids) but have an overall low tolerance for stress it seems
    Workout currently is yoga and walking
    B12 is chronically low. B12/Bcomplex shots quarterly. Would love to figure this out.

    I take Vit D3 (400iu now I am realizing how LOW this is)
    A multi from adrenalfatigue.org called Super Adrenal Stress Formula

    I would love to get rid of the anxiety I have. I have had this for three years. I control it with food. Low carb living seems to help it. Maybe I have been living close to a Leptin Reset lifestyle. I treat my anxiety with snacking, banannas which has led to weight gain. Three years ago I was severly overtraining and had anxiety/mild depression set in - maybe adrenal fatigue. Seemed to have food intolerances after that.

    Current Labs are:
    HDL 43
    Tri 78
    LDL 53
    CRP >.5
    TSH .794
    B12 244
    Vit D25 hydroxy 19 (wow that seems really low)
    Monocytes 6% (higher than 3.5% is bad right? means I have too high of Omega 6 ratio?)

    I am fortunate that I have a doc that will run anything I ask her too and she's really smart and willing to learn about and read anything I ask her to help me with. I have to take responsibility for it first though which is why I am here.

    Now back to reading all of your informative posts, links, blog recommendations, etc...
    leaky gut, inflammation and hormones.......you're in the right place. But you got a lot of work to do with an HDL of 43 and chronic low B12, D3 and K2. All big signs.

  8. #16818
    DigitalSurgeon's Avatar
    DigitalSurgeon is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2,098
    Quote Originally Posted by DrMommyN View Post
    We looked into this. I think it just has other bad stuff. Can't remember off the top of my head - bromine, maybe. And the salt eats your diving board.
    look to non halogens like biguanides or salt

  9. #16819
    wanderir's Avatar
    wanderir is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by Snauzoo View Post
    I do not know how you can stand that cold. Until last summer we had a pool which we decided to remove for a number of reasons, mostly so much shade that the water never got over 65 in the summer. In the winter I had to frequently reach in and connect the vacuum hose, clean the leaf trap etc. it was so excruciatingly painful it would have me having to stop. I even tried wearing gloves. I wont even brush my teeth without warm water.
    When I lived back east, I did the polar bear thing many times. On New Years, find a body of water, jump in or cut a hole in the ice first. The best part is that for about 5 minutes after you get out you feel quite warm.

  10. #16820
    Vkiernan's Avatar
    Vkiernan is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    747
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Had my appt. with my new doc yesterday. She found candida which didn't surprise me; but, I was told last fall after my 1 day hospital visit that I didn't have it cuz they would have found it when they scoped me. WTH! I am getting so much conflicting info. I saw the lab result yesterday so I know it's true. I could have been working on that all this time. She started me on caprystatin. I already eat coconut oil and it is supposed to be the same thing. Someone help me out here, am I going to benefit from it??? I read last night on candida and OMG isn't that just most of us for the symptoms.

    She is not concerned about my apparent estr. dom. She doesn't even think I have it too bad as I don't have hot flashes or night sweats. I'm more confused as the last doc said I won't have hot flashes because of the est. dom. WTH again! She says you cannot test hormones in the blood cuz you don't know how much is bound or unbound. She is a firm believer in the salivary test which I am going to do end of March on day 21 and includes the cortisol.

    My pancreas is working overtime according to lab results and she wants me to take more hcl and enzymes than I already am. I am on board as I never got the burn from taking too much anyway.

    Yes, lots of gut issues just like Dr. K said. On a positive note, I wasn't able to eat lunch until 4:30. I had 1/2 cup of well oiled coffee around 2 and wasn't even hungry by the time we ate. That has never happened.

    My b12 is good which I am surprised at. My D3 is still low. I will post the results tonight if I have time for who ever wants to give me feedback. I love this thread. Where else can you go and get so much help with everything.

    Jansz, guess what, she believes in precursur hormones instead of hitting them directly. A gal after your own heart. I would prefer to be hit directly. Don't know where this relationship will go. I am sticking it out until I get the results from my cortisol test just to give it a chance. After that, if things don't meet my requirements I am off to Ohio. I am still doing well on the 2 grains of Armour but it has only been 2 weeks on it. I do chew it up first though. I am not bonking quite as bad in the afternoon and not as brain fogged either. Oh, and the 5 lbs I gained were all hormonal and are gone. Whew!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •