Page 1585 of 2187 FirstFirst ... 5851085148515351575158315841585158615871595163516852085 ... LastLast
Results 15,841 to 15,850 of 21866

Thread: Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style page 1585

  1. #15841
    quelsen's Avatar
    quelsen is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lexington Kentucky
    Posts
    2,972
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    I thought that moving was how you got your lymph flowing. At least, that's what Theresa Tapp says, lol ... that the lymph system has no pump (unlike the circulatory system), and that it gets moving by *you* moving. Walking is enough.
    Actualy Breathing is what moves the lymph. if you grap a body book and take a look you will find that the largest lymph nodes are along the spine under the lungs these get compressed and squeeze the lymph out everywhere.

    exercise makes you breath.
    Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

    Predator not Prey
    Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

    CW 315 | SW 506
    Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


    Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

  2. #15842
    quelsen's Avatar
    quelsen is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lexington Kentucky
    Posts
    2,972
    Quote Originally Posted by wanderir View Post
    I just had the first of the bone broth I made over the weekend. I made Seaweed Soup! Thanks Quelsen. It was yummy! All though I remembered about no nightshades after I put in the Thai chilli. Next time sans chilli.

    Thanks so much Quelsen!
    Glad it worked for you , Maybe JK can put it in his e cook book
    Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

    Predator not Prey
    Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

    CW 315 | SW 506
    Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


    Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

  3. #15843
    quelsen's Avatar
    quelsen is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lexington Kentucky
    Posts
    2,972
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    It would be a pleasure to meet you.

    PaleoFX12 Speaker Information Center
    Confirmed PaleoFX12 Speakers/Presenters

    Speakers Information & Confirmed Presenters for PaleoFX12 - Ancestral Momentum - Theory to Practice - paleofx.com


    ..
    Gah mid week stuff..... How can I make it there????
    Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

    Predator not Prey
    Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

    CW 315 | SW 506
    Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


    Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

  4. #15844
    Freshveggies's Avatar
    Freshveggies is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by colleencoble View Post
    He's young enough that the cream is fine. Doc says men 50 and over should use shots because they don't absorb the cream right. But your husband obviously was absorbing it fine if his level went good and high. That's what you want, actually. It should be on the upper end of the range. Has his thyroid been checked? Maybe he is hyperthyroid.
    When he first started his thyroid looked fine, but now looking at the tests, his DHEA was low. Maybe that is where the doctor should have started. I think I will have to have him re-test. I myself have never been able to find a doctor in my are for horomone help, now I need to find someone for my husband. The closest towns is 3 hours or 6 hours away. Haven't found anyone yet.

  5. #15845
    quelsen's Avatar
    quelsen is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lexington Kentucky
    Posts
    2,972
    Quote Originally Posted by DrMommyN View Post
    I eat fish 4-5 times per week, and shrimp once. I tried some seaweed the other day, and now I've been wanting it every day. Interesting.
    Same thing happned to my GF when i started the seaweed soup. after about 10 servings in the llast 3 weeks the craving went away.
    Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

    Predator not Prey
    Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

    CW 315 | SW 506
    Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


    Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

  6. #15846
    syl's Avatar
    syl
    syl is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by kkcarlton View Post
    What is the unit of measure for the RT3 and FT3 and the ranges given?

    Here's a link to a handy little spreadsheet that calculates your FT3/RT3 ratio. I got it from the RT3 Yahoo group.
    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzC...AwYTI1NmIyMWQ4
    thanks for the link and the units are

    FT4 0.95 ng/dL
    FT3 1.3 pg/dL
    RT3 22.4 ng/dL

  7. #15847
    Freshveggies's Avatar
    Freshveggies is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    It is good idea to have at least four items together when reviewing.

    Micronutrients and fatty acids, status.
    Steroid Hormones Panel
    Thyroid Hormones Panel
    patient's history and previous diagnoses



    ..........
    Originally Posted by Freshveggies
    Hi, I am looking for some feedback. July 10, my doctor decided I needed to up my my thyroid therapy and go with straight T3. Here are my labs before, during and after therapy. Within 7 days of starting I felt horrible and them I felt like worse.


    Before T3 only therapy I was on 1 grain armour and 10mcg T3
    May 2011 –
    TSH .06 Range .35-5.50
    T4 .8 range .7-1.53

    June 28, 2011
    TSH .03 range .35-5.50
    FT3 2.1 range 2.30-4020
    RT3 20 range 90-350.00

    July 10, my doctor put me on Cytomel 20 mcg a day then 10 days later 30 mcgs and 10 days after that 50 mcgs. I felt like I got hit by a truck. It was ok the first 6 days, but after that it was bad and I feel like I have not recovered. I am now lucky to sleep 1 hour a night. Does anyone know what might have happened to my system? Now I am not on any meds and my TSH is a little high, but we are watching it. My doctor is trying to find a neurobiofeedback doctor to look at my brain as she thinks it is stuck in overdrive (sympathetic mode). Not really sure as I am not familiar with this. Any thoughts would be appreciated as I am really struggling.

    Tests After 50 mcgs a day for 10 days:
    TSH .13 range .47-5.01
    Ft4 .5 range .9-1.7
    Ft3 1.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/ml
    Rt3 14 range 11-32 ng/dl

    Current test with no meds for 30 days.

    FT3 2.9 range 1.7-3.7 pg/ml
    Ft4 1.1 range .9-1.7
    TSH 2.66 range .47-5.01 uiU/ml
    RT3 28 range 11-32 ng/dl

    I have been playing with supplments and now I think I am going to quit all that I am on, which isn't much to see if anything is affecting me. It really feels like my brain just doesn't shut down. It seems like a difficult situation when I look at it, but fresh eyes might just be what it takes
    Last month
    Estrodial 145 pg/ml rante 48-440
    Progesterone 18.9ng/ml range is 1.1-14.0
    I am have increased my estrogen and lowered my progesterone this month
    LDL 141 <130
    HDL 83 >40
    VLDL 14 <30
    Total Cholesterol 238 <200
    Triglycerides 50 <150
    Total non HDL 155 <160
    Total apoB 97 <109
    Lpa cholestreol 15 <10
    IDL 8 <20
    LDL-R 118 <100
    Sum total LDL-C 141 <130
    Real LDL Size Pattern A
    Remnant Lipoproteins IDL+VLDL3 17 <30
    HDL-2 29 >15
    HDL -3 54 >25
    VLDL-3 9 <10

    Cortiosl
    am 16 range 13-24
    noon 9 range 5-10
    afternoon 5 range 3-8
    night 5 range 1-4
    cortisol load 35 range 23-42

    HS crp .32
    Omega 6 to omega 3 (2.2)


    Any thoughts on this whole picture. I just did all my biotoxin tests. If it shows positive, I have been dealing with this for years, but have never slept this poorly. Did pushing the T3 just push be over the edge?

  8. #15848
    Freshveggies's Avatar
    Freshveggies is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by syl View Post
    I'm dealing with thyroid issues as well ... and in search for optimal i found this website Metabolic Therapy:Thyroid, Adrenal, Hormone Correction | Holistic Integrative Medicine| Washington DC, MD, VA

    on this site the doc explains blood results and what they should be optimal
    Thyroid Scale
    thank you

  9. #15849
    Snauzoo's Avatar
    Snauzoo is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    280
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Snauzoo, it takes a special kind of someone to point folks in the right direction without putting them on the defensive.

    But the woman going for the cakes is NOT beyond help! A congrats on the decision to avoid wheat, a personal story about how avoiding wheat *and sugar* has done wonders for you, and a pointer to that same mag aisle ... you never know! I will keep all these people in my prayers that they find the path to, and achieve, the health of their ancestors.
    I think by the time I ran into here that the reason I turned around and went the other way was mostly because I really had to pee and had been there for ages already. So to say beyond help was probably wrong. I should have said beyond what I had the energy to tackle for that day.

    My hubs told me I should have tucked a copy of Taubes in between the lemon bars and German chocolate cake mixes.

  10. #15850
    wanderir's Avatar
    wanderir is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    198
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Quote Originally Posted by Kirstin View Post
    Sitting here doing my a.m. reading and just wanted to let everyone know how very grateful I am for everyone who is sharing their story, knowledge and thoughts. I am plugging away, learning new things every day and am so confident that I can be optimal and so encouraged by how awesome I feel right now that I can't imagine how amazing optimal will be! I truly feel that this is the beginning of a huge revolution in healthcare and I am so appreciative of being involved and having found this great group of people! Thank you all!
    +100
    I was just thinking the same thing!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •