Page 1284 of 2187 FirstFirst ... 284784118412341274128212831284128512861294133413841784 ... LastLast
Results 12,831 to 12,840 of 21866

Thread: Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style page 1284

  1. #12831
    Shijin13's Avatar
    Shijin13 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NoVA
    Posts
    2,464
    Primal Fuel
    Quote Originally Posted by AndreaC View Post
    Fat mostly, haha.
    I have slightly dark circles under my eyes. I need more sleep than I can afford to get. And I can't seem to lose weight anymore, even when I do the things I did before.
    I tried the reset for 8 weeks, didn't see much change.
    I did the leptin reset for 12 woks w/o any changes, even though I had *most* of the LS signals. Then I ran as many of the optimal tests I could afford & discovered I had wonky cortisol. Went back to day 0 and started working on then cortisol issues.... within 6 weeks major changes started happening. I've been on a roll ever sense. Patience is the key. Some of us take longer to reset. Getting ready to run my next set of tests to see where I'm at. Over the past 2 weeks I've had a major jump fwd pretty much every day I'm finding I'm skipping lunch and not by plan. It's just happening. Dr K talks about this in his blogs and on the threads her on MDA. For some of us it taks longer b/c we've got some serious stuff to take care of.
    The most depraved type of human being is the man without a purpose. ~ Ayn Rand
    What's your purpose? Mine is Optimal Health.

    Converted to PB November 2010
    SW 190lb
    Leptin Reset Redux (1Sep 2011) SW 170lbs
    25 Sep 2011 160lbs
    1 Dec 2011 158lbs!
    GW ~135lbs
    5'3"
    Mother of 2, and wife to a kick ass husband...trying to contain chaos and havoc on a daily basis

    My Journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread40609.html

  2. #12832
    Shijin13's Avatar
    Shijin13 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NoVA
    Posts
    2,464
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Practically, in your situation, napping is welcome relief,
    but from pov of adjusting Circadian rhythm it is probably less than desirable.

    Wonder what is dr K's opinion on napping?



    ..
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Fortunately, I only need it once or twice a week lately, but it's a long-standing tradition in many, many societies around the world, so I'd be interested to know too! Jansz, I'd love to have your thoughts, and anyone else's, on my labs I posted on this thread earlier today.
    Quote Originally Posted by quelsen View Post
    Dont know Dr K's opinion but my rule is "Sleep Never Lies"
    I remember Dr K responding on the thread some where back in the 300-400 pgs that if you need it it's ok to nap. Though I've found if I listen to my body and try to follow the circadian rhythms I tend not to need naps. The one time I'm guaranteed to need a nap is day 2 & 3 of my cycle and if it's a weekend I take advantage of that opportunity during nap time for the kiddos
    The most depraved type of human being is the man without a purpose. ~ Ayn Rand
    What's your purpose? Mine is Optimal Health.

    Converted to PB November 2010
    SW 190lb
    Leptin Reset Redux (1Sep 2011) SW 170lbs
    25 Sep 2011 160lbs
    1 Dec 2011 158lbs!
    GW ~135lbs
    5'3"
    Mother of 2, and wife to a kick ass husband...trying to contain chaos and havoc on a daily basis

    My Journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread40609.html

  3. #12833
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    I was looking through last year's lab results and noticed some odd findings that I had meant to ask my doctor about (who only wanted to push a low-fat diet & cardio on me, despite my having informed him that the halving of my trig's and doubling of HDL came about in precisely the time period during which I had switched from low-fat to high-fat, low-grain, and stopped exercising) and forgot.

    I'll post them here, and when I get my new results in, make a new thread. I welcome any insight. These are from a few months before I first attempted the LR last June.

    Red = outside the range, orange = edge of range, lime (yellow doesn't work here!) = borderline.

    The notes are ones I made when researching the various lab results. They may or may not be right.

    CBC
    WBC 5.5 (4-10.5) (high would indicate infection)
    RBC 4.44 (3.8-5.1 or 4.2-5.7, depending on who you ask) (low would indicate anemia)
    Hemoglobin 13.1 (11.5-15 or 13.2-16.9, depending on who you ask) (Low can indicate anemia)
    Hematocrit 40.5% (34-44 or 38.5-49, depending on who you ask) (low can indicate anemia)
    MCV 91 (80-98) (low or high can mean anemia)
    MCH 29.5 (27-34) (can indicate anemia if hemog & hemat are also low)
    MCHC 32.3 (32-36) (can indicate small RBC anemia if MCH is also low)
    RDW 14.4% (11.7-15) (can point toward which type of anemia; high can indicate Fe-deficiency instead of B12 alone)
    Platelets 217 (140-415) (ability to clot)
    Neutrophils 39% (40-74) (low can indicate aplastic & B12 anemias, lupus, etc.)
    Neutrophils absolute 2.1 (1.8-7.8 or 2.5-7.5 depending on who you ask)
    Lymphocytes 50% (14-46) (high indicates infections)
    Lymphocytes absolute 2.8 (.7-4.5)
    Monocytes 8% (4-13) (low = higher risk for infection)
    Monocytes absolute .4 (.1-1.0)
    Eos 2% (0-7)
    Eos Absolute .1 (0-.4)
    Basos 1% (0-3)
    Basos Absolute .1 (0-.2)
    Immature Granulocytes 0% (0-1)
    Immature Grans Absolute 0 (0-.1) (higher can indicate leukemia)

    Blood Sugar
    Glucose 83 (65-99)
    Ha1C 4.9% (4.8-5.6) (coming off of binges every few months)
    Insulin 4.8 (0-24.9) (Dr. Kruse says <4?)

    Liver/Kidney
    BUN 13 (6-20)
    Creatinine .72 (.57-1)
    eGFR 109 (>59) (early kidney disease indicator)
    BUN/Crea ratio 18 (8-20) (elevated okay if BUN is fine, but can indicate gastro bleeding)
    Na 144 (135-145)
    K 4.2 (3.5-5.2)
    Cl 108 (97-108)
    CO2 27 (20-32)
    Ca 9.2 (8.7-10.2)
    Protein 6.7 (6-8.5)
    Albumin 4.2 (3.5-5.5)
    Globulin 2.5 (1.5-4.5)
    A/G Ratio 1.7 (1.1-2.5)
    Bilirubin .3 (0-1.2)
    ALP 78 (25-150)
    AST 15 (0-40)
    ALT 12 (0-40)

    Urinalysis
    Specific Gravity 1.029 (1.005-1.03) (high can indicate high glucose or contamination) (interesting; I often think I have spillover despite b.g. readings only around 130-140 ... but my urine glucose reading was negative!)
    pH 6.5 (5-7.5)
    Color Yellow (Yellow)
    Appearance Clear (Clear)
    WBC Esterase Neg (Neg) (Neg = infection highly unlikely w/o other UTI symptoms)
    Protein, Glucose, Ketones, Occult Blood, Bilirubin all Neg (Neg)
    Urobilinogen .2 (0-1.9) (is low a problem? wiki implies yes)
    Nitrite; Urine Pos (Neg) (Pos indicates bacteria may be present in significant numbers. What does positive nitrite but negative esterase mean, esp. when microscope finds no bacteria?)
    Microscopic examination of WBC Esterase, RBC, Epithelial, & Bacteria are all exactly as the ranges say they should be.
    Mucus Threads Present (Not Estab.)

    Lipids
    Total Cholesterol 277 (100-199)
    Triglycerides 78 (0-149)
    HDL 80 (>39)
    VLDL 16 (
    LDL Calc. 181 (0-99) (163 by Iranian formula, lugnuts!)
    LDL/HDL Ratio 2.3 (<3.3)
    Total/HDL Ratio 3.46
    Trig/HDL .975

    Thyroid - I don't really know how to interpret these numbers
    Free T4 1.17 (.828-1.77)
    Free T3 2.5 (2-4.4)
    TSH 1.43 (.45-4.5)
    B12 790 (211-946) (Dr. Kruse says >1000?)
    Ferritin 142 (13-150)

    Vitamin D - 23 at the time of this test, 63 six months later.
    Get B12 and vit D.

    Check steroid hormones.



    //

  4. #12834
    DigitalSurgeon's Avatar
    DigitalSurgeon is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2,098
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Hurry, I am not getting any younger.


    ..
    LOL you dont me.......you can read and tinker. you are a tinkerer at heart

  5. #12835
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    Is there an effective lab test for melatonin? I have been digging and haven't come across one yet.
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  6. #12836
    Vkiernan's Avatar
    Vkiernan is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    747
    Quote Originally Posted by AndreaC View Post
    No, I was pretty sure I asked for it, but I asked for a lot.
    I have results from April 2011
    T4 8.7 ug/dL [4.5-12]
    T3 Uptake 30% [24-30]
    Free T4 2.6 [1.2-4.9]
    TSH 0.880 uIU/mL [0.45-4.5]
    Free T3 88 ng/dL [71-180]
    What I see only from my own experience is a rt3 that is at the top of the range and a ft3 which is at the bottom of the range. Should be the opposite. Take those numbers and go to stopthethyroidmadness.com and plug them in to find your ratio of ft3 to rt3. Make sure you have the correct u/m of putting them in. It is pretty self explanatory. I'm thinking it will be outside the range. You want it over 20 and I'm guessing it will be around 10 or 12. A lot of us have this problem. Secondary hypothyroidism. If your ratio is under 20, you will need a good doc to help you clear out the rt3. Dr. K. just did a post out here for us on the pearls of the thyroid or something of that nature about a week ago. Try to find it and read it if your results are what I am thinking. Post your results if you do this. Thanks.
    Last edited by Vkiernan; 12-29-2011 at 05:52 AM.

  7. #12837
    Huck's Avatar
    Huck is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    210
    How about the Dr Jack Kruse blogtalk radio show?

    It would be good for us and would be a good way for Dr K to get a lot of question handling practice in before his book comes out. Well, actually it would be good for us. Maybe an hour a week.

    Would be kind of neat if this was part of his hacking service. In other words, when you signed up to be hacked, you could agree/disagree to be hacked live on the radio show.

  8. #12838
    MamaGrok's Avatar
    MamaGrok is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    atl
    Posts
    4,711
    mag glycinate: liquid or caps or tabs?
    kyolic garlic: liquid or caps or tabs?

    Any advantages one way or another?
    5'4" 36yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
    Starting: 185 lbs (March '10)
    Current: 132.5 lbs
    Goal: 135 lbs (Hit Jan '13)
    Beating bingeing since 10/31/11 on my Leptin Reset journey

  9. #12839
    DigitalSurgeon's Avatar
    DigitalSurgeon is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2,098
    Quote Originally Posted by Shijin13 View Post
    I remember Dr K responding on the thread some where back in the 300-400 pgs that if you need it it's ok to nap. Though I've found if I listen to my body and try to follow the circadian rhythms I tend not to need naps. The one time I'm guaranteed to need a nap is day 2 & 3 of my cycle and if it's a weekend I take advantage of that opportunity during nap time for the kiddos
    i love naps but rarely need them because I sleep like polar bear hibernating

  10. #12840
    DigitalSurgeon's Avatar
    DigitalSurgeon is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2,098
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    Is there an effective lab test for melatonin? I have been digging and haven't come across one yet.
    best tested by saliva in my view.....federal govt view andNASA too!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •