Page 1181 of 2187 FirstFirst ... 1816811081113111711179118011811182118311911231128116812181 ... LastLast
Results 11,801 to 11,810 of 21866

Thread: Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style page 1181

  1. #11801
    wanderir's Avatar
    wanderir is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    198
    Primal Fuel
    Quote Originally Posted by Theta View Post
    Congratulations and VERY WELL DONE, wanderir! Did it take you 13 weeks to reset?
    It took me about 11 weeks. I fell off the wagon in minor ways a few times, but my big challenge was conditioning my stomach to eat a BAB first thing, it made me quite ill.

    It wasn't until week 10 that I could eat a BAB first thing. I'd eat smaller breakfasts a bit later to avoid nausea. Luckily I didn't/don't have much wait to loose, if my body wasn't so good at dealing with abuse, I'm sure I'd have been huge.

  2. #11802
    geostump's Avatar
    geostump is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ohio, its not the heart of it all
    Posts
    10,839
    Quote Originally Posted by wanderir View Post
    It took me about 11 weeks. I fell off the wagon in minor ways a few times, but my big challenge was conditioning my stomach to eat a BAB first thing, it made me quite ill.

    It wasn't until week 10 that I could eat a BAB first thing. I'd eat smaller breakfasts a bit later to avoid nausea. Luckily I didn't/don't have much wait to loose, if my body wasn't so good at dealing with abuse, I'm sure I'd have been huge.
    The BAB is the key to the reset. Once you have that down, everything else will fall into place. I think it took 8-9 weeks for the reset to fully kick in for me.
    Georgette

  3. #11803
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by Vkiernan View Post
    That is why I am "trying" t3 only. Flying blind cuz no one around here get's it. I am only doing what I know to try based on what I've read. Do not tell me not take my thyroid med. It has at minimum gotten rid of most of my "dark" days and my headaches. I have thought about not taking any thyroid med but I am too scared. Can't afford to go back to where I was mentally.
    Use only as much as it it helping you. more does not mean better.
    You really should have decent cortisol levels so you could utilize all that T3.

    Very quickly you are getting to a point of what you are trying to accomplish,
    surviving from today til tomorrow
    or
    looking for a long term solution.

    decisions, decisions



    ..

  4. #11804
    DrMommyN's Avatar
    DrMommyN is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    DFW area
    Posts
    320
    Quote Originally Posted by wanderir View Post
    Historically,I've been able to eat whatever I want, whenever I want and I never noticed a difference in the way I felt. I always felt pretty good and had good energy. By I was hypoglycemic, I was always hungry and always eating. I could not skip a meal, not even in childhood. I felt great after eating a steak, a salad or a happy meal. I'd never understood how eating certain kinds of food gave someone more energy or affected their mood. My body didn't seem to care.
    Congrats on all the success, Wanderir! I, too, used to have strong hypoglycemic reactions to going a long time without food, but not anymore. Twice this past week I had to fast for medical tests, and by 2:30 PM (20 hour fast) I really felt almost the same as when I had a BAB and small lunch. No moodiness or irritability - just a slight dizziness. I remember being quite surprised by this.

    Today's lunch was delayed 3 hours - no biggie. But after a normal size portion of ribs and broccoli, I really wanted more. Then I remembered I forgot the Betaine HCl. This happened once before, too, forgot the pills and had increased hunger. I still don't understand this, but it is a good reminder for me.

    I've got a pain in my right shoulder blade that comes with turning my neck. Really hoping it is not gallbladder related, as I haven't had that issue for many months now. Took some Milk Thistle with my lunch. Pain started before my workout yesterday, so know it is not that. In fact, I'm not sore from my workout (Mark Sisson's Primal Fitness bodyweight) even though I went until I couldn't do any more, except when you push on the muscles in my chest but no problems just moving normally. Can't wait until I can do a real pull-up. My kids are trying, too, in fact - have a hard time getting my turn in.

    Doc called and said my blood work was in, cut back on my thyroid meds (reduced Armour and omitted Cytomel - has me worried a bit as I have hypo symptoms), and will see him next Sat. to discuss results/hormones.
    Last edited by DrMommyN; 12-10-2011 at 03:22 PM.

  5. #11805
    goldilocks's Avatar
    goldilocks is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    17
    My husband and I have been on the Leptin Reset protocol for a couple of months, he fell off the wagon during Thanksgiving. Too many indulgences -- as seen by his Cholesterol levels.

    Regarding the Vitamin D results -- he has been taking 10,000 units daily.

    Any input and guidance would be appreciated.

    Lab Test Result Result Range
    11/9/2011 12/9/2011
    VAP
    Total HDL-C Direct 131 <130
    Total HDL-C Direct 71 83 >40
    Total VLDL-C Direct 12 <30
    Total Cholesterol 178 226 <200
    Triglycerides 56 35 <150
    Total APOB100 - Calc 87 <109
    Total Non-HDL-C (LDL+VLDL) 143 <160
    LP9a) Cholesterol 14 <10
    IDL-C 4 <20
    Real -LDL-C 112 <100
    Total LDL-C 96 131 <130
    Remnant Lip (IDL+VLDL3) 12 <30
    HDL-2 (large Buoyant) 24 >10
    HDL-3 59 >30
    VLDL-3 8 <10
    Cholest/HDL Ratio 2.51 0.0-5.0

    Magnesium 2.1 1.5-2.5

    TESTOSTERONE
    Total Testosterone 314 468 250-1100
    Testosterone - Free 47.7 35-155

    SHBG 55 18537.00

    Pregnenolone 73 13-208

    Vitamin D, 25-OH 53 60 30-100
    Vitamin D 25-OH, D3 53 60
    Vitamin D 25-OH, D2 <4 <4

    FTI
    T3 Uptake 36.2 25-35
    T4 6.6 4.5-12
    FTI 2.39 1.25-4.55
    TSH 1.52 0.40-4.50
    Reverse T3 27 11-32.0
    Free T4 1.4 0.8-1.8

    DHEA Sulfate 174 25-240
    Ferritin 203 20-380

    CBC
    Glucose, Fasting 95 78 65-99
    BUN 19 17 7-25.0
    Creatinine 0.92 0.83 0.76-1.46
    Calcium 9.5 9.5 8.6-10.2
    Total Protein 6.5 6.6 6.2-8.3
    Albumin 4.7 4.8 3.6-5.1
    Total Bilirubin 0.7 0.9 0.2-1.2
    AST (SGOT) 18 18 010-35
    ALT (SGPT) 23 21 9.0-60
    Potassium 5 4.2 3.5-5.3

    Globulin 1.8 2.1-3.7
    Albumin/Globulin Ratio 2.6 1.0-2.1

  6. #11806
    goldilocks's Avatar
    goldilocks is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    17

    Help with Lab Results

    My husband and I have been on the Leptin Reset protocol for a couple of months, he fell off the wagon during Thanksgiving. Too many indulgences -- as seen by his Cholesterol levels.

    Regarding the Vitamin D results -- he has been taking 10,000 units daily.

    Any input and guidance would be appreciated.


    Lab Test Result Result Range
    11/9/2011 12/9/2011
    VAP
    Total HDL-C Direct 131 <130
    Total HDL-C Direct 71 83 >40
    Total VLDL-C Direct 12 <30
    Total Cholesterol 178 226 <200
    Triglycerides 56 35 <150
    Total APOB100 - Calc 87 <109
    Total Non-HDL-C (LDL+VLDL) 143 <160
    LP9a) Cholesterol 14 <10
    IDL-C 4 <20
    Real -LDL-C 112 <100
    Total LDL-C 96 131 <130
    Remnant Lip (IDL+VLDL3) 12 <30
    HDL-2 (large Buoyant) 24 >10
    HDL-3 59 >30
    VLDL-3 8 <10
    Cholest/HDL Ratio 2.51 0.0-5.0

    Magnesium 2.1 1.5-2.5

    TESTOSTERONE
    Total Testosterone 314 468 250-1100
    Testosterone - Free 47.7 35-155

    SHBG 55 10-50

    Pregnenolone 73 13-208

    Vitamin D, 25-OH 53 60 30-100
    Vitamin D 25-OH, D3 53 60
    Vitamin D 25-OH, D2 <4 <4

    FTI
    T3 Uptake 36.2 25-35
    T4 6.6 4.5-12
    FTI 2.39 1.25-4.55
    TSH 1.52 0.40-4.50
    Reverse T3 27 11-32.0
    Free T4 1.4 0.8-1.8

    DHEA Sulfate 174 25-240
    Ferritin 203 20-380

    CBC
    Glucose, Fasting 95 78 65-99
    BUN 19 17 7-25.0
    Creatinine 0.92 0.83 0.76-1.46
    Calcium 9.5 9.5 8.6-10.2
    Total Protein 6.5 6.6 6.2-8.3
    Albumin 4.7 4.8 3.6-5.1
    Total Bilirubin 0.7 0.9 0.2-1.2
    AST (SGOT) 18 18 010-35
    ALT (SGPT) 23 21 9.0-60
    Potassium 5 4.2 3.5-5.3

    Globulin 1.8 2.1-3.7
    Albumin/Globulin Ratio 2.6 1.0-2.1

  7. #11807
    colleencoble's Avatar
    colleencoble is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by Vkiernan View Post
    Colleen, When I ended up getting all of those stomach tests, they told me I had the gene for celiac. Not sure what it all meant. Long day for sure. Do you have any insight into this where you could clarify it for me?
    What tests? Did you get a stool test or something else? Celiacs means you lack the enzyme to digest gluten. It damages your small intestines and causes the fat malabsorption. The only remedy is a gluten free diet that is followed religiously. I also replace my stomach acid and that has been great.

    Georgette, great news on the 14s!!!! Whoohoo!

  8. #11808
    Vkiernan's Avatar
    Vkiernan is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    747
    Quote Originally Posted by Owl View Post
    Here's a page at Enterolab. About halfway down, there's a paragraph about gene results.
    http://www.enterolab.com/StaticPages/FaqResult.aspx

    If you have the gene for celiac's, you could develop it in the future if you don't have it now, if you're still eating gluten. I assume you also had the antibody test and it was negative.

    I had slightly elevated antibodies, and have one celiac gene and one gluten sensitive gene, which together make it more likely for me to develop celiac's. When I found that out a year and a half ago, I immediately stopped eating gluten.
    Thanks for the info. Yes, the test was negative and I rarely eat gluten anymore. Haven't eaten much for the past 1.5 years. My daughter was diagnosed with celiac and grains use to give me a bloated stomach daily. It was a good day in my life when I stopped eating grains.

  9. #11809
    Vkiernan's Avatar
    Vkiernan is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    747
    Quote Originally Posted by LSSeeker View Post
    I found a link that lists doctors that do bioidentical hormone replacement.

    Bioidentical Doctors - Bioidentical Hormone Replacement Doctors

    I went to the one in my area and the web page is all about optimal, not just normal and bringing hormone levels to 20's and 30's. Maybe this will help.
    Thanks, I found one about an hour away. She is a naturalpathic doctor and also into acupuncture &chiropractic. Looking forward to see if she might work out.

  10. #11810
    Vkiernan's Avatar
    Vkiernan is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    747
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Use only as much as it it helping you. more does not mean better.
    You really should have decent cortisol levels so you could utilize all that T3.

    Very quickly you are getting to a point of what you are trying to accomplish,
    surviving from today til tomorrow
    or
    looking for a long term solution.

    decisions, decisions..
    Very good question. But for now until I test early next month, I am sticking to the t3 only along with everything else I am doing. No more changes are planned until I get tested again. If my rt3 doesn't make progress than I will have to figure out another path or another doc ( or Dr. K. whenever ready). I am functioning so much better. I do not take a lot of thyroid med due to my doc dosing me by weight. And at 120 that's not much.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •