Page 1003 of 2187 FirstFirst ... 35039039539931001100210031004100510131053110315032003 ... LastLast
Results 10,021 to 10,030 of 21866

Thread: Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style page 1003

  1. #10021
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Shop Now
    Quote Originally Posted by LSSeeker View Post
    I'm prepping my argument for why pregneolone needs to be tested. If I expect cortisol to be high, it may be taking pregneolone to keep cortisol available (self-preservation). And if there is pregneolone steal, it will need cholesterol to make more of it and cortisol which will increase cholesterol production which will would cause a high LDL number.

    Am I on track?
    Yes, You are on track.
    Good levels of pregnenolone are very important.

    But there is another interesting hormone, DHEAs.

    If you take measurement of major steroid hormones in the blood of very healthy person, (in the morning)

    you will find that by weight

    95% is DHEAs
    4% cortisol
    1% all other Steroid hormones combined

    so,
    add DHEAs to your list.

    or when testing on day 3-4 of monthly cycle,
    use this script

    at LabCorp

    1 ------- Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential
    2 ------- NMR LipoProfileŽ
    3 ------- Pregnenolone
    4 ------- Progesterone
    5 ------- 17α-Hydroxyprogesterone by HPLC-MS/MS
    6 ------- Cortisol, Three Specimens (7:30AM, 12PM, 2:30PM)
    7 ------- DHEA
    8 ------- (DHEA) Sulfate
    9 ------- Androstenedione by RIA
    10 ------- Testosterone, Total
    11 ------- SHBG
    12 ------- Dihydrotestosterone
    13 ------- 5α-Androstane-3α, 17β-Diol Glucuronide, Serum
    14 ------- Estradiol,*Sensitive 140244*
    15 ------- Thyroid-stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    16 ------- Reverse T3
    17 ------- C-Reactive Protein (CRP), High Sensitivity (Cardiac Risk Assessment)
    18 ------- Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
    19 ------- Osteocalcin, Serum
    244.90 /// 601.90 ///
    250.00 /// 780.79 ///
    253.01 /// 783.90 ///
    257.20 ///



    /

  2. #10022
    Vkiernan's Avatar
    Vkiernan is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    747
    Quote Originally Posted by Dextery View Post
    How about eliminating all your supplements for a while to see what happens. Then add each one back in quarter doses one at a time. With the belching, nausea/bloating it sounds as if your stomach is far to basic. Betaine HCL would add acid to your system. But I would eliminate everything first. And just eat primally on the Leptin protocol.
    Actually, depending on tomorrow's result that is exactly what I was going to try. Sometimes it is so frustrating when you really put good effort in your health and it bombs anyway! Oh well, onward and upward!

    I will have to try to find some of Mamag's post on the HCL!

  3. #10023
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by Sooner Girl View Post
    Here's her last thyroid results: TSH .41; (on 30mg Armour) you do not need thyroid hormones supplementation
    Estradiol 42--------------------------low
    Follicle Stim Hormone 5.4
    Luteinizing Hormone 6.0 (Luteal)
    Progesterone .4----------------------------very low
    DHEA Sulfate 186 should be 400 μg/dL
    Sex Horm Bind Globulin 22
    Total insulin 7 should be less than 2
    You hardly have any steroid hormones

    DHEA Restoration Therapy - Hormone Replacement Therapy, DHEA, 7-Keto - Life Extension Health Concern




  4. #10024
    Adrianag's Avatar
    Adrianag is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    2,806
    This belching/nausea/bloated thing is really getting old. My pants are no longer loose on me!!!! I am bummed with this and I want to go into reverse to 2 months ago when I wasn't afflicted.
    Is there any chance you've got a parasite such as giardia or a lovely critter like h. Pylori? You might consider running the GI Effects test From Metametrix DNA Stool Analysis with GI Effects - Metametrix Clinical Laboratory

  5. #10025
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    Quote Originally Posted by MamaGrok View Post
    I have a theory about 6:3 ratios that I'd love Dr. Kruse's thoughts on - is the propensity to sunburn (at least compared to one's skin color) perhaps an indicator of omega 3:6 status?

    There are a lot of reasons I'm wondering, but I am PALE, and my children are PALE. I tanned well as a child, but burned readily as an adult. My children have always tanned well. I'm tanning much better again since my dietary change. There's no doubt that it's dietary - is it sugar, wheat, omega 6's, too many PUFAs, too few sat fats, an improved immune system in general, vitamin D status? In my case, it's not the D status, as I've been burning less each of the last few years and didn't improve my D status (from 23 to 63) until this past spring.

    It takes a long time to reverse a ratio that's off, and I wonder if the reason my children have always tanned well is that their ratios were never off. Perhaps it took years for mine to get so far out of whack, and will take a few to restore it?
    Hormones of the Pituitary

    The Anterior Lobe
    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH)
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH)
    Prolactin (PRL)
    Growth Hormone (GH)
    ACTH
    Alpha Melanocyte-Stimulating Hormone (α-MSH)

    The Posterior Lobe
    Vasopressin
    Oxytocin

    ===================================


    you are deficient in
    Alpha Melanocyte-Stimulating Hormone (α-MSH)

    MSH affects
    sex
    body weight
    hair
    skin
    to lesser extend
    nails, digestive, joints & muscless

    More complete replacement are hard to get.

    There are two easily available replacements,

    Melanotan II (MT2)
    Bremelanotide (PT141)

    Only Melanotan II (MT2) is worth taking.

    It comes in 10mg vials that have to be dissolved in Bacteriostatic Water.

    Subcutaneous injections 2x/week, dose (0.1-0.5)mg/shot
    Followed by sun exposure (can be short)

    Must have a clean skin.
    Some blemishes may become excessively dark.

    First couple or few injections may see increased sex drive.


    When buying over internet, total cost under $100/year


    ..
    google
    MT-2 (Melanotan II), 10mg
    Last edited by JanSz; 11-02-2011 at 11:38 AM.

  6. #10026
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    squigglywiggly
    Liver I can do, lamb meat is way too expensive here, even mutton is overpriced! Can you overeat liver? Also is it okay if it has been frozen?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dextery View Post
    That is amazing that lamb in NZ is too expensive. We buy NZ leg of lamb for $6US/16oz no bone and less if bone is in. I don't think overeating liver is a problem. It is just that some people have difficulty with the texture....as my wife does. She does fine on chicken livers, though. Frozen is not a problem.
    Liver raises hemoglobin.

    Watch Hgb if it is close to the top range

    men Range: 13 - 17 g/dl

    women range xxxxxx


    ..
    If need to raise Hgb or ferritin, look for UNILIVER
    Big tabs made of Argentinian dried beef liver.


    ..
    Last edited by JanSz; 11-02-2011 at 01:27 PM.

  7. #10027
    piano-doctor-lady's Avatar
    piano-doctor-lady is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,022
    Quote Originally Posted by seaweed View Post
    if you really really do have to eat and you can find a supermarket, you can usually get something. even if it is a just piece of parmesan, an avocado, a piece of salami, a raw steak lol good party trick or a handful of nuts. the jerky i saw in the gas station btw had sugar in so was high carb too. i think the trick is to practise this a few times so you dont get caught out and eat something you will regret later.
    My most recent tactic is to keep a jar of coconut manna and a small tin of kippered herring in the car, with paper napkins and a plastic fork. (And I always have a water bottle in the car.)

  8. #10028
    squigglywiggly's Avatar
    squigglywiggly is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    173
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    squigglywiggly
    Liver I can do, lamb meat is way too expensive here, even mutton is overpriced! Can you overeat liver? Also is it okay if it has been frozen?




    Liver raises hemoglobin.

    Watch Hgb if it is close to the top range

    men Range: 13 - 17 g/dl

    women range xxxxxx


    ..
    If need to raise Hgb or ferritin, look for UNILIVER
    Big tabs made of Argentinian dried beef liver.


    ..

    I donate blood every 3 months and my HB is usually around 150 - that is iron right? Same thing as Hgb?


    I found this on wikipedia:

    Hemoglobin concentration measurement is among the most commonly performed blood tests, usually as part of a complete blood count. For example it is typically tested before or after blood donation. Results are reported in g/L, g/dL or mol/L. 1 g/dL equals about 0.6206 mmol/L.[56] Normal levels are:

    Men: 13.8 to 18.0 g/dL (138 to 182 g/L, or 8.56 to 11.3 mmol/L)
    Women: 12.1 to 15.1 g/dL (121 to 151 g/L, or 7.51 to 9.37 mmol/L)
    Children: 11 to 16 g/dL (111 to 160 g/L, or 6.83 to 9.93 mmol/L)
    Pregnant women: 11 to 12 g/dL (110 to 120 g/L, or 6.83 to 7.45 mmol/L)
    Last edited by squigglywiggly; 11-02-2011 at 12:37 PM.

  9. #10029
    piano-doctor-lady's Avatar
    piano-doctor-lady is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,022
    Quote Originally Posted by Vkiernan View Post
    Dr. K or? Can this stomach thing that I have going on be from one of my supplements - namely magnesium causing low stomach acid? My sis-in-law is a stomach doctor in Russia and she is trying to help me figure this out (she thinks perhaps the mag as it is used in antacids).

    This belching/nausea/bloated thing is really getting old. My pants are no longer loose on me!!!! I am bummed with this and I want to go into reverse to 2 months ago when I wasn't afflicted.
    I can't handle magnesium by mouth at all, even the glycinate which is supposed to be gentle on the gut.

    I use "magnesium oil" which is a strong brine of magnesium chloride. You rub it on your skin (it is sometimes a little sticky or itchy) and absorb magnesium through the skin, which completely bypasses the digestive system. Then later on you can wash the rest of it off.

    If you want to figure out whether the magnesium by mouth is what is hurting you, you could try the magnesium oil instead, and see if matters improve. Yet you wouldn't have to do without magnesium supplementation this way.

  10. #10030
    JanSz's Avatar
    JanSz is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,138
    PrimalCon New York
    Quote Originally Posted by DrMommyN View Post
    Was wondering if someone much wiser than myself about hormones, could comment on my labs from last month. (Dr Kruse, JanSz, Colleen, or anyone who knows). Due to my IUD, I ovulate, but do not menstruate and have no idea where I was in my cycle. Guess it made no sense to have my hormones tested then? If I was in "follicular stage" it looks as though every thing is in normal range, but anyone know optimal levels? Hope this wasn't covered recently as I'm about 4 days behind on this thread.

    LH 3.8 (Follicular 2.4-12.6, Ovulation 14.0-95.6, Luteal 1.0-11.4)
    FSH 11.2 (Follicular 3.5-12.5, Ovulation 4.7-21.5, Luteal 1.7-7.7)
    Estradiol 46.7 (Follicular 12.5-166.0, Ovulation 85.8-498, Luteal 43.8-211.0)
    Progesterone 0.6 (Follicular 0.2-1.5, Luteal 1.7-27.0, Ovulation 0.8-3.0)

    I had my DHEA tested 6 months ago:
    DHEA 116 (25-220).

    Is this good? I'm having my pregnenolone tested next month. Was surprised my doc agreed to this, saliva cortisol, Omega 6 to 3 ratio, along with a few others. Do I need to know my cycle to accurately test pregnenolone, too?

    And one more hormone question: does taking a very low dose of HCG effect this bloodwork? I'm guessing yes, but hoping some supersmart neurosurgeon might explain how HCG effects the other hormones. hint, hint.


    On day 3-4

    LH
    FSH
    E
    progesterone

    should be at their lowest

    You cant really manipulate LH & FSH
    that leaves

    E2, estradiol
    and
    progesterone


    When manipulating Steroid Hormones, you want at day 3-4, actually first about 12 days
    progesterone~1.4 ng/mL

    so, you are low progesterone by any measure.
    --------------

    Women should have DHEA~400 μg/dL
    at any time

    1-116/400=0.71

    In healthy person when you add up all major steroid hormones together,
    DHEAs is 95%
    cortisol 4%
    all other together 1%

    You are missing 70% of steroid hormones.


    ====================

    I am not clear on HCG,
    but I think it can only hurt.

    wonder what dr Kruse thgink about HCG supplementation for purpose of loosing weight.

    I am injecting 500-600iu Every Other Day
    for tyhe last 5 years
    hate to loose my testicles and scrotum, I use testosterone injections.

    =====================
    Pregnenolone can be measured any day.

    you want
    pregnenolone=230 ng/dL



    .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •