Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Blood sugar questions page

  1. #1
    Twibble's Avatar
    Twibble is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Midland, Texas
    Posts
    2,275

    Blood sugar questions

    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    This is for a friend of ours. He thinks he's hypoglycemic.

    He says that when he wakes up in the morning, his sugar is 40, and he thinks that it should be over 100 after eating a meal.

    He pretty much lives eating candy bars whenever he feels dizzy.

    1) what should normal blood sugar be when you wake up?

    2) Would any adjustments be needed for him to go Primal, and if so, what?
    Most people don't realize how much energy it takes for me to pretend to be normal.

    If I wanted to listen to an asshole, I'd fart.

    Twibble's Twibbly Wibbly

  2. #2
    DJinNC's Avatar
    DJinNC is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NC Mountains
    Posts
    55
    Can't really speak to the numbers but mayb e going primal would help him. I know before going primal I had a lot of "hypoglycemic " feelings, shakiness, dizziness especially in the morning or if I didn't eat on time. Now I can go until lunch without a snack and the shakiness is pretty much gone. Candy bars are absolutely not the answer.

  3. #3
    Mousehound's Avatar
    Mousehound is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Northern Germany
    Posts
    17
    Normal blood sugar is around 70 in the morning, and 120 after a meal. Your friend may have other factors having an effect on his blood sugar level. Eating a lot of sugar is going to make the blood sugar yo-yo around quite a bit, as will alcohol consumption. My advice is for him to consult a doctor about it, and then mention to the doctor the desire to cut the carbs in the near future.
    Female, age 44, height 174 cm (5'9)
    Starting weight: 108 kg (237.6 lbs.)
    Weight goal: 62 kg (136.4 lbs.)
    Current weight: 82.5 kg (181.5 lbs.)

  4. #4
    Nomad1's Avatar
    Nomad1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    284
    This is what the pamphlet inside my test strips says:

    "If your blood glucose result is below 70mg, indicating low blood glucose, or above 180 indicating high blood glucose, you should contact and follow your health care professional's treatment advice.

    Expected blood glucose levels for people without diabetes:
    Fasting range, less than 100mg
    2 hours after meals, less than 140mg"

    His number is close to the alert it gives for severe hypoglycemia.

  5. #5
    sghulett's Avatar
    sghulett is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    167
    Oy yes that is very low. I am prediabetic and when i get down to even low 90's i get really shaky. My mornings are usually 110

  6. #6
    apple's Avatar
    apple is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    40 is too low. He should go to a doctor to try and figure that out. Normal fasting is usually 70-95 ish.
    Type 1 Diabetic. Controlling blood sugar through primal life.

    2012 Goals:
    Maintain A1c of 6.0 or lower
    More dietary fat, less carbs, moderate protein
    LHT and sprint as per PB fitness
    Play more!

  7. #7
    TornadoGirl's Avatar
    TornadoGirl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    tejas
    Posts
    542
    I have had blood sugar that low on the SAD. I had also started having prediabetic symptoms. Now my bs is perfectly stable following PB. I never get shaky and can skip a meal or even occasionally have something sweet on an empty stomach without a problem. Some of us just can't handle grains and lots of sugary crap. He's probably one of us. My blood sugar was great on my last blood panel and my a1c was also.
    True healthcare reform starts in your kitchen, not in Washington. ~Anonymous
    The worst carrot is better than the best candybar.--TornadoGirl

  8. #8
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,827
    Quote Originally Posted by Twibble View Post
    This is for a friend of ours. He thinks he's hypoglycemic.

    He says that when he wakes up in the morning, his sugar is 40, and he thinks that it should be over 100 after eating a meal.

    He pretty much lives eating candy bars whenever he feels dizzy.

    1) what should normal blood sugar be when you wake up?

    2) Would any adjustments be needed for him to go Primal, and if so, what?
    Normal blood sugar is 70 to 99. If he keeps eating sugar and he's hypoglycemic, he's just making it worse. First adjustment for him would be to stop eating candy bars.
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

  9. #9
    cillakat's Avatar
    cillakat is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,473
    +1 on what griff said. sugar is making is much, much worse.

    It seems that for those of us with reactive hypoglycemia, it can be harder to adapt to low carb. Took me eight weeks (of hell) the first time. now I'm fine.

    He may or may not want to do low carb, but his carbs should come from non-starchy veggies and some starches (depending on how his BG handles them) and perhaps some acceptable fruits (or not depending on how his body handles them)

    a glucometer will be a good friend to him. They tend not to be very precise so keep that in mind.

  10. #10
    Twibble's Avatar
    Twibble is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Midland, Texas
    Posts
    2,275
    I showed him this thread last night.

    He is highly resistant to going to a doctor, for various reasons.
    He does have a glucometer, but he said he needs to get more strips.
    He's going to be staying with us for a bit, so he'll probably be eating (and cooking!) what we eat, for the most part.
    He seems open to trying it. We'll see how it works out.
    Most people don't realize how much energy it takes for me to pretend to be normal.

    If I wanted to listen to an asshole, I'd fart.

    Twibble's Twibbly Wibbly

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •