Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Bought a blood glucose monitor page

  1. #1
    erica057's Avatar
    erica057 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    436

    Bought a blood glucose monitor

    Primal Fuel
    I recently picked up a blood glucose monitor. After doing some research I decided on the WaveSense Keynote, as it is supposed to be very accurate. I am not diabetic or anything, but I am curious about how different foods affect my blood sugar. In particular, I would like to really nail down the timing of my periworkout carbs.

    Anyway, I have found that my blood sugar is VERY low. It's outside of the range of normal. The normal range for my brand is 118-160 but my blood sugar, unless I've recently eaten carbs, is much lower. For example, I tested after eating some Fat Guacamole Devils and a handful of nuts, and my blood sugar was 90. I eat pretty low carb/high fat normally. Not as low as Atkins, as I don't restrict fibrous veggies and I eat berries and nuts, but definitely under 100 grams (lower on non-workout days). Does anyone know if this is normal for those eating a low carb/high fat diet? Or is this something to be concerned about?

    BTW, after eating some quick oats (not primal but I occasionally eat them pre-workout) my blood sugar shot up to 160 after 30 mins, the very high end of the normal range. So I think it makes sense to me now why carbs made me feel so crappy all my life! Total blood sugar roller coaster!
    My food blog ~ http://stuffimakemyhusband.blogspot.com
    My primal success story

    "Boxing seems to contain so complete and so powerful an image of life -- life's beauty, vulnerability, despair, incalculable and often self-destructive courage -- that boxing IS life, and hardly a mere game." --Joyce Carol Oates

  2. #2
    Grizz's Avatar
    Grizz is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,879
    Quote Originally Posted by erica
    and my blood sugar was 90.
    That is not "Low." 90 is a normal reading for a zero or low carb food. 160 is also normal for eating oatmeal, Eating a bowl of oatmeal is like eating a bowl of jelly beans. See the link below.

    "Low" is when your glucose level gets near 70 & below.

    Grizz

  3. #3
    erica057's Avatar
    erica057 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    436
    Quote Originally Posted by Grizz View Post
    "Low" is when your glucose level gets near 70 & below.
    Thanks! I was confused because the monitor said that normal is 100-160.

    You also have me curious now...I'm tempted to eat a bowl of jellybeans to see how it compares to a bowl of oats.
    My food blog ~ http://stuffimakemyhusband.blogspot.com
    My primal success story

    "Boxing seems to contain so complete and so powerful an image of life -- life's beauty, vulnerability, despair, incalculable and often self-destructive courage -- that boxing IS life, and hardly a mere game." --Joyce Carol Oates

  4. #4
    Grizz's Avatar
    Grizz is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,879
    Erica,

    Yes, please do that experiment & let us know how it works out. You are supposed to wait 1 or 2 hours after you eat to take the measurement. I don't recall what Dr. Davis said, but it is in my links below.

    Grizz

  5. #5
    bwr827's Avatar
    bwr827 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    33
    If you're willing, I would also be very curious to learn whether you have a blood sugar response to artificial sweetener. But I'd understand if you didn't want to subject your body to the chemicals.

    And I agree, I'd love to hear how the bowl of jelly beans experiment turns out.

  6. #6
    erica057's Avatar
    erica057 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    436
    Quote Originally Posted by bwr827 View Post
    If you're willing, I would also be very curious to learn whether you have a blood sugar response to artificial sweetener. But I'd understand if you didn't want to subject your body to the chemicals.

    And I agree, I'd love to hear how the bowl of jelly beans experiment turns out.
    I'd definitely be willing to try it out and report back! From what I understand, artificial sweeteners do generate an insulin response but not necessarily elevated blood sugar. So even if it doesn't test high I wouldn't necessarily be in the clear :\

    Testing sweet potatoes today!
    My food blog ~ http://stuffimakemyhusband.blogspot.com
    My primal success story

    "Boxing seems to contain so complete and so powerful an image of life -- life's beauty, vulnerability, despair, incalculable and often self-destructive courage -- that boxing IS life, and hardly a mere game." --Joyce Carol Oates

  7. #7
    Dr. Bork Bork's Avatar
    Dr. Bork Bork is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Orem, UT
    Posts
    4,813
    Low for me is 70 or under. That when I start getting the shakes. I've been as low as 50-something, and my aunt has been as low as 30 (SCARY!). We are both diabetics. A healthy fasting range is up to 120, and up to 140 after eating.
    --Trish (Bork)
    TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
    http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
    FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Soil To Sustenance's Avatar
    Soil To Sustenance is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    Posts
    125
    I also bought a BG tester after getting an HbA1c test back that seemed a bit high (5.5). I had been eating a Weston A. Price type of diet for the prior 3 years and thought it was a reasonable level of carbs.

    What I found from measuring my BG levels was that I often spiked past 150 (all the way to 174 once). This is how I found my way to MDA. I modified my diet by eliminated all of the bread/pasta I had been eating and also cut down on the potatoes. After about 1 month, the spikes were only slightly less high. I then added a layer of high intensity exercise (just some sprints and weight training) and things improved dramatically. The highest spikes I have been seeing recently were more like 120ish.

  9. #9
    healthseekerKate's Avatar
    healthseekerKate is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    440
    Here is one site that I've referred to, which recommends that postprandial levels should ideally *never* go above 140 mg/dl; above this level, they claim, physiological damage occurs:

    http://www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/14045621.php


    Also, according to that site, an ideal/healthy fasting level is 83 mg/dl or less:

    http://www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/16422495.php
    Last edited by healthseekerKate; 02-01-2011 at 01:11 PM.

  10. #10
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,827
    Primal Blueprint Expert Certification
    90 is not "very low;" it's optimal. "Very low" would be 65 or below. 160 is not the normal range.

    Normal is 70 to 100. Borderline high is 100 to 110. Anything above that two hours after you start eating is edging into the borderline diabetic range.
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •