Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Well the results are in! (bloodwork) page

  1. #1
    Charlie Golf's Avatar
    Charlie Golf is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tejas!
    Posts
    270

    Well the results are in! (bloodwork)

    Primal Fuel
    A couple weeks ago I referenced concern over extending my fast prior to a life insurance physical: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...877#post307135

    The testing agency wanted a 6 hour minimum fast prior and I was planning a fast that day anyhow and did 20 hours. My prior bloodwork was about 6 months prior for a routine physical. Anyhow, the insurance company just forwarded the results and I was hoping to get some input. So without further ado...

    Glucose: 71 (60-109 MG/DL expected) down from previous 86
    Fructosamine: 1.7 (1.2-2.0 MMOL/L)
    HGB A1C: 5.1 (3.0-6.0%) down from 5.3
    BUN: 17 (9-25 MG/DL) down from 23
    Creatinine: 1.1 (0.7-1.5 MG/DL) same as previous
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 64 (30-125 U/L) up from 58
    Bilirubin Total: 1.5 (0.2-1.5 MG/DL) up from 0.9
    AST: 28 (0-33 U/L) up from 17
    ALT: 28 (0-45 U/L) same as previous
    GGT: 24 (0-65 U/L)
    Total Protein: 7.8 (6.1-8.2 G/DL) down from 8.5
    Albumin: 5.4 (3.8-5.2 G/DL) up from 4.3
    Globulin: 2.4 (2.1-3.9 G/DL) down from 4.2
    Cholesterol: 203 (140-199 MG/DL) up from 180 *see below
    HDL: 49 (35-80 MG/DL) up from 44
    LDL: 143 (0-129 MG/DL) up from 127
    Chol/HDL: 4.1 (<5.0)
    LDL/HDL: 2.92 (0.9-5.3)
    Triglycerides: 54 (0-150 MG/DL) up from previous of 45

    *On my prior bloodwork, I had been supplementing 600 mg of Red Yeast Rice and no Vitamin D supplementation. Last time around my Vitamin D levels were 45 and my CRP was 5.1 (I was fighting a pretty nasty sinus infection at the time though). I have since cut out the Red Yeast Rice, doubled my Fish Oil intake and started 2000 IU of Vitamin D daily. The few weeks leading up to the latest test were right after the holidays so my nutrition was not as "clean" as I would have preferred.

    Any input would be appreciated. TIA

  2. #2
    Griff's Avatar
    Griff is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,827
    Your cholesterol ratios are excellent, and I don't think you need to worry about them. Look at my Cholesterol Primer (in my sig) if you have other questions. Your A1C is normal and your fasting glucose is phenomenal. The other stuff I don't have a clue about; other people on the forum might.
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •