Okay – so this is my first post – and unfortunately, it’s to ask for help. Some history (but not too much) - I’ve been primal-ish for about 18 months…mostly hitting the 80% - average 1400-1600 calories, 50-100 carbs daily. Current stats – 39 yo female, 5’ 2”, 142 lbs. No current meds – I do supplement daily with a probiotic, chelated magnesium (250), potassium (99), and Vitamin D (12,000 IU). I have a sit-down job - and my exercise is limited to 20 minute interval training 5x week. I like to lift (and could definitely be stronger), but I have a ganglian cyst/fluid on my left wrist that has had me out of commission for the last little bit.

Over the last few months, I’ve been exhausted – not tired – but sit-down-on-the-couch-for-15-minutes-and-I’m asleep-exhausted. That combined with bone-chilling cold and some other symptoms made me think my thyroid might be a little wonky. I went to the doctor and had a butt-load of bloodwork done, and now I’m trying to determine what my next step should be. The doc says everything’s in normal range (with the exception of 2) – but one of my concerns is that I’m at the low-end of these normal ranges. My other concern is that it was performed by Quest Diagnostics (which is not great for Vit D – not sure about other tests?) I’ve googled to my heart’s content, but now I’ve read so much – I can’t tell which way is up, and I feel like I'm backtracking. Anyone want to help me figure it out? Here’s my results (ranges in parentheses)

Thyroid panel
T3 Uptake - 29 - (22-35%)
T4, Total - 7.8 - (4.5-12.5 mcg/dL)
Free T4 Index (T7) - 2.3 - (1.4-3.8)
TSH, 3rd gen - 0.61 - (0.4-4.50 mIU/L)

Lipid panel – my cholesterol rocks – totally happy with it !
Triglycerides - 30 - (0-149 mg/dL)
Cholesterol, Total - 198 - (125-200 mg/dL)
HDL - 71 - (40-999 mg/dL)
LDL - 113 - (0-129 mg/dL)
Chol/HDLC Ratio - 2.79 - (0.00-5.00 RATIO)

I also had a comprehensive metabolic panel ran – here are a couple of items from that

Glucose - 90 - (65-99 mg/dL)
Bun/Creatinine Ratio - 24 - (6-22) – this is high, not sure why?
Potassium - 4.8 - (3.5-5.3 mmol/L)
Calcium - 9.8 - (8.6-10.2 mg/dL)
Protein, Total - 7.2 - (6.2-8.3 g/dL)
Alkaline Phosphatase - 31 - (33-115 U/L) – this is low, not sure why?
Vitamin D, 25-OH, D3 - 41 - (30-100 ng/mL) – if Quest is usually high, does this mean mine’s
even lower than 41? Even with supplementing 12k?

Iron, Total - 102 - (40-175 mcg/dL)
Iron Binding Capacity - 340 - (250-450 mcg/dL)
Vitamin B12 - 485 - (200-1100 pg/mL) – this seems low, and could account for my
tiredness


Okay – I didn’t mean to post all of that (and to think, I left some of it out – I also have a complete CBC panel )

Anyway – any help would be greatly appreciated – thanks so much!