Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Bloodwork at 1 Year page

  1. #1
    PrimalFocus's Avatar
    PrimalFocus is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    30

    Bloodwork at 1 Year

    Shop Now
    Hi,

    I know that folks around here like to use blood work over time as one of the success markers for this way of living. Here are my results over the course of one year (targets in parentheses, some are CW targets from the lab results):

    I've been maintaining a 45 pound weight loss during this time.

    November 2010

    HDL (35-55): 82
    LDL (<130): 89
    Trig (<200): 88
    Total (<200): 189
    Total/HDL (Ideal is <5): 2.3
    Trig/HDL (Ideal is <2): 1.1
    LDL/HDL (Ideal is <4.3): 1.1
    Vitamin D (5080 ng/mL): 56 [Supplement 2,500 IU D3 daily.]
    Cardio CRP (<3.0): 1.1 [Significant drop attributed to leaving a highly stressful job situation over 5 months ago.]
    HGBA1C (<5.3): 5.6

    March 2010

    HDL (35-55): 92
    LDL (<130): 88
    Trig (<200): 89
    Total (<200): 198
    Total/HDL (Ideal is <5): 2.2
    Trig/HDL (Ideal is <2): 1.0
    LDL/HDL (Ideal is <4.3): 1.0
    Vitamin D (5080 ng/mL): 55
    Cardio CRP (<3.0): 3.1
    HGBA1C (<5.3): 5.6

    September 2009 [Taken just before I started with PB.]

    HDL (35-55): 67
    LDL (<130): 68
    Trig (<200): 120
    Total (<200): 159
    Total/HDL (Ideal is <5): 2.4
    Trig/HDL (Ideal is <2): 1.8
    LDL/HDL (Ideal is <4.3): 1.0

  2. #2
    profdjj's Avatar
    profdjj is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    348
    Wow - very impressive! I hope my numbers are this great. I get tested next week.

  3. #3
    Barb W's Avatar
    Barb W is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    11
    Congratulations, PF! And good on you w/ leaving the stressful job; that took a lot of courage.

  4. #4
    PrimalFocus's Avatar
    PrimalFocus is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks for the kind words. There are still a couple of numbers I would like to see change (lower HGBA1C and higher Vitamin D).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •