I put this new thread in case the old one didn't come up.

Thanks to Soniayak for reminding me to call my doctor today to get my results:

Here are my past tests and my results from my physical:

39 years old
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 157 (current weight)
I have been about the same weight for the past few years, at maximum 175.

My readings from July 2009 which were pretty consistent on my CW diet:

Total Cholesterol: 145
Triglycerides: 45
HDL: 59
LDL: 77
Chol/HDLC Ratio: 2.5

All of these are well within the "good" ranges.

This is from April 2010, about 6 weeks into Primal Blueprint:

Total Cholesterol: 217 "Now Bad"
Triglycerides: 47
HDL: 65
LDL: 143 "Now Bad"
Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3

Here are my results from a few weeks ago at end of August 2010, almost 6 months into PB:

Total Cholesterol: 228 - "Still Bad", but not really changed much since April.
Triglycerides: 46 - relatively unchanged and still "good".
HDL: 61 - a little lower, but still "good"
LDL: 158 - Even higher, and "bad"
Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3.7 - "good"

All my other panel numbers were normal as far as glucose, liver, etc.

Now, my primary doctor wants me to come in to discuss what we need to do about this. I am thinking it's the saturated fat more than anything, but not sure. I don't eat quite as many eggs on a daily basis as I did early on. I was consuming about 4-5 per day, but now maybe 1-2 per day, and maybe 4-5 for breakfast on the weekends. I wonder about the coconut oil. I know several people have cut it out and have found their lipid panels to even out. Anyway, there is no way I am going to get on any medication. I will adjust my diet before I do that.

The concerning factor for my primary physician and my cardiologist is the fact that in 2003, I had my aortic valve replaced with an artificial, mechanical valve. I take blood thinners (Coumadin) now because of that. So, in one way, I have a reduced risk of heart attack and stroke because I take blood thinners for my valve anyway. At the same time, my doctors want me to be extra careful of my heart.

So, any thoughts? I know Griff thought my numbers looked great last time, but of course he's not my doctor. :-)