Search:

Type: Posts; User: jodeyh

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Search: Search took 0.11 seconds.

  1. Where am I going and how do I get there - questions about training and fitn

    I had a personal trainer a couple years ago who I just adored, but she moved away. Since then, I've been up and down on the exercise train, trying to figure out just what the hell I'm doing.

    I...
  2. Replies
    1
    Views
    282

    CRP very high - what to do?

    I had my CRP checked by my primary care doc back in April; it was 15, with the norm range being 0 - 4.9. I was at my endo Monday and had him check it, and it was 31.77, with a norm range of 0 - 3....
  3. Replies
    3
    Views
    343

    I asked my endo back in December if I could...

    I asked my endo back in December if I could supplement with iodine (since blood work came back within normal ranges for antibodies) and he shrugged and said "sure, it doesn't matter." So I started....
  4. Replies
    3
    Views
    343

    Another Thyroid question...

    Is it possible for the body to react to the cessation of supplementing with iodine (for hypothyroid) within 2 days? My goiter is larger, I have brain fog and I am exhausted. The reason I stopped is...
  5. I also just noticed another test result back from...

    I also just noticed another test result back from 5/21/12 that shows my TPO Ab at 42. High end of range is 34. So that indicates my thyroid is under attack, right?

    Another result back from 6/14/11...
  6. I really thought I'd had one done prior, but I...

    I really thought I'd had one done prior, but I can't find the results. I'm going to keep looking, though.

    Right now I'm eating at least 75g of carbs a day.

    And I just realized something...my...
  7. I take 250mcg of selenium /day. I've been taking...

    I take 250mcg of selenium /day. I've been taking it since right t after my blood work in December. I know I used to be anemic, but I'm not anymore. I take iron daily and more during my period bc it...
  8. I'm just not sure how to get diagnosed. I talked...

    I'm just not sure how to get diagnosed. I talked to my GP yesterday (just b/c I had a physical and was there) and she said "that the most important value out of the thyroid numbers was the TSH." And...
  9. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    Yep, the nurse said it was "one thing away from...

    Yep, the nurse said it was "one thing away from being diabetic," meaning the norm range starts at 5.7. See, I thought it was different (higher) for kids, but not according to the ped. That's why I...
  10. Anyone?

    Anyone?
  11. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    Blood work is back, and it's weird. This was a...

    Blood work is back, and it's weird.

    This was a fasting test.

    Glucose 91
    A1C 5.6 (borderline)
    Total Cholesterol 213 (<169)
    HDL 61 (>39)
    LDL 141 (<109)
    VLDL 11 (5-40)
  12. Replies
    4
    Views
    320

    I use this site a lot to figure macros: Nutrition...

    I use this site a lot to figure macros: Nutrition Facts and Analysis for Sweet potato, cooked, baked in skin, without salt [Sweetpotato]

    That one links to sweet potatoes, I believe. :)
  13. If I may, how are you calculating the T3 and T4?...

    If I may, how are you calculating the T3 and T4? I can't reproduce what you are doing, so clearly I'm using the wrong formula.

    The most recent 2 blood draws were both on a Tuesday. Weird.

    Also,...
  14. Here is my new blood work. I don't know what to...

    Here is my new blood work. I don't know what to make of the thyroid changes...can someone help me? Also, my BUN/Creatinine ratio is high. What does that mean?
    ...
  15. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    I did not know that about kiwi. He LOVES them. ...

    I did not know that about kiwi. He LOVES them.

    I haven't bought yogurt for a while because all the kinds he likes have tons of sugar in them. He will eat cheese and turkey roll ups, so cheese is...
  16. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    Def going to let doc dx. When he was first...

    Def going to let doc dx.

    When he was first looking like he had ADHD, which was around age 4,i did an elimination diet with him. It showed us that food has a very definite effect on his behavior,...
  17. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    I'm very careful abt meds with my family. I don't...

    I'm very careful abt meds with my family. I don't believe in medicating for the hell of it. I just want to know if there is something I need to be aware of.

    To be clear, I didn't tell him not...
  18. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    He's on meds because he, unfortunately, is a kid...

    He's on meds because he, unfortunately, is a kid who actually needs them. I'm not going to get into our reasons for medicating, but it was not done lightly. It's very possible that there is nothing...
  19. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    He is very active, and goes outside to ride bikes...

    He is very active, and goes outside to ride bikes or play basketball for at least a couple hours a day.

    I would caution those of you who have never experienced or parented a child with severe...
  20. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    Thanks for your post. We had his blood drawn this...

    Thanks for your post. We had his blood drawn this past Fri so we should know something this week. I will look into the question of whether ADHD meds mess with blood sugar.
  21. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    Thank you for the advice abt endos. We should get...

    Thank you for the advice abt endos. We should get his results next week, then we'll go from there.

    I am trying to teach him to make better choices about fruit and food in general. It's a process,...
  22. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    I'm really sorry you think that medicating for...

    I'm really sorry you think that medicating for adhd, teaching him how to eat a healthy diet and home schooling equate to micro controlling my son.
  23. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    [QUOTE=j3nn;1163924]You mentioned that the...

    [QUOTE=j3nn;1163924]You mentioned that the highest carb food he eats is fruit, this would translate to a lower carb diet boy. Why? I wouldn't rule out physiological insulin resistance induced by...
  24. Replies
    26
    Views
    1,395

    I have a hard time getting my 8 year old to eat...

    I have a hard time getting my 8 year old to eat many veggies other than broccoli, carrots and green beans. So I hide them...we eat this amazing grain free skillet lasagna that uses zucchini as the...
  25. Replies
    31
    Views
    2,203

    We don't eat grains at the house; if they go out...

    We don't eat grains at the house; if they go out for dinner, my husband and the kids are allowed to eat whatever they want. That, however, at least for this child, will no longer be happening. And...
Results 1 to 25 of 60
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3