Search:

Type: Posts; User: QuirkyPixy

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.14 seconds.

  1. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Starting Nystatin today per doc's request. Still...

    Starting Nystatin today per doc's request. Still raising thyroid meds, and will be on 50mcg 2x/day soon with temps averaging 98.0. Still taking oil of oregano, adrenal support supplement and zinc. ...
  2. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Started thyroid meds again yesterday- 2x/day,...

    Started thyroid meds again yesterday- 2x/day, increasing 6.5 mcg each dose every other day.

    US Wellness Meats is all out of tallow, so I'm going to try cooking with ghee again for a while. Baked...
  3. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    OK, I have three full-on nodules/cysts now, one...

    OK, I have three full-on nodules/cysts now, one on the apple of my right cheek, the other two by my nose on my left cheek. I have another that is still healing on my right temple. Body acne on my...
  4. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Off of all thyroid meds right now, and will go...

    Off of all thyroid meds right now, and will go back on them next Wednesday. This Wilson's cycling stuff is weird.

    Been eating a bunch of crap; Kettle chips, sorbet, fruit juice gummies, some ice...
  5. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    T3 treatment has been going well. My doc wants me...

    T3 treatment has been going well. My doc wants me to cycle on and off of the medication a few times to attempt to kick-start my thyroid. It'll be interesting to see if this works; I'm not sure if...
  6. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Been having bad insomnia and a HUUUUUGE increase...

    Been having bad insomnia and a HUUUUUGE increase in appetite; I'm up at 4am feeling like I could eat an entire roast turkey dinner. How is it possible to be hyper and hypothyroid at the same time??
  7. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Been taking Cytomel for about five days now,...

    Been taking Cytomel for about five days now, doubling dose every other day until I reach 50 mcg/day total or I hit 98.6 body temp at 8am, 11am and 2pm. Haven't felt hyper at all yet on a 20mcg/day...
  8. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Weaning off Armour per doc's request, then...

    Weaning off Armour per doc's request, then starting Cytomel multi-dosing.

    Been breaking out on my upper arms a lot still. I think it's the Candida supps.

    Ate a bunch of junk while away last...
  9. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Been taking my temps in the morning, mid-morning...

    Been taking my temps in the morning, mid-morning and afternoon as my doctor ordered, and noticed that I start at 97.5, then hit 97.7, then am at 98.2 by the afternoon but never really go above that...
  10. Replies
    20
    Views
    2,814

    Thanks again for the input everyone! The...

    Thanks again for the input everyone!

    The office does sell both of the necessary products (A-Z Products List | Metagenics | UltraClear PLUSŪ and A-Z Products List | Metagenics | AdvaClearŪ), which...
  11. Replies
    20
    Views
    2,814

    Thank you all for the replies! I had...

    Thank you all for the replies!

    I had slightly elevated SGPT and SGOT liver tests, along with candida antibodies, and the NP thinks my liver and the candida may be causing my thyroid issues...
  12. Replies
    20
    Views
    2,814

    Rice protein detox program- scam?

    Hi everyone! :D

    I have been eating strictly according to the Primal Blueprint (with some rice and potatoes) for almost a year now, and am still dealing with thyroid and digestive issues as well...
  13. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    So many test results! @.@ Abnormal: -Slight...

    So many test results! @.@

    Abnormal:
    -Slight IgM antibodies to Candida
    -DHEA near top of range
    -SGPT (ALT) - 52 (6-40) HIGH
    -SGOT (AST) - 31 (10-30) HIGH
    -Reverse T3 - 34 (11-32) HIGH
    -Zinc -...
  14. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Been doing OK on the new dose of thyroid meds. ...

    Been doing OK on the new dose of thyroid meds. Very anxious, though. Hands and feet are warmer for the most part, and hair fallout is less even when I wash my hair every other day.

    Breaking out...
  15. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    This month's thyroid tests: TSH ...

    This month's thyroid tests:

    TSH [L] 0.10 uIU/mL 0.34-5.60
    Free T3 3.48 pg/mL 2.50-3.90
    Free T4 1.22 ng/dL ...
  16. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    My skin suckssss today. Lots of pustules...

    My skin suckssss today. Lots of pustules everywhere, and tons of inflammation/irritation. I think it's from the LED lights, though I don't know why it happened all of a sudden.

    Did the GI panel...
  17. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    New doctor was good and had some ideas on what...

    New doctor was good and had some ideas on what else to test for. Got reverse T3, vitamins and minerals, gluten and candida antibodies, and some other tests done. She also ran some liver tests...
  18. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    No much has changed. Having a bad breakout right...

    No much has changed. Having a bad breakout right now, with several nodules in odd spots and some larger spots on my neck and back. I think it's stress. Using red/infrared LEDs on them to try to...
  19. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Been eating out a lot lately. I'm surprised and...

    Been eating out a lot lately. I'm surprised and pleased at how accommodating most restaurants are to me when I explain my gluten issues. I do get slight headaches sometimes after eating out, but...
  20. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Got my period, wooo! Big zit in middle of...

    Got my period, wooo!

    Big zit in middle of forehead, nothing too crazy. Skin seems kind of irritated overall.

    Made an appointment with a nurse practitioner who specializes in integrative...
  21. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Still breaking out badly, mostly on chin. Hands...

    Still breaking out badly, mostly on chin. Hands and feet freezing again. Period a week late, but I'm not pregnant (THANK JEEBUS). More stressed and anxious than usual. I can feel that my hormones...
  22. Replies
    15
    Views
    1,134

    Why are you eating low-carb if you are...

    Why are you eating low-carb if you are underweight? Eating some potatoes won't kill you, might give you energy and could help you put on some weight. Low-carb is not for everyone...
  23. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Hey Big L, Thanks for stopping by! :) It's...

    Hey Big L,

    Thanks for stopping by! :) It's always nice to hear from Primal people with some of the same health issues, especially since much of this forum seems dedicated to weight loss.

    I am...
  24. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Hey strom, The rice and potatoes are my...

    Hey strom,

    The rice and potatoes are my attempt to pack on some pounds of body fat, which hopefully will help regulate my hormones (I'm underweight). Carbs boost thyroid function, and I wasn't...
  25. Replies
    141
    Views
    9,237

    Hey aktres, I'd love to try a "neutral"...

    Hey aktres,

    I'd love to try a "neutral" cleanser, but I'm not a fan of the parabens and BHT in most mainstream cleansers like Purpose and Cetaphil. I also reacted horribly to a gentle "Free and...
Results 1 to 25 of 242
Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4