Search:

Type: Posts; User: Nossar

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Search: Search took 0.10 seconds.

  1. I not only suspect but have evidence of candida...

    I not only suspect but have evidence of candida overgrowth, be it only vaginal with an almost disappeared Doderlein flora
  2. Thanks Grizz, I'm aware of the mercury problem...

    Thanks Grizz, I'm aware of the mercury problem but I have very few teeth issues still I will ask my dentist if I have.

    As for fluoride, we do not have it in tap water here, only in toothpaste and...
  3. So you mean morphine is better to handle pain...

    So you mean morphine is better to handle pain than NSAIDS?

    For the moment, they need to take the inflammation down since it is so high but then I should consider morphine, it was offered at the...
  4. I'm sorry but I don't understand the word "iffy"....

    I'm sorry but I don't understand the word "iffy".

    Here no milk should be tried but I need some rest first. Sauerkraut is something I loooove but it contains gluten which is a no-no for me.
    I...
  5. I currently have an eye on research but remember...

    I currently have an eye on research but remember I was only diagnosed with AS a little more than a month ago so...

    Our food is less processed and we are used to preparing food. Also we've been...
  6. I've heard of the link with klebsellia but it is...

    I've heard of the link with klebsellia but it is still being researched. Anyway, I have no idea what can be done with such a bacteria which normally lives in our intestines. I guess the over 50...
  7. Well, it is easier here in France since we focus...

    Well, it is easier here in France since we focus so much on food, there are less added things to our food and we still prepare everything from raw a lot. Like trans fats have long been forbidden.
    ...
  8. my doctor is thinking of TNF drugs if NSAIDS...

    my doctor is thinking of TNF drugs if NSAIDS aren't enough and also I'm used to living in pain, I'm enjoying the rest I can get at night from being medicated. Sleeping 3 hours a night and enduring 21...
  9. thanks for all these elements of information...

    thanks for all these elements of information peacefulwarrior.

    In fact, I have a strict gluten free diet and have for two years now and almost grain free I would say. I'm also usually very active...
  10. help... I've been diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis... damn CRP high!

    Hi everyone!

    I'm back from a one month funny trip (with lots of excursions and activities) to my local hospital with a CRP of 144 and a VS of 136/201... which made the doctors believe I had a...
  11. Replies
    24
    Views
    1,836

    a little update, thank you all for your help. It...

    a little update, thank you all for your help.
    It ended up being calmed by anxyolytics... so it was stress: globus.

    I do have hiatal hernia though as well as thyroid issues. So too many things to...
  12. Replies
    20
    Views
    1,709

    oh yes and WHEY

    oh yes and WHEY
  13. Replies
    20
    Views
    1,709

    Ok, thanks for the information, references differ...

    Ok, thanks for the information, references differ from one country to another ;)

    I usually take:
    _Life force multiple from Source Naturals
    _magnesium 300mg/day (I have special needs, under 300mg...
  14. Replies
    20
    Views
    1,709

    Waow that's a lot, how much D does it add to?...

    Waow that's a lot, how much D does it add to? Here in France D is available normally on Rx AND no more than 400IU a day... I personnally regularly take around 1,000IU but feel guilty...
  15. Replies
    51
    Views
    3,569

    funny thing, I always drink a lot. When I teach,...

    funny thing, I always drink a lot. When I teach, I need around 1 liter a day besides my usual drinks. I normally drink around 5/6 glasses of water a day, more if it is warm. I do feel thirsty. (I...
  16. Replies
    51
    Views
    3,569

    I only drink water therefore I do not understand...

    I only drink water therefore I do not understand this post at all, can someone explain what people drink if they do not drink water, please?
  17. Thread: I don't sleep.

    by Nossar
    Replies
    52
    Views
    3,588

    well, good to know it doesn't work with everyone....

    well, good to know it doesn't work with everyone.
    I'm currently off it thanks to cognitive therapy, worth trying too
  18. In fact, here in France, if you're below 8.2,...

    In fact, here in France, if you're below 8.2, they do not even tell you your level.
  19. I thought that maybe you had different blood...

    I thought that maybe you had different blood tests in the US with different ranges but no CRP levels are indicated as normal within a range of 0.1 and 10 mg/liter of blood.
    Your doctors would have...
  20. doing blood tests is fine, overreacting on them...

    doing blood tests is fine, overreacting on them can bring up anxiety when it isn't necessary.
  21. of course, 40% is not enough BUT he should also...

    of course, 40% is not enough BUT he should also know that a simple cold will raise his CRP levels up to 11/12... 4.2 is nothing to worry about. Mine is never below 10, now around 80/90 but I have...
  22. Replies
    51
    Views
    3,569

    that's a joke right? what can you drink if you...

    that's a joke right? what can you drink if you don't drink water? Do people really live without drinking water?
  23. Thread: I don't sleep.

    by Nossar
    Replies
    52
    Views
    3,588

    5-htp around 4pm/5pm 50mg with food to prevent...

    5-htp around 4pm/5pm 50mg with food to prevent nausea was the only efficient cure for my onset insomnia, worked better than my sleeping pills (I'm on Ambien). I now fall asleep in 15 minutes. Worth...
  24. But I still don't understand folks, a CRP below...

    But I still don't understand folks, a CRP below 10 is completely normal, not elevated??? why let him freak out when everything is completely normal.

    Even my doctor isn't concerned when it is...
  25. totally amazed at reading this thread!!!:o ...

    totally amazed at reading this thread!!!:o

    That kind of CRP level is completely normal and good! Mine went up to 144, believe me you do not want to try that, I spent one month at my local...
Results 1 to 25 of 59
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3