Search:

Type: Posts; User: Sooner Girl

Search: Search took 0.10 seconds.

  1. Thank you for all your contributions on reading...

    Thank you for all your contributions on reading my labs. I am confused by the FT3 reading as well. It had been 2.4 April, then 2.0 in Aug. now 0.4 in December...? I am on the leptin reset & have...
  2. While we're discussing thyroid... I'd love to be...

    While we're discussing thyroid... I'd love to be an exhibit in the discussion! Obviously I need some help here :(
  3. Just received my results from the ZRT testing .....

    Just received my results from the ZRT testing .. help please!

    Estradiol 24 H range .8-12
    Progesterone 1013 range 200-3000
    Ratio Pg/E2 42 L range Optimal:...
  4. Thinking it was the pumpkin. This morning I...

    Thinking it was the pumpkin. This morning I tested at FBG 96 (still high, yesterday was 89). I ate some grassfed roast, some onions in CO & coffee with HWC. Tested two hours later and reading was...
  5. I've read that saliva is more effective than...

    I've read that saliva is more effective than blood tests for blood work. Using Canary Club - tests from ZRT the price is about as low as I could find. Also, did blood spot test for thyroid.
  6. Thanks MamaGrok & Kristi. Here's the Pumpkin...

    Thanks MamaGrok & Kristi. Here's the Pumpkin Custard recipe:

    1 can organic pumpkin
    1 can coconut milk
    5 eggs
    2 tsp pumpkin spice
    4 T sweatleaf stevia
    bake 350 in water bath for one hour

    I...
  7. Hoping you can help - I've been on reset now for...

    Hoping you can help - I've been on reset now for 15 weeks. Seeing some LS signs (sleep is great, wake refreshed, clear thoughts, stomach is healing with CO - no weight loss yet testing this week). ...
  8. Great price for the cortisol test, thanks Owl!

    Great price for the cortisol test, thanks Owl!
  9. Wow, thanks Dex! I haven't been keeping up with...

    Wow, thanks Dex! I haven't been keeping up with the forum lately, hard to get everything done! I recently starting gaining some weight, even on strict reset. Think it's my thyroid - so it's...
  10. Getting ready to test after following Kruse's...

    Getting ready to test after following Kruse's reset for 12 weeks. I have a high deductible insurance plan, so I will be looking at paying for these online - like privatemedlabs.com (I've included...
  11. Dexterity - exciting journey you've had! Thanks...

    Dexterity - exciting journey you've had! Thanks for sharing. I've learned so much from your posts & appreciate your contribution. Hope your doctor listens to you.
  12. Looking at Dex's greek yogurt concoction.......

    Looking at Dex's greek yogurt concoction.... how's it taste - quite a variety of spices going into that
  13. Got it on the blood sugar testing & metformin. ...

    Got it on the blood sugar testing & metformin. Safe starches - oxymoron... thank you so much, Dex!
  14. Great points, Dex. We do have a glucose meter -...

    Great points, Dex. We do have a glucose meter - so I'll check it. So your suggesting to stop taking the metformin & check her fasting blood glucose. If it is 85-90 do not use the metformin? ...
  15. Shijin13, My heartfelt thanks for your prompt...

    Shijin13, My heartfelt thanks for your prompt reply. About to go to Sam's and buy the candy to distribute. Such a challenge to find anything else to give away - feel like I'm dispensing poison one...
  16. Dex... Shijin13..Adrian... - could really use...

    Dex... Shijin13..Adrian... - could really use some help! I'm learning so much from all the posts here - but still have a ways to go.

    My family has been doing the reset now for about 8 weeks. My...
  17. I would love to know this as well!

    I would love to know this as well!
  18. This is awesome! Thank you for pointing this out.

    This is awesome! Thank you for pointing this out.
  19. Dr. Kruse - The webex consults sound great - we...

    Dr. Kruse - The webex consults sound great - we can all learn so much for your treating others real time. Maybe I can get my 18 yo daughter with PCOS information to you and see if we are on the...
  20. Thanks Dex & Shijin for your input. I have read...

    Thanks Dex & Shijin for your input. I have read your progress Shijin & it is very encouraging. We have been gluten free & sugar free for about a year. Just went paleo with the leptin reset. I do...
  21. Needing some help with my 18 year old daughter...

    Needing some help with my 18 year old daughter with PCOS. She has been on the reset for five weeks as well. We all eat strictly paleo - Kruse reset style. She has been prescribed metformin in the...
  22. Hi everyone, I've been reading this forum for a...

    Hi everyone, I've been reading this forum for a long time and so appreciate all the information provided here. I've been on Kruse's leptin reset for about five weeks now. After three rounds of...
  23. Doc, many of us are taking Armour or Nature...

    Doc, many of us are taking Armour or Nature thyroid that requires waiting an hour before we can eat in the morning, are you suggesting you prefer another type of thyroid medication (low free T3s is...
  24. Questions for Dr. Kruse: 1) My daughter, 18 has...

    Questions for Dr. Kruse:
    1) My daughter, 18 has PCOS. I've read your posts on PCOS & interested to know how one would find a doctor that understands the issues & is able to help. Seems the health...
Results 1 to 24 of 24